Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Slovene: se zadeva organom pregona preda

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    4,776

    Slovene: se zadeva organom pregona preda

    Živijo,

    Ne razumem popolnoma nasledjna stavka, ki ga sem označil:

    UKC Ljubljana je obenem obvestil tudi pristojne organe o sumu kaznivih dejanj. Pri Geršaku je notranja revizorka predlagala, da se zadeva organom pregona preda zaradi nevestnega dela predstojnika, pri dejanjih Blumauerja pa je ugotavljala znake kaznivih dejanj (prekoračitev pooblasti, prevara).
    Moj poskus:

    "UKC Ljubljana has at the same time notified the presiding bodies about suspected criminal acts. Concerning Geršak, the internal auditor has proposed, that a case for(?) the prosecuting body presents itself(?) because of the director's [Geršak's] negligence; concerning Blumauer's actions, the auditor has discovered evidence of criminal acts (abuse of office, fraud)."

    Ali "se zadeva organom pregona preda" pomeni tukaj ~"organi pregona imajo dober razlog za pregon"?

    Hvala,
    Gavril

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Native language
    Slovene
    Posts
    4

    Re: Slovene: se zadeva organom pregona preda

    'da se zadeva organom pregona preda' means- (she proposed that) the matter be handed over to law enforcement. (as she suspects that yes, as you've said, 'imajo dober razlog za pregon')

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    4,776

    Re: Slovene: se zadeva organom pregona preda

    Hi Kanojo88,

    Quote Originally Posted by kanojo88 View Post
    'da se zadeva organom pregona preda' means- (she proposed that) the matter be handed over to law enforcement. (as she suspects that yes, as you've said, 'imajo dober razlog za pregon')
    What people would be included in "organi pregona"? E.g., does it mostly refer to prosecuting attorneys (javni tožilci?) who work within the courthouse?

    Hvala

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Native language
    Slovene
    Posts
    4

    Re: Slovene: se zadeva organom pregona preda

    Quote Originally Posted by Gavril View Post
    Hi Kanojo88,

    What people would be included in "organi pregona"? E.g., does it mostly refer to prosecuting attorneys (javni tožilci?) who work within the courthouse?

    Hvala
    Yes and to the police also.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •