WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > English Only > English Only
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

English Only Discussions in English about the English Language. This is not a translation forum.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 11th September 2005, 12:32 PM
andersxman andersxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Native language: Denmark/danish
Posts: 815
Miss or Mrs or Ms ?

<< This is a composite thread. All threads on the same subject have been merged. >>



I write many emails in english, and therefore I would like to be certain that I address fx. divorced women in a correct manner. How should I address a women who's had a divorce? Ms + maiden name? Or Mrs + what? And further, what is more correct: putting a dot after "ms." and "mrs." or writing "ms" and "mrs"

Thank you very much

Last edited by panjandrum; 9th November 2006 at 10:22 AM. Reason: To note merging of threads
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11th September 2005, 01:33 PM
Aupick's Avatar
Aupick Aupick is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Strasbourg, France
Native language: UK, English
Posts: 3,745
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

The choice between 'Ms' and 'Mrs' is a personal one that depends on how the woman in question feels. As much as possible, you should try to copy what she does. However, if you don't know, I'd vote for 'Ms' (with either the maiden name or the married name).

The choice between maiden name and ex-married name depends on whether or not the woman has changed her name since her divorce. If you don't have this information (and can't find it out), I'd vote for using the married name since if you're wrong, it would just be considered that you're out of date. Being wrong the other way round is presumptuous. If the woman has been divorced for a while, you don't really have an excuse for not knowing.

Note that these are separate questions, really. Ms replaces both Mrs and Miss and was an attempt to do away with the sexist obsession with specifying a woman's marital status. It's not really a choice between Mrs + married name and Ms + maiden name. You could use Ms with both maiden and married names. Otherwise you would use Mrs with the married name and (in theory) Miss with the maiden name. Miss is really condescending, though, and I recommend avoiding it altogether.

Finally, American English tends to use dots (Mrs. and Ms.) where British English doesn't (Mrs and Ms), but these are not strict rules.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th September 2005, 01:35 PM
Kelly B's Avatar
Kelly B Kelly B is offline
Modératrice contextomane
 
Join Date: May 2005
Native language: USA English
Posts: 18,027
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

Hello,
In the US at least, a divorced woman generally retains the last name she used before the divorce, whether that was her (ex) husband's name or her maiden name, until/unless she remarries later. Ms. is usually a safe choice here. We use the period; in the UK it is not used.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th September 2005, 02:35 PM
lsp's Avatar
lsp lsp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NY
Native language: US, English
Posts: 9,167
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

Quote:
Originally Posted by andersxman
I write many emails in english, and therefore I would like to be certain that I address fx. divorced women in a correct manner. How should I address a women who's had a divorce? Ms + maiden name? Or Mrs + what? And further, what is more correct: putting a dot after "ms." and "mrs." or writing "ms" and "mrs"

Thank you very much
You hit on one of the very reasons for the creation of Ms in the first place. Married, single, divorced - why is it anyone's business for a woman more than for a man, and how is one supposed to know, anyway? Unless you have specific information on her preferences, Ms is the accepted and expected greeting (with or without the punctuation - there's another whole thread on that).
__________________
That's an L (Lsp)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th September 2005, 03:24 PM
cuchuflete's Avatar
cuchuflete cuchuflete is offline
Forero & bedel
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sheepscott Village, Maine, EEUU
Native language: EEUU-inglés
Posts: 46,264
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelly B
Hello,
In the US at least, a divorced woman generally retains the last name she used before the divorce, whether that was her (ex) husband's name or her maiden name, until/unless she remarries later.
Kelly B may be right about this, but in my limited experience, it seems that about half the divorced women I know keep...for a while at least...the husband's last name, if they used it while married, and the other half resume use of their maiden name.

This may be more sociological than linguistic speculation, but I think those women who keep the husband's last name most are those with young children. It can be fairly confusing to school administrators to receive a phone call..."Hello, this is Martha Moore, mother of Tiffany Humperdinck, in Ms O'Henry's first grade class..."
__________________
That mod mods best that mods least...with apologies to Th. Jefferson.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th September 2005, 03:32 PM
Brioche's Avatar
Brioche Brioche is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Adelaide
Native language: Australia English
Posts: 4,191
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

Some women are happy with Ms and some are not.

Some married women, particularly older women, dislike Ms intensely.

Some divorced women stay Mrs Brown.
But some use Ms Brown, some go back to Miss Smith, some to Ms Smith.

The only way to know for sure is to make discrete enquiries.

In UK, if an abbreviation is formed from the first and last letter(s) of a word, don't use a dot. Write Ms Mr Mrs
Doctor = Dr ft = foot
but February = Feb.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th September 2005, 05:09 PM
GenJen54's Avatar
GenJen54 GenJen54 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Downright Pleasant, USA
Native language: USA - English
Posts: 4,920
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

Quote:
Originally posted by lsp
Unless you have specific information on her preferences, Ms is the accepted and expected greeting
I would agree with everything said so far, but have one minor addition. One might consider me a traditionalist, but I still believe it appropriate to use "Miss" when addressing formal correspondence to a young girl still living with her parents (high school age or below.) For example, if I were inviting someone to my wedding, I would address the invitation to "Miss Susan Jones," not "Ms."
__________________

"Sometimes the worst evil is done by good people who do not know that they are not good." - Reinhold Niebuhr
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th September 2005, 05:21 PM
Kräuter_Fee's Avatar
Kräuter_Fee Kräuter_Fee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Spain
Native language: Portuguese&Spanish (native)/ (English&German - foreign)
Age: 24
Posts: 1,053
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

I have a big question!!!

If Ms is Miss... then... how do you spell Mrs?????
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th September 2005, 05:26 PM
cuchuflete's Avatar
cuchuflete cuchuflete is offline
Forero & bedel
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sheepscott Village, Maine, EEUU
Native language: EEUU-inglés
Posts: 46,264
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kräuter_Fee
I have a big question!!!

If Ms is Miss... then... how do you spell Mrs?????
Ah, if only life were so logical! Ms is, I think, a word rather than an abbreviation. Is there an abbreviation for 'miss'?

I think Ms means the collective of Mrs. and Miss. Or the absence of both, as Ms has no connotation regarding marital status, other than that of the user to say it's immaterial and/or none of your business.
__________________
That mod mods best that mods least...with apologies to Th. Jefferson.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th September 2005, 05:36 PM
Kräuter_Fee's Avatar
Kräuter_Fee Kräuter_Fee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Spain
Native language: Portuguese&Spanish (native)/ (English&German - foreign)
Age: 24
Posts: 1,053
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

Really? Gosh... 13 years learning English and till today I thought Ms was the abbreviation of miss.

And about Mrs... isn't there a way to write that? Mississ or something like that?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11th September 2005, 05:39 PM
Aupick's Avatar
Aupick Aupick is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Strasbourg, France
Native language: UK, English
Posts: 3,745
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kräuter_Fee
I have a big question!!!

If Ms is Miss... then... how do you spell Mrs?????
In fact Miss and Mrs were both (originally) abbreviations for Mistress. For some reason, Miss came to be used for unmarried women and Mrs for married women. It's a (not uncommon) mistake to think that Ms stands for Miss, but it really stands for both, in order to avoid commenting on marital status, as various posts have said. At this point all three are words in their own right, not abbreviations. As is Mr, which should not be written out as Mister. Mr was originally an abbreviation for Master.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11th September 2005, 05:40 PM
GenJen54's Avatar
GenJen54 GenJen54 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Downright Pleasant, USA
Native language: USA - English
Posts: 4,920
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

Quote:
Originally posted by Kräuter_Fee
I have a big question!!!

If Ms is Miss... then... how do you spell Mrs?????[/b]
I have seen Mrs spelled out as "missus," but only in literary dialog, when an author wanted to emphasize a particular character's pronunciation of the word.

Here is a quick "how to" guide:

Miss - young girl or woman under 18(?) still living with her parents
Ms - young woman out of the home who is either single, or married
Mrs - married woman - typically for social correspondence

Some women, especially those who married after having established a career, choose to keep their maiden names for their work correspondence, and use their married names for social correspondence.

Others choose to hyphenate, such as Ms Susan Smith-Jones

I can say that in 99% of any business correspondence I write, I use "Ms," regardless of whether the person to whom I'm writing is married.

For formal social correspondence (wedding invitations), I would use Mrs., but then I would also use her husband's name, such as: Mrs. Brandon Jones.
__________________

"Sometimes the worst evil is done by good people who do not know that they are not good." - Reinhold Niebuhr
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11th September 2005, 05:43 PM
emma42 emma42 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Native language: British English
Age: 47
Posts: 6,243
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

Hi. You would never write "mississ". Sometimes you will read "Missus", but this would be used in, say, a novel using informal/working class speech "Alright, mate, how's the Missus today?" Generally, though, it is always "Mrs". "Mrs" is actually an abbreviation of "Mistress" - see "Mistress Quickly" in Shakespeare (Merry Wives of Windsor? Henry V?). Hope I have not confused you more.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11th September 2005, 05:51 PM
cuchuflete's Avatar
cuchuflete cuchuflete is offline
Forero & bedel
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sheepscott Village, Maine, EEUU
Native language: EEUU-inglés
Posts: 46,264
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kräuter_Fee
Really? Gosh... 13 years learning English and till today I thought Ms was the abbreviation of miss.

And about Mrs... isn't there a way to write that? Mississ or something like that?
for fun...
Quote:
Acronym(s) Definition(s) Info MS Combination of Miss and Mrs. (title of address for women)
MS Mad Scientist
MS Magestorm (game)
MS Maggie Simpson
MS Magical Sword (Legend of Zelda game)
MS
Manta Sonica (band)
MS Maple Story (computer game)
MS Marge Simpson
MS
Mario Sunshine (video game)
MS
Martin Scorsese (film director)
MS Marus Seru (Everquest)
MS Master Shake (cartoon character)
MS Master Sword (Legend of Zelda Game)
MS Maybe So
MS Metal Slug (game)
MS Metal Sonic (gaming character)
MS Michael Schumacher (F1 driver)
MS Michael Shanks (actor)
MS Michele Soavi (film director)
MS MirrorSoft (former game maker) Next page of
http://slang.acronymfinder.com/af-qu...g=exact&page=1

There were hundreds. My dictionaries say that Miss comes from Mistress, and is thus already an abbreviation, and that Ms. is a word in its own right as well as an abbreviation [M(ISS + MR)S].
__________________
That mod mods best that mods least...with apologies to Th. Jefferson.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11th September 2005, 06:27 PM
modgirl modgirl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Native language: USA English, French, Russian
Posts: 1,007
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

Quote:
Originally Posted by cuchuflete
It can be fairly confusing to school administrators to receive a phone call..."Hello, this is Martha Moore, mother of Tiffany Humperdinck, in Ms O'Henry's first grade class..."
In the year 2005, I strongly disagree. Blended families are nearly the norm, unfortunately. Many women who remarry do take their new husbands' names, yet the children retain whatever surnames they originally had. Also, many women do not change their names upon marriage, and thus children may have their fathers' last names or a hyphenated surname or possibly even the mother's surname only. The combinations are nearly endless!

Quite frankly, I'd say it's nearly a 50/50 chance that a child will have his mother's surname today.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11th September 2005, 08:09 PM
panjandrum's Avatar
panjandrum panjandrum is offline
PongoMod
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Belfast, Ireland
Native language: English-Ireland (top end)
Age: 62
Posts: 37,624
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

The general rule in official letters - as far as I recall - is to use Miss up to school-leaving then Ms unless there is clear evidence that Miss or Mrs is preferred.
Why?
Ms is acknowledged by many as an "I'm not sure" as well as being a deliberate choice.
A Ms accidentally referred to as Miss or Mrs is, generally, more vociferous than a Miss or Mrs accidentally referred to as Ms.

I agree with modgirl about the diversity of surnames - teachers these days are well-used to this and most are very careful indeed not to assume anything about surnames or family circumstances (based on personal research during WMPG's first year at school ).

Footnote - BE would not generally put a full stop after Feb for February - but it seems that OzE might (see Brioche's post, above).
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11th September 2005, 08:45 PM
Kräuter_Fee's Avatar
Kräuter_Fee Kräuter_Fee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Spain
Native language: Portuguese&Spanish (native)/ (English&German - foreign)
Age: 24
Posts: 1,053
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

Thank you for your answers!

One last question... Ms und Miss are pronounced in the same way, right?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11th September 2005, 08:47 PM
Rach404's Avatar
Rach404 Rach404 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London
Native language: England/English
Age: 20
Posts: 62
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

I don't know about other people, but I have always said, and have always heard other people say, Ms pronounced with a kind of "zz" sound at the end....
__________________
The foolish man is not he who makes mistakes, but he who fails to learn from them
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11th September 2005, 08:55 PM
emma42 emma42 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Native language: British English
Age: 47
Posts: 6,243
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

Yes, me too. I pronounce "Ms" - "muzz".
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11th September 2005, 09:01 PM
Isotta's Avatar
Isotta Isotta is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Native language: English, Hodgepodge
Posts: 1,564
Re: "ms" or "mrs"

Quote:
Originally Posted by emma42
Yes, me too. I pronounce "Ms" - "muzz".
I say "mizz" for "Ms." Maybe that's American.

Zot.
__________________
Be still, thou poodle.
-Goethe
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com