Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Acostumbrarse a + infinitive?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    101

    Acostumbrarse a + infinitive?

    Hello.

    Grammar question. I want to say: "She has to get used to her parents no longer being together". I am having particular trouble with the second part of the sentence (italicised). Am I right to use the infinitive in this sentence? Have I got the words in the right order?

    Mi intento: "Tiene que acostumbrarse a sus padres ya no estar juntos."

    Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Native language
    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Posts
    22,750

    Re: Acostumbrarse a + infinitive?

    Hello.

    Almost. Tiene que acostumbrarse a que sus padres ya no están juntos/ya no van a estar juntos. Also, for example: Tiene que acostumbrarse a ver a sus padres separados.

    Saludos.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    101

    Re: Acostumbrarse a + infinitive?

    Ah - thank you very much! This has enlightened me a great deal.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •