Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27

Thread: 1x, 2x, 100x

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    1x, 2x, 100x

    Hello, I wonder if you read that also like "once, twice, hundred times" etc...?
    In Czech and Hungarian 1x means once, etc..
    If I am not mistaken in English speaking countries it is incomprehensible...
    Thanks
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    In hebrwew its applicable.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Moscow, the RF
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    1,446

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    At least it is not a conventional way to read that and write the respective phrases down in Russian. (I cannot guarantee, of course, that it will never be read that way by anybody, or that nobody can write down "трижды" as 3x.)
    If you sometimes find my English incorrect or unnatural - you're really welcome to correct it! )

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ankara
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    4,163

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    That wouldn't make immediate sense in Turkish.
    the word for times, as in 5 times, is "kere, defa, kez".
    But the sign x is called "çarpı".

    If you wrote: Oraya 3x gittim (to mean "I went there three times") people would be puzzled.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Greek
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,373

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    In Greek 1x can be read as:

    «άπαξ» ['apaks] (adv.) --> once < Classical adv. ἅπαξ hápāks < compound; masc. numeral «εἷς» heîs --> one (PIE *sḗm-, one cf Lat. semel, semper) + adj. «πᾶς» pâs (masc.) --> whole, all, every (PIE *ph₂-ent-, all)

    2x:

    «δις» [ðis] (adv.) --> twice < Classical adv. «δίς» dís (PIE *dui-s-, twice cf Skt. द्वि (dvi), Lat. bis)

    3x:

    «τρις» [tris] (adv.) --> thrice < Classical adv. «τρίς» trís (PIE *tri-s-, thrice cf Skt. त्रिस् (tris), Lat. ter).

    From four and above, the adverb is constructed by using the compound form of the numeral + adverbial suffix «-άκις» -ákīs --> often (inhereted from PIE with uncertain explanation), whence:

    4x:

    «Τετράκις» (adv.) --> four times < Classical adv. «τετράκις» tĕtrákīs

    5x:

    «Πεντάκις» [pen'dakis] (adv.) --> five times < Classical adv. «πεντάκις» pĕntákīs
    ....

    100x

    «εκατοντάκις» [ekaton'dakis] (adv.) --> one hundred times < Classical adv. «ἑκατοντάκις» hĕkătŏntákīs
    etc.

    In the vernacular we prefer though when we see 1x, 2x, to use the periphrases «μία φορά» ['mi.a fo'a] --> one instance, «δύο φορές» ['ði.o fo'res] --> two instances....«εκατό φορές» [eka'to fo'res] --> one hundred instances
    Last edited by apmoy70; 13th February 2014 at 2:44 PM.
    Les Grecs sont étonnants dans l'adversité - François Pouqueville

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    2,043

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    Quote Originally Posted by Encolpius View Post
    Hello, I wonder if you read that also like "once, twice, hundred times" etc...?
    In Czech and Hungarian 1x means once, etc..
    If I am not mistaken in English speaking countries it is incomprehensible...
    Thanks
    In Czech the character "x" means "iks" and not "times". Thus we read 2x as "two iks" (like 2y as "two ypsilon").

    The sign for "times" (multiplication) is ×. The substitution x for × is merely a laziness and a habit from the times of the mechanical typewriters with limited number of types. Now you can simply write × or ÷ by pressing AltGr + ] or AltGr + [.

    So we should have to write 1×, 2×, 100× , etc., not 1x, 2x, 100x .

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    I wonder how many people of 10 000 would use the ALtG+ to get the correct sign, the main thing is so far everybody understood what I meant...I just hope your comment will not confuse others to come...
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    4,776

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    Quote Originally Posted by Encolpius View Post
    Hello, I wonder if you read that also like "once, twice, hundred times" etc...?
    In Czech and Hungarian 1x means once, etc..
    If I am not mistaken in English speaking countries it is incomprehensible...
    This convention is used in English shorthand writing as well.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    715

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    Quote Originally Posted by Awwal12 View Post
    At least it is not a conventional way to read that and write the respective phrases down in Russian. (I cannot guarantee, of course, that it will never be read that way by anybody, or that nobody can write down "трижды" as 3x.)
    Somehow in Russia this idea is not connected with multiplication… I.e., sure we have трижды пять пятнадцать (3 ⋅ 5 = 15), but usually the word умножить is used instead: семь умножить на двадцать два равно сто пятьдесят четыре (7 ⋅ 22 = 154); so, these funny phrases with трижды or дважды are not analysed by speakers.
    Last edited by learnerr; 14th February 2014 at 4:32 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    2,043

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    Quote Originally Posted by Encolpius View Post
    I wonder how many people of 10 000 would use the ALtG+ to get the correct sign, the main thing is so far everybody understood what I meant...I just hope your comment will not confuse others to come...
    I am not entirely convinced that everybody understood what you meant.

    IMO, the question is not how to say once, twice, etc. in your language. The question is whether in your language the following sentence

    “Before the rooster crows twice, you will deny three times that you even know me.”

    can be rewritten this way

    “Before the rooster crows 2x, you will deny 3x that you even know me.”

    (or more properly, using the "times" sign ×,

    “Before the rooster crows 2×, you will deny 3× that you even know me.”)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Native language
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Posts
    10,624

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    I see I missed the point.

    In Polish we would read "1x" as "jeden razy" (outside the context of pure mathematics).

    To my experience, constructions like 2x/3x/100x/etc. are used sparingly in common texts, and even then these are, for instance, adverts. I'd say they are usually used where you can allow yourself a certain dose of informality. As far as I can tell the "x" means "times" (here is an example). Other than that this notation may well be a shorthand writing convention used for practical purposes by some people, who may apply other meanings to it.
    Please correct my errors! Thanks.
    Corrigez-moi, s'il vous plaît! Merci.
    Пoжaлуйcтa, иcпpaвьтe мoи oшибки! Бoльшoe cпaсибo.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Greek
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,373

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    Quote Originally Posted by bibax View Post
    I am not entirely convinced that everybody understood what you meant.

    IMO, the question is not how to say once, twice, etc. in your language. The question is whether in your language the following sentence

    “Before the rooster crows twice, you will deny three times that you even know me.”

    can be rewritten this way

    “Before the rooster crows 2x, you will deny 3x that you even know me.”

    (or more properly, using the "times" sign ×,

    “Before the rooster crows 2×, you will deny 3× that you even know me.”)
    I think almost everyone has understood what Encolpius want's to know.
    By the way, Encolpius, we tend to use x2 or x4 instead of 2x or 4x in a sentence. And it's not considered "proper" language
    Les Grecs sont étonnants dans l'adversité - François Pouqueville

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    Quote Originally Posted by apmoy70 View Post
    By the way, Encolpius, we tend to use x2 or x4....
    It is so unique I cannot believe it, very interesting comment, Apmoy
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    To further my answer:
    in hebrew there's a suffix for twice - so much two is infused in our life that it has become to have a suffix for two, not just single and many - -ayim is the suffix.
    if not the suffix we have a prefix from 1 to 10 more or less, then for the common bases (16, 64 etc etc) and for round numbers (10 100 1000 etc).
    though not really used that way it is applicable; people though, above 3-4, use the equivalent of 'times'.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NCR,Luzon,Pilipinas
    Native language
    Tagalog
    Posts
    1,550

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    x in Tagalog is "Ulit" but not commonly used. So 10x is sampung ulit.
    deKamatodeNah TeKatenggesan Ketam

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    Really no other answers? Here is a fantastic example form WR...
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Vietnamese
    Age
    19
    Posts
    359

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    Hi. I'd have had no idea what 1x, 2x, 100x,...were supposed to mean if I hadn't read this thread. I'm only familiar with x1, x2, x100,..
    R.
    Life is beautiful.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    Hello, Radioh, very interesting comment...but what does x1, x2, x100 mean in Vietnam?
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  19. #19
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Vietnamese
    Age
    19
    Posts
    359

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    Greetings, Encolpius x1 means 'once', x2 means 'twice'(to me). But I only see these notations in song lyrics. I've never seen 'number + x' structure used. And please have a look at this Wikipedia article, I think it might interest you.
    http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/9X_Generation
    Life is beautiful.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: 1x, 2x, 100x

    Really very interesting, Radioh. I have learnt 1× might exist in French, so the origin might be of French.
    Interesting article, but that's another cup of tea....just read the answer #6 to find it is not 1X but 1×.
    And X can mean in English (I am sure now) the part of a word, e.g: Dx instead of diagnosis in medical slang...
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •