Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 32

Thread: 110 e lode

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Native language
    Italian Italy
    Posts
    5

    110 e lode

    Come tradurre 110 e lode in un curriculum in inglese?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    1,585

    Re: 110 e lode

    Is 110 a score you received/earned?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian Italy
    Posts
    22

    Re: 110 e lode

    110 e lode means "full marks and honour", isn't it?
    Grazie

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    1,585

    Re: 110 e lode

    For lode, we would say "with honors" so on a CV, you could put:

    1998
    Bachelor's in Math, with honors

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New York City
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    4,200

    Re: 110 e lode

    You might think it funny but in the US (in Britain too?) they also use the Latin:

    Graduated magna cum laude...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    1,585

    Re: 110 e lode

    Good point, heheheeh

    You can put:

    1998
    Bachelor's Math, magna cum laude

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Posts
    10,699

    Re: 110 e lode

    Summa cum laude it's what I knew.
    I recently opened THIS THREAD about it.

    *I'm not the only one but I wanna be the one*

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Native language
    Italian Italy
    Posts
    5

    Re: 110 e lode

    Quote Originally Posted by CaptainHook View Post
    110 e lode means "full marks and honour", isn't it?
    Grazie

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Brooklyn NY
    Native language
    USA/English
    Posts
    8,628

    Re: 110 e lode

    Quote Originally Posted by danalto View Post
    Summa cum laude it's what I knew.
    I recently opened THIS THREAD about it.
    There are different levels of honors in the United States:

    cum laude (honors)
    magna cum laude (higher honors)
    summa cum laude (highest honors)

    I would assume since 110 e lode is the highest possible grade in the Italian system, you could say "summa cum laude".

    However, on a CV, it's inadvisable to use honors descriptions that you didn't actually receive. I would say "110 and honors" and then explain in parentheses (highest possible grade in the Italian system).
    PANDAmonium (noun): What happens when posters don't use capital letters and punctuation!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian Italy
    Posts
    22

    Re: 110 e lode

    Quote Originally Posted by ElaineG View Post
    There are different levels of honors in the United States:

    cum laude (honors)
    magna cum laude (higher honors)
    summa cum laude (highest honors)

    I would assume since 110 e lode is the highest possible grade in the Italian system, you could say "summa cum laude".

    However, on a CV, it's inadvisable to use honors descriptions that you didn't actually receive. I would say "110 and honors" and then explain in parentheses (highest possible grade in the Italian system).
    Ciao
    We usually state "pieni voti", meaning 110/110 (our highest possible grade, except for the "lode"). Do you know how to translate it? An american friend of mine told me "full marks" (also my dictionary), though noone in this forum seems to consider it proper.
    GRAZIE

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Posts
    10,699

    Re: 110 e lode

    I apologize.
    I thought they were the same thing...

    *I'm not the only one but I wanna be the one*

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian Italy
    Posts
    22

    Re: 110 e lode

    Indeed they are. I was wondering if, instead of using 110 -which doesn't mean a lot to a foreigner- as suggested by ElaineG, we should use "pieni voti"...sorry

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Brooklyn NY
    Native language
    USA/English
    Posts
    8,628

    Re: 110 e lode

    Quote Originally Posted by CaptainHook View Post
    Indeed they are. I was wondering if, instead of using 110 -which doesn't mean a lot to a foreigner- as suggested by ElaineG, we should use "pieni voti"...sorry

    You could say "with top marks", "with the highest possible grade", or more simply, "with a grade of 110 (out of 110)".
    PANDAmonium (noun): What happens when posters don't use capital letters and punctuation!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Native language
    italy italiano
    Posts
    1

    Re: 110 e lode

    Ciao,
    qual è la migliore traduzione in inglese di
    "30 e lode"
    in un curriculum in cui voglio inserire la lista degli esami universitari sostenuti?
    Pensate che "cum laude" sia adatto anche in questo caso?
    grazie

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Native language
    ITALIANO ITALIA
    Posts
    66

    Ha superato l'esame di laurea con punti 110 su 110

    Ciao a tutti.

    Ho bisogno di tradurre questa frase, tratta da un certificato di laurea:

    "In data 21/03/2007 ha superato l'esame di Laurea con punti 110 su 110".

    Io ho pensato a questa traduzione:

    "We certify that Miss.... graduated on the 21st of March 2007 with 110 out of 100"

    Non sono però per nulla convinta della parte finale della frase.
    Qualche consiglio?
    Grazie
    Monica

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Posts
    63
    Per il voto di laurea, negli Stati Uniti si dice summa cum laude (seguito da magna cum laude e il semplice cum laude per voti leggermente inferiori).

    Poi suggerirei di mettere tra parentesi il voto (110/110). La lode oltre al voto non mi risulta sia concepita al di fuori del sistema italiano. I cosiddetti Honors, almeno in America, si conseguono in base ad un piano di studi specifico e leggermente diverso, ma secondo me volendo si puo' usare per rendere l'idea della lode, magari per un esame.

    Apologies for the repetition - clearly missed half of the posts above with the same answer!

    :P
    M
    Last edited by TrentinaNE; 11th October 2007 at 6:36 PM. Reason: Merged adjacent threads. Please use the "Edit" button to amend your posts. :-)

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Napoli (Italy)
    Native language
    Verona (Italy)
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,623

    Re: 110 e lode

    Secondo me nel CV va semplicemente scritto:

    Degree in Mathematics
    Score: 110/110 cum laude

    e in un esame:
    Score: 30/30 cum laude

    La frase equivalente a quella di MomiTn di solito nel CV la scrivo cosi':
    On 21th March 2007 he/she obtained the "Diploma di Laurea in Matematica" (Degree in Mathematics) with a score of 110/110 cum laude.

    Probabilmente c'è un verbo migliore di to obtain.

    Se in un CV di un ragazzo straniero leggiamo che ha ottenuto un voto di 57/57 cum laude, cosa c'è da aggiungere?
    E' ovvio che significa "IL MASSIMO NEL SISTEMA UNIVERSITARIO DI QUEL PAESE", non mi pare che ci siano ambiguità.
    Soprattutto, non bisogna scrivere "with honour" se da noi non si chiama così, perché allora andrebbe fatta una certificazione di equipollenza tra "honour" e "lode/laude", o simili dichiarazioni ufficiali. Meglio non ingarbugliarsi con le proprie mani...
    Last edited by Salegrosso; 11th October 2007 at 8:02 PM.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Roma
    Native language
    Italy, Italian
    Posts
    278

    Re: Voto: Grade or Mark?

    Hi!

    ..and what about "for this thesis, I got 110/110 cum laude as degree score"?

    Thank you!

    belfagor

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Native language
    English USA
    Posts
    175

    Re: Voto: Grade or Mark?

    Quote Originally Posted by belfagor71 View Post
    Hi!

    ..and what about "for this thesis, I got 110/110 cum laude as degree score"?

    Thank you!

    belfagor

    Hello Belfagor,
    110/110 score is a grade and it means the student received all the points possible for his or her thesis - 110 out of a possible 110 points. Cum laude, of course, is the Latin "with praise", an additional pat on the back besides the 110 points. Someone else in the degree program, for example, might have received only 100 points, and so his score would be 100/110. "Degree score" refers to the degree for which the student is a candidate: for example, Master's Degree in Fine Arts or Master's Degree in Economics.

    I hope this helps!

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Roma
    Native language
    Italy, Italian
    Posts
    278

    Re: Voto: Grade or Mark?

    Thanks monachina!

    ..but is correct the sentence I wrote on the previuous post?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •