WordReference.com Language Forums | ||
|
|||||||
| Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Palabras, frases y modismos. Words, phrases and idioms. |
![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
#1
|
|||
|
|||
|
lost in translation
Alguien puede decirme si 'perdido en traducción" tiene el mismo sentido que lost in translation?
Muchas gracias. Last edited by fenixpollo; 12th June 2008 at 10:59 PM. Reason: corregir falta de ortografía correcta. |
|
#2
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: lost in translation
Perdido en la traducción tiene el mismo sentido que lost in translation y se entiende perfectamente. El problema es que no sé si se usa mucho esa frase. En mi caso digo: "(el sentido)se pierde con la traducción".
This joke is lost in translation = Esta broma se pierde con la traducción. Saludos
__________________
Please correct my mistakes... and have no mercy. Last edited by Alicky; 2nd November 2006 at 01:56 PM. Reason: typo |
|
#3
|
||||
|
||||
|
lost in translation
Buenas noches, me podría alguien decir cómo traduzco: don't get lost in translation. Gracias
Last edited by fenixpollo; 12th June 2008 at 11:01 PM. Reason: merge consecutive posts |
|
#4
|
|||
|
|||
|
Lost in translation
"The Conference has often been viewed as a forum which cannot deliver, mired in arguments and lost in translation"
any help will be welcomed. Thanks. Nunca mejor dicho lo de lost in translation
__________________
victor abellon |
|
#5
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Lost in translation
Hi
This is a pretty well known phrase, it does not directly refence translation of different languages. Something which is a good idea or something which is a good idea "on paper" which doesn't become as successful or as popular as it should - has lost something in translation. ie the translation from idea to reality. Cheers Neal Mc |
|
#6
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Lost in translation
Thank you so much
I was thinking more in a communication problem or rather incomunication.
__________________
victor abellon |
|
#7
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: lost in translation
Gracias! Muy buen aporte, me fue de muchisima ayuda
|
|
#8
|
|||
|
|||
|
lost in translation
Hi everybody!
I'd want to know the meaning of the expression "lost in translation". I've found it in this context: "Gibson wants one of the extras, covered in white lime dust, to visibly cough up a glob of fake blood. But something keeps getting lost in translation." Thank you so much! |
|
#9
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: lost in translation
"no se comunican de una manera efectiva, clara"
It means when somebody is trying to translate an idea from one language (say English) to another (say Spanish), and the target languge doesn't have the same idea as the original language, the meaning is completely lost, even in a word-for-word translation. Y esto creo que es lo que buscas: In everyday conversation, it means somebody failed to get their point across and that person gave up trying. "Alguien que trata de explicar algo, pero no consigue que la persona comprenda claramente lo que dice....
__________________
Be in a constant state of cooperation, rather than in a state of competition Last edited by Mirlo; 16th April 2008 at 06:54 PM. |
|
#10
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: lost in translation
Quote:
![]() PS: veo que Mirlo coincide conmigo, pero no se enrolla tanto y por eso llegó antes su post |
|
#11
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: lost in translation
Muchas gracias a los dos!!
|
|
#12
|
|||
|
|||
|
Lost in translation
Hello hello!
I'm just wondering if "lost in translation" has any specific meaning, is it considered an english expression? Does anyone know how we can translate it into Spanish? Many many thanks! Adriana. |
|
#13
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Lost in translation
Probablemente se refiera a "algo" que se perdió en la traducción. El sentido de una frase, por ejemplo.
¿Da con el contexto? |
|
#14
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Lost in translation
It implies that the meaning of something is lost in the act of translation. I'm afraid that if I suggest a Spanish equivalent, it would be lost in translation.
|
|
#15
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Lost in translation
Hola.
Veamos qué te parece esta versión en la cual trato de captar el sentido de la frase: Decent health care for poor Latinos often gets lost in translation. A menudo/con frecuencia los latinos pobres no llegan a recibir una atención médica adecuada/digna/íntegra. A menudo la atención médica recibida por los latinos pobres no llega a ser adecuada/digna/íntegra. *Me gustaría ''leer'' otras sugerencias. Saludos a todos.
__________________
"Es un error creer que uno está rodeado de tontos, aunque sea verdad." Last edited by Cubanboy; 12th June 2008 at 10:36 PM. |
|
#16
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Lost in translation
Sorry, I guess i did not give you the context
)"Decent health care for poor Latinos often gets lost in translation" ERs can be unfriendly... thanks!! |
|
#17
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: lost in translation
Entonces creo que en este caso si significa literalmente "se pierde en la traducción"
Lost in translation: It means when somebody is trying to translate an idea from one language (say English) to another (say Spanish), and the target languge doesn't have the same idea as the original language, the meaning is completely lost, even in a word-for-word translation
__________________
Be in a constant state of cooperation, rather than in a state of competition |
|
#18
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: lost in translation
algo se pierde en el camino, está incompleto
|
|
#19
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: lost in translation
Mil gracias!! me llegaron miles de respuestas. Este foro es genial.
|
|
#20
|
|||
|
|||
|
The interpreter: lost in translation
Hola a todos,
estoy traduciendo un artículo cuyo título es: "The interpreter: lost in translation". Dicho artícho habla de una chica india que llegó a Inglaterra por casualidades de la vida y la suerte le hizo tener la oportunidad de formarse y crearse un furturo como traductora e intérprete, pero nunca habla de que se equivocara traduciendo o interpretando. Entonces no sé cómo traducir el título. Aquí tenéis el enlace del artículo por si queréis echarle un vistazo: http://www.guardian.co.uk/money/2010...erpreter/print ¿Podríais ayudarme? Gracias de antemano. |
![]() |
| Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|