Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Kutlu Doğum Haftası

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Kutlu Doğum Haftası

    Greetings

    Please could you translate the following sentence into English?
    CHP Lideri Kılıçdaroğlu Kutlu Doğum Haftası açılış törenine katıldı.

    Taken from:
    http://www.adanakent.com/politika/ki...di-h53803.html

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon

    PS I am assuming that the "Doğum" must be Mevlana’s birthday, given that it is parallel with the Şeb-i-Arus programme.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Ankara, Turkey
    Native language
    Türkçe
    Posts
    36

    Re: Kutlu Doğum Haftası

    This is "Holy Birth Week".

    Kılıçdaroğlu, Leader of the Republican People's Party, participated in the opening ceremony of Holy Birth Week.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    ankara
    Native language
    turkish
    Posts
    109

    Re: Kutlu Doğum Haftası

    Quote Originally Posted by seitt View Post
    Greetings

    Please could you translate the following sentence into English?
    CHP Lideri Kılıçdaroğlu Kutlu Doğum Haftası açılış törenine katıldı.

    Taken from:
    http://www.adanakent.com/politika/ki...di-h53803.html

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon

    PS I am assuming that the "Doğum" must be Mevlana’s birthday, given that it is parallel with the Şeb-i-Arus programme.
    "Doğum" is birth but it means "Date of birth of the Holy Prophet Muhammad"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Kutlu Doğum Haftası

    Many thanks, truly excellent.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    استانبول، تركيه
    Native language
    تركجه
    Posts
    130

    Re: Kutlu Doğum Haftası

    In fact Kutlu Doğum are not words referring to the birth of the last prophet because of their meanings as you would guess, it is a proper name which was made up probably during the Ottomans. And it is totally a nonsense because is based on Christians' calender.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •