Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 53

Thread: coger cariño

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    bangladesh
    Posts
    43

    coger cariño

    how to say?

    que coges cariño muy rápido..

    - cojo cariño muy rápido ??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hampshire
    Native language
    Spain - Madrid
    Posts
    379

    Re: coger cariño

    It depends, if you mean "coger cariño a" "encarñarse con/de..." I'd much rather use "become fond of..." "take a lilking to..." "get attached to..." "warm up to..." you can use these verbs with anything: object, person....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States
    Native language
    Spanish - Colombia
    Posts
    13,238

    Re: coger cariño

    Quote Originally Posted by curiouss View Post
    how to say?

    que coges cariño muy rápido..

    - cojo cariño muy rápido ??
    Do you want the expression in English or Spanish?

    Beware: the verb 'coger' is an obscene word in Argentina.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hampshire
    Native language
    Spain - Madrid
    Posts
    379

    Re: coger cariño

    Rite, it means to have sex with.. but theres no way it means "to have sex with" if you say coger cariño, you CANT have sex with cariño lol

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States
    Native language
    Spanish - Colombia
    Posts
    13,238

    Re: coger cariño

    Quote Originally Posted by Alphadan View Post
    Rite, it means to have sex with.. but theres no way it means "to have sex with" if you say coger cariño, you CANT have sex with cariño lol
    What I'm saying is, it's NEVER said in Argentina in the sense of 'tomar' or 'agarrar'. It's something that you just don't say there unless you want to curse.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hampshire
    Native language
    Spain - Madrid
    Posts
    379

    Re: coger cariño

    I'm pretty sure argentinians DO use "coger", i dont think their thinking about sex all day long. As long as your a little brainy and are able to understand the meaning of the word being used ( coger for instance ) youll have nothing to worry about i guess...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bs As, Argentina
    Native language
    Español
    Posts
    509

    Re: coger cariño

    I'm from spain and I've been living in Argentina since march.
    Well, if you said ''coger cariño'', people would look you and they'd think you are making a joke.
    Here the word ''coger'' only refers to have sex.
    It's funny, because they said that they would like go to spain only to ''coger''
    If you are here, you couldn't ''coger el autobus''. You have to ''tomar el autobus''.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Native language
    Spanish / Argentina
    Age
    60
    Posts
    592

    Re: coger cariño

    As prinicipeoigres has already stated, in Argentina 'coger' is simply not used unless you mean having sex.

    You will never hear 'coger cariño' or 'coger el tren/autobús'. Instead it will be 'tomar cariño/encariñarse', 'tomar el tren/colectivo'.
    If you do say 'coger el colectivo' (even if it is understood you cannot have sex with a bus ) you will hear people giggling behind your back and someone will friendly advise you not to use that term again...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bs As, Argentina
    Native language
    Español
    Posts
    509

    Re: coger cariño

    Quote Originally Posted by Mafelo505 View Post
    As prinicipeoigres has already stated, in Argentina 'coger' is simply not used unless you mean having sex.

    You will never hear 'coger cariño' or 'coger el tren/autobús'. Instead it will be 'tomar cariño/encariñarse', 'tomar el tren/colectivo'.
    If you do say 'coger el colectivo' (even if it is understood you cannot have sex with a bus ) you will hear people giggling behind your back and someone will friendly advise you not to use that term again...
    I know... I know...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Native language
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Posts
    3,896

    Re: coger cariño

    Quote Originally Posted by micafe View Post
    What I'm saying is, it's NEVER said in Argentina in the sense of 'tomar' or 'agarrar'. It's something that you just don't say there unless you want to curse.
    It's exactly the same deal in Venezuela (Are you calling us one-track-minded, Alphadan? )

    By the way, your translations to the term that started this thread are perfect, I totally submit to them
    Incipiente, como las muelas del juicio.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Native language
    Argentina- Español
    Posts
    765

    Re: coger cariño

    Quote Originally Posted by Alphadan View Post
    I'm pretty sure argentinians DO use "coger", i dont think their thinking about sex all day long. As long as your a little brainy and are able to understand the meaning of the word being used ( coger for instance ) youll have nothing to worry about i guess...
    We DON'T use "coger" and yes, we pretty much think about sex all day long .

    Jokes aside, coger has become a synonym for sh*g, f*ck, etc.
    Please correct my mistakes... and have no mercy.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Heroica Ciudad Juárez, México.
    Native language
    Español mexicano.
    Posts
    3,481

    Re: coger cariño

    Quote Originally Posted by curiouss View Post
    how to say?

    que coges cariño muy rápido..

    - cojo cariño muy rápido ??
    Yuo'd better use "encariñarse rápido"

    Yo me encariño muy rápido, tú te encariñas muy rápido...

    If you say in México that somebody is "cogiendo cariño" lots of people would think your using "albur" and that you're talking with a double sense.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States
    Native language
    Spanish - Colombia
    Posts
    13,238

    Re: coger cariño

    Quote Originally Posted by Venezuelan_sweetie View Post
    It's exactly the same deal in Venezuela
    Are you saying in Venezuela you don't use 'coger' in the sense of 'tomar', 'agarrar' either? Does it mean the same it does in Argentina?


  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Native language
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Posts
    3,896

    Re: coger cariño

    Quote Originally Posted by micafe View Post
    Are you saying in Venezuela you don't use 'coger' in the sense of 'tomar', 'agarrar' either? Does it mean the same it does in Argentina?

    Exactamente, vecina! Especialmente en las grandes ciudades, tenemos que cuidarnos mucho de no usar esa palabra.

    Aunque en algunas partes del interior de Venezuela, de pronto encuentras gente simpática que no es tan malpensada...
    Incipiente, como las muelas del juicio.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pal otro la'o
    Native language
    English
    Age
    39
    Posts
    122

    Re: coger cariño

    Creo que en los paises de Latinamerica, sobre todo en Mexico, "coger" quiere decir "to f***"" -- tener relaciones sexuales.

    Solo en España, creo, dicen este verbo para decir "to take, to grab, to catch", etc. Que me digan si me equivoco...



  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States
    Native language
    Spanish - Colombia
    Posts
    13,238

    Re: coger cariño

    Quote Originally Posted by Venezuelan_sweetie View Post
    Exactamente, vecina! Especialmente en las grandes ciudades, tenemos que cuidarnos mucho de no usar esa palabra.
    Hmmm.. no tenía ni idea de que eso fuera así. Fuimos vecinas.. yo vivo en USA. A propósito.. nunca he llamado a los venezolanos 'vénecos' aunque sí he oído la palabra. La verdad, ni siquiera sabía que era una palabra ofensiva.

    ¿A lo mejor no lo es y ustedes se lo están imaginando??

    Un amigo mío tiene una amiga de internet venezolana. Ella firma sus e-mails 'tu amiga véneca'.

    PD: Tu inglés es magnífico. Segura que eres venezolana??? No serás una gringuita dándoselas de café con leche??

    Espero que no lo tomes a mal, es una broma.

    Catire = rubio - right? See? I can speak Venezuelan also.. hehehe

    Take care.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States
    Native language
    Spanish - Colombia
    Posts
    13,238

    Re: coger cariño

    Quote Originally Posted by alacrancita75 View Post
    Solo en España, creo, dicen este verbo para decir "to take, to grab, to catch", etc. Que me digan si me equivoco...

    Sí, te equivocas. En Colombia tiene sólo ese sentido, el de tomar, agarrar.

    En México tienen corridas de toros. Si lo que dices es cierto, ¿Cómo dicen en México 'lo cogió el toro'? Y demás expresiones taurinas con el verbo 'coger'?.


  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pal otro la'o
    Native language
    English
    Age
    39
    Posts
    122

    Re: coger cariño

    Quote Originally Posted by micafe View Post
    Sí, te equivocas. En Colombia tiene sólo ese sentido, el de tomar, agarrar.

    En México tienen corridas de toros. Si lo que dices es cierto, ¿Cómo dicen en México 'lo cogió el toro'? Y demás expresiones taurinas con el verbo 'coger'?.

    Pues bien, es bueno saber que en Colombia se puede decir "coger" sin pena.

    De corridas de toros, no sé. Nunca he visto una corrida, entonces nunca he escuchado el uso de esta frase. Lo que si sé es que tan siquiera, es voz malsonante o vulgar decir "coger" en Mexico. Me interesa saber mas sobre este tema.
    Last edited by alacrancita75; 1st November 2006 at 5:06 PM.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Heroica Ciudad Juárez, México.
    Native language
    Español mexicano.
    Posts
    3,481

    Re: coger cariño

    Quote Originally Posted by micafe View Post
    ¿Cómo dicen en México 'lo cogió el toro'?
    Pues así, pero no falta él que pregunte ¿lo cornó o se lo...? jeje!

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States
    Native language
    Spanish - Colombia
    Posts
    13,238

    Re: coger cariño

    <<Pues bien, es bueno saber que en Colombia se puede decir "coger" sin pena.

    Sí, creo lo mismo. Una palabra totalmente castiza y a alguien se le ocurrió darle un sentido equivocado. Una lástima.

    <<Me interesa saber mas sobre este tema.

    Sí, sería interesante que las personas de otros países (Chile, Perú, Ecuador) nos dijesen cómo se usa esta palabra en sus países.

    Lo que me llama la atención es el 'salto' que dió ese sentido de la expresión, del sur, sur de América hasta México, pasando por Colombia sin detenerse allí...

    Cosas de los idiomas.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •