WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Spanish-English / Español-Inglés > Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Palabras, frases y modismos.
Words, phrases and idioms.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 2nd November 2006, 01:45 PM
alli87 alli87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Native language: england, english
Posts: 76
lost in translation

Alguien puede decirme si 'perdido en traducción" tiene el mismo sentido que lost in translation?

Muchas gracias.

Last edited by fenixpollo; 12th June 2008 at 10:59 PM. Reason: corregir falta de ortografía correcta.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd November 2006, 01:56 PM
Alicky's Avatar
Alicky Alicky is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Buenos Aires
Native language: Argentina- Español
Posts: 765
Re: lost in translation

Perdido en la traducción tiene el mismo sentido que lost in translation y se entiende perfectamente. El problema es que no sé si se usa mucho esa frase. En mi caso digo: "(el sentido)se pierde con la traducción".
This joke is lost in translation = Esta broma se pierde con la traducción.

Saludos
__________________
Please correct my mistakes... and have no mercy.

Last edited by Alicky; 2nd November 2006 at 01:56 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th March 2007, 04:03 AM
Iztarú's Avatar
Iztarú Iztarú is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Native language: Costa Rica-Spanish
Posts: 1
lost in translation

Buenas noches, me podría alguien decir cómo traduzco: don't get lost in translation. Gracias

Last edited by fenixpollo; 12th June 2008 at 11:01 PM. Reason: merge consecutive posts
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th April 2007, 01:54 PM
vabellon vabellon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Geneva (Switzerland)
Native language: Spain Spanish
Posts: 63
Lost in translation

"The Conference has often been viewed as a forum which cannot deliver, mired in arguments and lost in translation"

any help will be welcomed. Thanks. Nunca mejor dicho lo de lost in translation
__________________
victor abellon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th April 2007, 02:06 PM
NealMc NealMc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Birmingham
Native language: UK
Posts: 1,260
Re: Lost in translation

Hi

This is a pretty well known phrase, it does not directly refence translation of different languages.
Something which is a good idea or something which is a good idea "on paper" which doesn't become as successful or as popular as it should - has lost something in translation. ie the translation from idea to reality.

Cheers
Neal Mc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th April 2007, 02:31 PM
vabellon vabellon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Geneva (Switzerland)
Native language: Spain Spanish
Posts: 63
Re: Lost in translation

Thank you so much

I was thinking more in a communication problem or rather incomunication.
__________________
victor abellon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd May 2007, 04:41 AM
litoral litoral is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Native language: argentina español
Posts: 1
Re: lost in translation

Gracias! Muy buen aporte, me fue de muchisima ayuda
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th April 2008, 06:37 PM
Nausicirce Nausicirce is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LLEIDA
Native language: Spain Spanish/ Catalonia/Catalan
Posts: 5
lost in translation

Hi everybody!

I'd want to know the meaning of the expression "lost in translation". I've found it in this context: "Gibson wants one of the extras, covered in white lime dust, to visibly cough up a glob of fake blood. But something keeps getting lost in translation."


Thank you so much!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16th April 2008, 06:40 PM
Mirlo's Avatar
Mirlo Mirlo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Missouri
Native language: Español, Panamá/ USA
Posts: 12,371
Re: lost in translation

"no se comunican de una manera efectiva, clara"

It means when somebody is trying to translate an idea from one language (say English) to another (say Spanish), and the target languge doesn't have the same idea as the original language, the meaning is completely lost, even in a word-for-word translation.

Y esto creo que es lo que buscas:

In everyday conversation, it means somebody failed to get their point across and that person gave up trying.
"Alguien que trata de explicar algo, pero no consigue que la persona comprenda claramente lo que dice....
__________________
Be in a constant state of cooperation, rather than in a state of competition

Last edited by Mirlo; 16th April 2008 at 06:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16th April 2008, 06:42 PM
Miguel Antonio Miguel Antonio is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Galicia
Native language: Galego (Rías Baixas)
Posts: 3,783
Re: lost in translation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nausicirce View Post
Hi everybody!

I'd want to know the meaning of the expression "lost in translation". I've found it in this context: "Gibson wants one of the extras, covered in white lime dust, to visibly cough up a glob of fake blood. But something keeps getting lost in translation."


Thank you so much!
Gibson debe ser un director de cine¿?, y el extra de turno no acaba de entender lo que el director le pide. O porque habla otro idioma, y la traducción no la entiende, o se usa como frase idiomática para expresar un malentendido en general.

PS: veo que Mirlo coincide conmigo, pero no se enrolla tanto y por eso llegó antes su post
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17th April 2008, 03:21 PM
Nausicirce Nausicirce is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LLEIDA
Native language: Spain Spanish/ Catalonia/Catalan
Posts: 5
Re: lost in translation

Muchas gracias a los dos!!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12th June 2008, 09:49 PM
Didaisa Didaisa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montréal
Native language: Spanish
Posts: 27
Lost in translation

Hello hello!
I'm just wondering if "lost in translation" has any specific meaning, is it considered an english expression?
Does anyone know how we can translate it into Spanish?

Many many thanks!
Adriana.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12th June 2008, 09:52 PM
Iararo Iararo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Native language: Spanish - Argentina
Age: 47
Posts: 6,552
Re: Lost in translation

Probablemente se refiera a "algo" que se perdió en la traducción. El sentido de una frase, por ejemplo.

¿Da con el contexto?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12th June 2008, 09:53 PM
txpaddler txpaddler is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Texas
Native language: United States - English
Posts: 1,105
Re: Lost in translation

It implies that the meaning of something is lost in the act of translation. I'm afraid that if I suggest a Spanish equivalent, it would be lost in translation.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12th June 2008, 09:56 PM
Cubanboy's Avatar
Cubanboy Cubanboy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cuba
Native language: Spanish
Posts: 13,540
Re: Lost in translation

Hola.

Veamos qué te parece esta versión en la cual trato de captar el sentido de la frase:

Decent health care for poor Latinos often gets lost in translation.

A menudo/con frecuencia los latinos pobres no llegan a recibir una atención médica adecuada/digna/íntegra.

A menudo la atención médica recibida por los latinos pobres no llega a ser adecuada/digna/íntegra.


*Me gustaría ''leer'' otras sugerencias.


Saludos a todos.
__________________
"Es un error creer que uno está rodeado de tontos, aunque sea verdad."

Last edited by Cubanboy; 12th June 2008 at 10:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12th June 2008, 10:03 PM
Didaisa Didaisa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montréal
Native language: Spanish
Posts: 27
Re: Lost in translation

Sorry, I guess i did not give you the context )

"Decent health care for poor Latinos often gets lost in translation" ERs can be unfriendly...
thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12th June 2008, 11:03 PM
Mirlo's Avatar
Mirlo Mirlo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Missouri
Native language: Español, Panamá/ USA
Posts: 12,371
Re: lost in translation

Entonces creo que en este caso si significa literalmente "se pierde en la traducción"
Lost in translation:
It means when somebody is trying to translate an idea from one language (say English) to another (say Spanish), and the target languge doesn't have the same idea as the original language, the meaning is completely lost, even in a word-for-word translation
__________________
Be in a constant state of cooperation, rather than in a state of competition
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 13th June 2008, 01:43 AM
ordira's Avatar
ordira ordira is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: En el Valle de las Fortalezas
Native language: Mexico - Spanish, English, Albures
Posts: 2,176
Re: lost in translation

algo se pierde en el camino, está incompleto
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 13th June 2008, 01:44 AM
Didaisa Didaisa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montréal
Native language: Spanish
Posts: 27
Re: lost in translation

Mil gracias!! me llegaron miles de respuestas. Este foro es genial.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 1st June 2010, 06:26 PM
Stavento Stavento is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Native language: Spanish - Spain
Posts: 31
The interpreter: lost in translation

Hola a todos,

estoy traduciendo un artículo cuyo título es: "The interpreter: lost in translation".

Dicho artícho habla de una chica india que llegó a Inglaterra por casualidades de la vida y la suerte le hizo tener la oportunidad de formarse y crearse un furturo como traductora e intérprete, pero nunca habla de que se equivocara traduciendo o interpretando. Entonces no sé cómo traducir el título. Aquí tenéis el enlace del artículo por si queréis echarle un vistazo:
http://www.guardian.co.uk/money/2010...erpreter/print

¿Podríais ayudarme? Gracias de antemano.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com