Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: apply to university

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    172

    apply to university

    Hola

    Para decir "I have appplied to University" ¿que verbo se usa para "apply"? ¿Se usa el mismo verbo que se usa para decir "to apply for a job"? (¿que pienso es "solicitar"?)

    Gracias

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Seville - Spain
    Native language
    Español - España
    Age
    32
    Posts
    672

    Re: apply to university

    You can say:
    "He solicitado (una) plaza en/para la Universidad".

    You can't say:
    "He solicitado para la Universidad".
    And true love waits in haunted attics...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    Castellano Argentina
    Posts
    198

    Re: apply to university

    "postularse" es la palabra adecuada

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Native language
    Lima, Perú. Español.
    Posts
    449

    Re: apply to university

    Quote Originally Posted by Pecosa View Post
    "postularse" es la palabra adecuada
    That's correct. The sentence would translate as:

    "He postulado a la universidad"
    "Postular a un puesto de trabajo"
    "Postular a un trabajo"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    english
    Posts
    1,072

    Re: apply to university

    Quote Originally Posted by ausum View Post
    That's correct. The sentence would translate as:

    "He postulado a la universidad"
    "Postular a un puesto de trabajo"
    "Postular a un trabajo"

    How about "applying for a masters programme" ?

    Postularse a un posgraduade?

    Does that work if what I want to say is that I have applied to three postgraduate programmes, but it will be months before I find out where I have been accepted.

    Thank you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Madrid
    Native language
    Spanish / Spain
    Posts
    1,484

    Re: apply to university

    Hi all,

    "postular" is a correct word but we NEVER (or SELDOM) use it in Spain. In fact we don't use a specific verb. We'd say:

    "Me he matriculado en la Universidad" - "Me he apuntado a la universidad" - "He hecho la reserva de plaza en la universidad"

    "He mandado un CV a un puesto de trabajo"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Native language
    Spain; Spanish
    Posts
    64

    Re: apply to university

    I agree with Rivendell. I would never use "postular" except if I'm talking about someone who is defending a theory: "Miguel Servet postulaba que exitía una doble circulación sanguínea".
    I would say "He pedido/solicitado la admisión en la universidad X", because when you apply you still don´t know if your application is going to be accepted. After the acceptance, you pay and send all the necessary papers: this is "matricularse" (me he matriculado...).
    And if I am applying for a job I would also say "he echado un CV a un puesto de trabajo". It sounds more informal, but it is the most usual option.
    Un saludo.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •