Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: EA: Active participle of two-letter verbs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    9

    EA: Active participle of two-letter verbs

    Hello,
    Could someone please explain how to correctly form in EA active participles from two-letter verbs, for example حط ?
    I just came across several different variants in the internet, and got a bit perplexed...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Native language
    English (USA), Spanish
    Age
    33
    Posts
    3,480

    Re: EA: Active participle of two-letter verbs

    Keep in mind, the verb حطّ is not a two-letter root. The root is ح ط ط . I'm pretty sure Egyptian would use: حاطـِط and حاطَّة like some other dialects, but will need to hear from a native speaker to be sure.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    9

    Re: EA: Active participle of two-letter verbs

    Thanks a lot for the explanation. Yes, I suppose it should be حاطـِط . When I was in Egypt last time about two months ago at some point I used حاسس in a conversation, which I had picked up somewhere in the net, and judging by the reaction of my counterpart was not immediately understood.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Alexandria, Egypt
    Native language
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Posts
    18,862

    Re: EA: Active participle of two-letter verbs

    Maybe you misused it in the context, but 7aases is correct. The feminine is 7assa حاسَّة . And حاطِط/حَاطَّة are correct.
    خيرُ الكلامِ ما قلَّ ودَلّ

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    9

    Re: EA: Active participle of two-letter verbs

    And for احنا it would be...?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Alexandria, Egypt
    Native language
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Posts
    18,862

    Re: EA: Active participle of two-letter verbs

    حَاطِّين - حَاسِّين , note that the "a" following the ح is pronounced as a short vowel, but I wrote the alef because it's closer to the standard way of writing فاعلين .
    خيرُ الكلامِ ما قلَّ ودَلّ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •