Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: current-account deficit

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Caracas
    Native language
    Español de Venezuela (lengua madre), italiano(lingua madre), english(foreign), français (étranger).
    Age
    30
    Posts
    175

    current-account deficit

    Hola amigos,

    Estoy traduciendo un artículo de economía sobre portugal pero hay algunos términos que me tienen desconcertado. sobretodo "current -account deficit".

    Será "déficit de cuenta corriente"???

    Aquí le va:


    " Portugal runs a significant structural trade deficit. In 2005 merchandise export revenue was US$38.2bn and the import bill was US$59bn, which widened the trade deficit to US$20.9bn, up from US$18.6bn in 2004. In turn, the current-account deficit widened to US$17bn (9.3% of GDP), up from US$13bn in 2005 (7.3% of GDP)".

    Agradezco sus sugerencias y comentarios,

    Tonyccs
    Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Washington
    Native language
    México Spanish
    Posts
    1,166

    Re: Current-account deficit

    Quote Originally Posted by Tonyccs View Post
    Hola amigos,

    Estoy traduciendo un artículo de economía sobre portugal pero hay algunos términos que me tienen desconcertado. sobretodo "current -account deficit".

    Será "déficit de cuenta corriente"???

    Aquí le va:


    " Portugal runs a significant structural trade deficit. In 2005 merchandise export revenue was US$38.2bn and the import bill was US$59bn, which widened the trade deficit to US$20.9bn, up from US$18.6bn in 2004. In turn, the current-account deficit widened to US$17bn (9.3% of GDP), up from US$13bn in 2005 (7.3% of GDP)".

    Agradezco sus sugerencias y comentarios,

    Tonyccs
    That's what I found.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Caracas
    Native language
    Español de Venezuela (lengua madre), italiano(lingua madre), english(foreign), français (étranger).
    Age
    30
    Posts
    175

    Re: Current-account deficit

    I don´t understand....what did you find? Is "déficit de cuenta coprriente" ok?

    Thanks again,

    tonyccs
    Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Washington
    Native language
    México Spanish
    Posts
    1,166

    Re: Current-account deficit

    Quote Originally Posted by Tonyccs View Post
    I don´t understand....what did you find? Is "déficit de cuenta coprriente" ok?

    Thanks again,

    tonyccs
    Yeah, that's what I found. Déficit, descubierto, deuda,carencia en la cuenta corriente.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Native language
    Español salvadoreño
    Posts
    17,174

    Re: current-account deficit

    Hola Tony:

    A mí en lo personal me parece bien tu traducción, nada mas que siento que se oye mejor "Deficit en cuenta corriente"

    Saludos,

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Caracas
    Native language
    Español de Venezuela (lengua madre), italiano(lingua madre), english(foreign), français (étranger).
    Age
    30
    Posts
    175

    Re: current-account deficit

    ok, thank you very much to all!!!
    Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Native language
    TURKISH
    Posts
    52

    Re: current-account deficit

    Quote Originally Posted by Tonyccs View Post
    ok, thank you very much to all!!!
    Gracias de mi parte también!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •