Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Out of a paper bag...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    BA
    Native language
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Age
    49
    Posts
    8,980

    Out of a paper bag...

    Good afternoon, please could someone help me with this phrase? I cannot understand its meaning.

    Entrepreneurs are obsessed with freedom... and have an enormous work ethic," she says.
    But she concedes: "We couldn't organise ourselves out of a paper bag!"


    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Native language
    English, United States
    Posts
    7,736

    Re: Out of a paper bag...

    Quote Originally Posted by Artrella
    Entrepreneurs are obsessed with freedom... and have an enormous work ethic," she says.
    But she concedes: "We couldn't organise ourselves out of a paper bag!"
    This phrase is so silly, and I hope that someone else can explain it.

    I am bad with directions. I get lost everywhere I go! So, I sometimes say, "I couldn't find my way out of a paper bag". Finding your way out of a bag is easy: there's only one way out! But, for someone like me, it would be difficult.

    Another common expression with the same meaning:
    "He couldn't write to save his life." - He can't write well.

    Example:
    I couldn't cook my way out of a paper bag.
    They couldn't drive their way out of a paper bag.
    He can't multiply his way out of a paper bag.

    Art: Is this clear?
    ¡¡¡No duden en corregirme!!!
    Strength of character helps us rise above all obstacles.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Travelling Argentina
    Native language
    Scotland English
    Age
    47
    Posts
    54

    Re: Out of a paper bag...

    Quote Originally Posted by Artrella
    Good afternoon, please could someone help me with this phrase? I cannot understand its meaning.

    Entrepreneurs are obsessed with freedom... and have an enormous work ethic," she says.
    But she concedes: "We couldn't organise ourselves out of a paper bag!"


    Thank you.
    I suspect that the original phrase was along the lines of

    "He couldn't punch his way out of a paper bag."

    This suggestion is the person is so stupid, or weak that they can't do the simplest thing. It appears that the phrase has evolved into others that aren't quite so easy to guess the general meaning.

    Similar is the phrase "... couldn't organise a piss-up in a brewery."

    CM
    ¡Corregid mi castellano, por favor! Muchísimas gracias.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Native language
    United States, English
    Posts
    9,573

    Re: Out of a paper bag...

    It's a take-off on the original expression, "He/she couldn't fight his/her way out of a paper bag". Since it should be easy to fight your way out of a bag made only of paper, it means being inept or unable to do something that you should otherwise be able to do, often something easy. It's used for all kinds of different situations like..."We're so disorganized that we couldn't organize ourselves out of a paper bag."
    Je sais une source qui jaillit et s'écoule / Mais c'est au profond de la nuit. (St-Jean de la Croix)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    BA
    Native language
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Age
    49
    Posts
    8,980

    Re: Out of a paper bag...

    Thank you!! I couldn't find it in the dictionary because I was looking up "out of a paper bag"...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Native language
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Posts
    2,206

    Re: Out of a paper bag...

    Hey Art GF;
    I agree with la grive solitaire...they are disorganized...can not even do the simplest of things...helpless...

    Just to add another into the mix....here we say..

    'He/she could not fight his/her way out of a wet paper bag'...

    te gato
    Feel free to correct, but remember I speak Alberta English....
    Cats are a mysterious kind of folk. There is more passing in their minds than we are aware of." - Sir Walter Scott
    "Curiosity killed the cat, Satisfaction brought it back!" - English Proverb

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •