Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Did - do - does come rafforzativo

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    I was born in Puglia but I live in Venezia
    Native language
    Italy
    Age
    33
    Posts
    12

    Did - do - does come rafforzativo

    How many people did come to this class?
    What happened to you?
    Which actor did win the Oscar this year?

    Non riesco a capire la funzione di "did",gentilmente mi aiutate a comprenderla?
    Vi ringrazio in anticipo.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    Italian, Italy
    Posts
    3,608

    Re: Did

    Penso che si tratti di un rafforzativo: (es. "Ma quanta gente ha assistito a questa lezione?"). Però forse è meglio aspettare l'eventuale conferma dei nativi...
    Please correct my mistakes - Korrigiert bitte meine Fehler - Your corrections are welcome

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    1,585

    Re: Did

    Usually, a person would say, "how many people came to the class?"

    The sentence "how many people did come to this class?" would be used only as a response to something unbelievable

    For example,

    Person A: I think there were 30 people in the class.
    Person B: No, don't exagerate, there were not 30 people!
    Person A: Well, how many people did come to the class?

    Person A does not believe Person B, so she used this form.

    Example 2

    Person A: X won the Oscar this year
    Person B: No, you're crazy she didn't win.
    Person A: Well which actor did win the Oscar this year?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    Italian, Italy
    Posts
    3,608

    Re: Did

    Sembrerebbe qualcosa del tipo: "Beh, insomma, quanta gente è venuta a lezione? / ha assistito alla lezione?" (ex. 1)
    "Beh, e allora chi ha vinto l'Oscar quest'anno? / chi l'avrebbe vinto quest'anno?" (ex. 2)
    Please correct my mistakes - Korrigiert bitte meine Fehler - Your corrections are welcome

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    1,585

    Re: Did

    Yes, that's it!

    I learned something too, thanks :-)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Istanbul
    Native language
    Italy, Italian
    Age
    34
    Posts
    68

    I did ask/I asked - do, does, did come rafforzativo

    Which one is more correct to use?
    e.g. 1:
    1) I succeeded
    2) I did succeed

    e.g. 2:
    1)They asked me
    2)They did ask me

    Thank you in advance,

    Marco

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    1,233

    Re: did VS simple past

    Sono entrambe corrette ma hanno due significati diversi.

    I succeeded = ci sono riuscito
    I did succeed = certo che ci sono riuscito

    They asked me = mi hanno chiesto
    They did ask me = certo che me lo hanno chiesto

    Il Did usato nelle affermazioni di solito conferisce enfasi alla frase.

    Spero di esserti stata utile

    Simona

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Istanbul
    Native language
    Italy, Italian
    Age
    34
    Posts
    68

    Re: did VS simple past

    altrochè! non avevo idea avesse valenza diversa nè tantomeno di questo genere!
    Grazie Simona!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Brescia
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Age
    33
    Posts
    144

    Re: did VS simple past

    I was explained that when you use the verb do before another verb you strenghten the meaning of the verb used.

    i.e. I did receive the order (it is a sort of "I can assure you")
    So, I think the use depends on the meaning you want to give to the phrase.

    But let's waiting for someone more expert.

    bye

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    Native language
    United Kingdom English
    Posts
    3,320

    Re: did VS simple past

    It is really a question of contraction or otherwise.

    The auxiliary verb do, just like are and have are usually contracted in spoken English (I'am going; he's coming etc.) though in formal written English I, for one, usually do not.

    What is happening is that we are pronouncing the main verb (i.e. where most of the meaning is) with an additional "tag-on" which adds something, like a tense, or manner in the case of the modal auxiliaries (can, must, will etc.)

    Do contracts a little diferently from the others and in fact does not use an apostrofe.

    For example: You like pizza is actually a contraction of You do like pizza.
    You will have noticed that when we make questions we invert auiliary and subject (you are coming vs are you coming?) and in questions we insert not after the auxiliary (you are coming vs. you are not coming).

    The same happens with do (you do like pizza vs Do you like pizza/You do not like pizza), where it reappears in the question (uncontracted) and negative form.

    As stated it tends to be more emphatic: I don't like tea but I do like coffee, for example.

    Exactly the same happens with did but with the variation that the contraction is attached to the end of the base form (I did ask vs I ask-did = I asked) The actual spelling (d or ed) is just a convention and pronunciation is actually 'd, 't or id, depending on the last consonant sound in the main verb.

    Questions and negatives follow the standard rules (did you, did not...) and the custom applies also to irregular verbs. (I spoke vs I did speak)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Istanbul
    Native language
    Italy, Italian
    Age
    34
    Posts
    68

    Re: did VS simple past

    Actually I have been always considering the point you made clear about the interrogative form.
    "did you manage to see him?"
    "I did manage to see him" (I managed to see him)
    But to be honest my concern was about a mere matter of style.
    Thank to all of you for your contribute

    Marco

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Native language
    italy italian
    Posts
    89

    I do like/I did do.. - l'uso della funzione di ricerca è molto apprezzato

    I know if we use DO before a verb in positive sentences means that we are sayin' something very convinced (I DO like this= mi piace veramente,I DO believe it= Ci credo sul serio)..
    The thing is..Is it the same if we are talking in the past? By using "did"?..
    Because i heard a girl saying to someone "If we did do that...ecc..."..It was to say "se lo facevamo veramente",wasn't it??

