Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: sarà che

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    London
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    22
    Posts
    39

    sarà che

    Hi

    I don't know how to translate in English the expression: 'sarà che...', meaning 'it's probably/maybe that...'

    For example: 'sarà che non ti vedo da tanto, ma sembri diverso'

    Is there a close translation? I know 'Sarà così' is translated 'It will be so', so my guess for the translation would be:

    'It will be that I haven't seen you in a long time, but you seem different'

    Is that correct, or how do you say it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    11,386

    Re: sarà che...

    'It will be that I haven't seen you in a long time, but you seem different'
    It might/could be because...
    It's likely because...
    More than likely it's because...
    It's probably because...


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: sarà che...

    No, we wouldn't say that.

    I suppose/daresay/guess it's because I haven't seen you...
    It's maybe/probably because I....


    And there are probably loads more.

    Edit. Right, Bill.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Rome <3
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    408

    Re: sarà che...

    Hi!
    Non so se sono solo io a intenderla in questo modo, ma secondo me quando si dice "sarà che..." si sottintende un "solo/soltanto".
    Es:
    - Forse ho mangiato troppa pizza, ho mal di pancia. / Probably I've had too much pizza, I don't feel well -
    I'm actually wandering if I'm sick because of the pizza, and I'm regretting eating too much)

    -Sarà che ho mangiato troppa pizza, ma ho mal di pancia. / I don't feel well, but maybe it's just because of all th pizza I've eaten.
    I'm wandering why I don't feel well, but I'm reassuring myself about the cause.

    "sarà" is less uncertain and more reassuring than "forse". Obviously in most of the cases there's no difference between the two versions, but sometimes there is.

    A) Marco non mi ha ancora chiamata! (Marco hasn't called me yet!)

    B) Forse è impegnato. (I don't know why could it be. Maybe he's been busy)
    b) Sarà impegnato. (Don't be silly. Maybe he's just busy)


    correcting me will improve your karma.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    13,655

    Re: sarà che...

    Ciao, in fact in TNOAW's example I could even see "It'll be because he's busy" if you want to reassure your friend. I could see it, but AB's and LC's are all more common.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    11,386

    Re: sarà che...

    I don't know why I did not suggest:
    I'm sure it's because...
    I know it's (just) because...


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    432

    Re: sarà che...

    Quote Originally Posted by AlabamaBoy View Post
    I don't know why I did not suggest:
    I'm sure it's because...
    I know it's (just) because...
    "Sarà"has a wide range of nuances but never means "I'm sure"
    By the way, I think the most common(and grammatically correct) form is "sarà perchè", not "sarà che".
    Sorry, the doctor told me to speak English. Feel free to correct me

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Rome <3
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    408

    Re: sarà che...

    Quote Originally Posted by Pietruzzo View Post
    By the way, I think the most common(and grammatically correct) form is "sarà perchè", not "sarà che".
    Really? Are you saying that you hear "sarà perché" more often than "sarà che"? I think I've never said that in my whole life, while I use (and hear) "sarà che" all the time.

    And maybe it's just personal interpretation, but though I know that "sarà che" doesn't mean "I'm sure", I find it much closer to "I'm sure" than to "maybe".
    correcting me will improve your karma.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    432

    Re: sarà che...

    Quote Originally Posted by TheNameOfAWind View Post
    Really? Are you saying that you hear "sarà perché" more often than "sarà che"? I think I've never said that in my whole life, while I use (and hear) "sarà che" all the time.

    And maybe it's just personal interpretation, but though I know that "sarà che" doesn't mean "I'm sure", I find it much closer to "I'm sure" than to "maybe".
    Sorry. I can't agree with that, but it's only my humble opinion. At least I have the "Ricchi e poveri" on my side.
    Sorry, the doctor told me to speak English. Feel free to correct me

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Rome <3
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    408

    Re: sarà che...

    Cant argue with that
    correcting me will improve your karma.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    11,386

    Re: sarà che...

    Quote Originally Posted by Pietruzzo View Post
    "Sarà"has a wide range of nuances but never means "I'm sure"
    The reason you did not understand is that when anglophones say "I'm sure" they don't really mean it. Same for "no doubt" most of the time. It is a figure of speech. If we really mean "I'm sure" we say "I am absolutely positive."


  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Venezia
    Native language
    English - UK and US
    Posts
    467

    Re: sarà che

    If you really want to split hairs, my impression is

    "Sarà che (XXX)" = "Objectively speaking, obviously XXX must be the case",
    "I'm sure it's just XXX" = "Subjectively speaking, I feel that XXX must be the case"

    As opposed to
    "Forse (XXX)" = "One possibility (among others) is that XXX is the case".

    So it looks as if "Sarà che" and "I'm sure that" have different meanings. But then you have to take into account that in English, an objective statement is often stated as a subjective one because it's just politer that way. I don't know why this is a polite convention in English, blame the English for it. If you take this extra factor into account, "I'm sure" renders "Sarà che" just fine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •