WordReference.com Language Forums | ||
|
|||||||
| English Only Discussions in English about the English Language. This is not a translation forum. |
![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
#1
|
|||
|
|||
|
Miss or Mrs or Ms ?
<< This is a composite thread. All threads on the same subject have been merged. >>
I write many emails in english, and therefore I would like to be certain that I address fx. divorced women in a correct manner. How should I address a women who's had a divorce? Ms + maiden name? Or Mrs + what? And further, what is more correct: putting a dot after "ms." and "mrs." or writing "ms" and "mrs" Thank you very much Last edited by panjandrum; 9th November 2006 at 10:22 AM. Reason: To note merging of threads |
|
#2
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
The choice between 'Ms' and 'Mrs' is a personal one that depends on how the woman in question feels. As much as possible, you should try to copy what she does. However, if you don't know, I'd vote for 'Ms' (with either the maiden name or the married name).
The choice between maiden name and ex-married name depends on whether or not the woman has changed her name since her divorce. If you don't have this information (and can't find it out), I'd vote for using the married name since if you're wrong, it would just be considered that you're out of date. Being wrong the other way round is presumptuous. If the woman has been divorced for a while, you don't really have an excuse for not knowing. Note that these are separate questions, really. Ms replaces both Mrs and Miss and was an attempt to do away with the sexist obsession with specifying a woman's marital status. It's not really a choice between Mrs + married name and Ms + maiden name. You could use Ms with both maiden and married names. Otherwise you would use Mrs with the married name and (in theory) Miss with the maiden name. Miss is really condescending, though, and I recommend avoiding it altogether. Finally, American English tends to use dots (Mrs. and Ms.) where British English doesn't (Mrs and Ms), but these are not strict rules. |
|
#3
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
Hello,
In the US at least, a divorced woman generally retains the last name she used before the divorce, whether that was her (ex) husband's name or her maiden name, until/unless she remarries later. Ms. is usually a safe choice here. We use the period; in the UK it is not used. |
|
#4
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
Quote:
__________________
That's an L (Lsp)
|
|
#5
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
Quote:
This may be more sociological than linguistic speculation, but I think those women who keep the husband's last name most are those with young children. It can be fairly confusing to school administrators to receive a phone call..."Hello, this is Martha Moore, mother of Tiffany Humperdinck, in Ms O'Henry's first grade class..."
__________________
That mod mods best that mods least...with apologies to Th. Jefferson. |
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
Some women are happy with Ms and some are not.
Some married women, particularly older women, dislike Ms intensely. Some divorced women stay Mrs Brown. But some use Ms Brown, some go back to Miss Smith, some to Ms Smith. The only way to know for sure is to make discrete enquiries. In UK, if an abbreviation is formed from the first and last letter(s) of a word, don't use a dot. Write Ms Mr Mrs Doctor = Dr ft = foot but February = Feb. |
|
#7
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
Quote:
__________________
"Sometimes the worst evil is done by good people who do not know that they are not good." - Reinhold Niebuhr |
|
#8
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
I have a big question!!!
If Ms is Miss... then... how do you spell Mrs????? |
|
#9
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
Quote:
I think Ms means the collective of Mrs. and Miss. Or the absence of both, as Ms has no connotation regarding marital status, other than that of the user to say it's immaterial and/or none of your business.
__________________
That mod mods best that mods least...with apologies to Th. Jefferson. |
|
#10
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
Really? Gosh... 13 years learning English and till today I thought Ms was the abbreviation of miss.
And about Mrs... isn't there a way to write that? Mississ or something like that? |
|
#11
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
Quote:
|
|
#12
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
Quote:
Here is a quick "how to" guide: Miss - young girl or woman under 18(?) still living with her parents Ms - young woman out of the home who is either single, or married Mrs - married woman - typically for social correspondence Some women, especially those who married after having established a career, choose to keep their maiden names for their work correspondence, and use their married names for social correspondence. Others choose to hyphenate, such as Ms Susan Smith-Jones I can say that in 99% of any business correspondence I write, I use "Ms," regardless of whether the person to whom I'm writing is married. For formal social correspondence (wedding invitations), I would use Mrs., but then I would also use her husband's name, such as: Mrs. Brandon Jones.
__________________
"Sometimes the worst evil is done by good people who do not know that they are not good." - Reinhold Niebuhr |
|
#13
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
Hi. You would never write "mississ". Sometimes you will read "Missus", but this would be used in, say, a novel using informal/working class speech "Alright, mate, how's the Missus today?" Generally, though, it is always "Mrs". "Mrs" is actually an abbreviation of "Mistress" - see "Mistress Quickly" in Shakespeare (Merry Wives of Windsor? Henry V?). Hope I have not confused you more.
|
|
#14
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
Quote:
Quote:
There were hundreds. My dictionaries say that Miss comes from Mistress, and is thus already an abbreviation, and that Ms. is a word in its own right as well as an abbreviation [M(ISS + MR)S].
__________________
That mod mods best that mods least...with apologies to Th. Jefferson. |
|
#15
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
Quote:
Quite frankly, I'd say it's nearly a 50/50 chance that a child will have his mother's surname today. |
|
#16
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
The general rule in official letters - as far as I recall - is to use Miss up to school-leaving then Ms unless there is clear evidence that Miss or Mrs is preferred.
Why? Ms is acknowledged by many as an "I'm not sure" as well as being a deliberate choice. A Ms accidentally referred to as Miss or Mrs is, generally, more vociferous than a Miss or Mrs accidentally referred to as Ms. I agree with modgirl about the diversity of surnames - teachers these days are well-used to this and most are very careful indeed not to assume anything about surnames or family circumstances (based on personal research during WMPG's first year at school ).Footnote - BE would not generally put a full stop after Feb for February - but it seems that OzE might (see Brioche's post, above). |
|
#17
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
Thank you for your answers!
One last question... Ms und Miss are pronounced in the same way, right? |
|
#18
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
I don't know about other people, but I have always said, and have always heard other people say, Ms pronounced with a kind of "zz" sound at the end....
__________________
The foolish man is not he who makes mistakes, but he who fails to learn from them |
|
#19
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
Yes, me too. I pronounce "Ms" - "muzz".
|
|
#20
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: "ms" or "mrs"
Quote:
Zot.
__________________
Be still, thou poodle. -Goethe |
![]() |
| Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|