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    31,444

    Re: I do like/I did do..

    Quote Originally Posted by maxim79 View Post
    I know if we use DO before a verb in positive sentences it means that we are saying something very convincing
    (I DO like this= mi piace veramente,I DO believe it= Ci credo sul serio)..

    The thing is..Is it the same if we are talking in the past?
    By using "did"?..
    Because i heard a girl saying to someone "If we did do that...ecc..."
    ..It was to say "se lo facevamo veramente",wasn't it??
    Yes, it works too!

    I liked to go to the movies on Saturdays.
    I did like to go to the movies on Saturdays.

    We liked the exhibition on illuminated manuscripts
    We did like the exhibition on illuminated manuscripts.

    They liked the water slide at the water park.
    They did like the water slide at the water park.

    You usually emphasize the word "did" and it becomes clear that you "really" liked what you did.
    But you have to be careful because sometimes it can mean "I did like something...but now I don't" -
    and you do that by your voice and context.
    Una mucca dice all'altra "Hai letto della "mucca pazza"? L'altra dice "Sì, ho sentito. Meno male che io sono un pinguino!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Native language
    America, Engalish
    Posts
    41

    Re: I do like/I did do..

    Quote Originally Posted by maxim79 View Post
    I know if we use DO before a verb in positive sentences it means that we are saying something with conviction (I DO like this = mi piace veramente,I DO believe it = Ci credo sul serio)..
    The thing is...Is it the same if we are talking in the past? By using "did?"
    Because i heard a girl saying to someone "If we did do that... etc. ..."..It was to say "se lo facevamo veramente," wasn't it??
    Few corrections. Good question!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Napoli (Italy)
    Native language
    Verona (Italy)
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,623

    Re: Did

    Quote Originally Posted by SweetSoulSister View Post
    Usually, a person would say, "how many people came to the class?"

    The sentence "how many people did come to this class?" would be used only as a response to something unbelievable
    Hmm... is it really so? In a normal question, I'd say:
    How many people did come to this class? simply because in a question, I thought, one has to use do + verb.

    What do you think about that?
    (It would seem odd to me to ask you "What you think?").

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North-East Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    1,709

    Re: Did

    Quote Originally Posted by Salegrosso View Post
    What do you think about that?
    (It would seem odd to me to ask you "What you think?").
    Perchè in questo caso il soggetto è "you".
    Se il soggetto fosse "what", non dovresti usare il do (es. "what makes you so sad?")

    Nel caso qui sopra, "How many people" è appunto il soggetto della frase.
    Morgana


    Of course, I appreciate corrections.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Napoli (Italy)
    Native language
    Verona (Italy)
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,623

    Re: Did - do - does come rafforzativo

    Thank you very much, Morgana!
    That's a so basic thing with which I have been wrong so far.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,081

    Re: rafforzativo

    do / does / did : emphatic use
    We do not normally use do or does in affirmative sentences, but we can use them for emotive or contrastive emphasis when we feel strongly about something:

    She thinks he doesn't love her, but he does love her. He really does!
    You do look pretty in that new outfit! Quite stunning!
    Are you all right? You do look a bit pale. Do please sit down.
    I don't see very much of my old friends now, but I do still email them.
    Was that a joke? I do believe you're teasing me!
    Nearly every one was away on holiday, but I did manage to see Brenda.



    When we are using the auxiliaries do , did and does for contrastive or emotive emphasis like this, we give them extra stress in pronunciation to make them sound louder, longer or higher in tone.
    Do, does e did possono essere usati per dare enfasi nelle affermazioni al presente e al passato e anche nelle frasi imperative.

    She really does like Pepsi.
    Le piace veramente tanto la Pepsi.

    Do come with us!” Sylvie entreated with tears in her eyes.
    “Vieni con noi!” Sylvie supplicò con le lacrime agli occhi.

    - You don’t love me any more!
    – I do love you, honestly!

    – Non mi ami più!
    – Si che ti amo, veramente!
    Last edited by Paulfromitaly; 11th October 2014 at 5:36 PM.

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Native language
    English - Australia
    Posts
    1

    Re: Did

    Quote Originally Posted by Salegrosso View Post
    Hmm... is it really so? In a normal question, I'd say:
    How many people did come to this class? simply because in a question, I thought, one has to use do + verb.
    I don't think this is particularly incorrect, it just seems to me like it would be used in a nursery rhyme, or in Victorian English (old, formal). It would seem almost silly, or "proper" and "well-to-do", and in a sing-song voice.

    e.g.

    How many people did come to this class,
    And think to themselves, if I can just pass,
    Then maybe my mum will let me go play,
    And play, and play, and play, all day!!!!!!!????

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •