Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: dei miei stivali

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro
    Native language
    Portuguese- Brazil
    Age
    26
    Posts
    148

    dei miei stivali

    Che cosa vuol dire "brasigliana dei miei stivali"???
    I received that message from a friend, but didn t understand the meaning...
    thank you for any help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Irvine, California
    Native language
    AmEnglish/German
    Age
    30
    Posts
    3,627

    Re: miei stivali

    Quote Originally Posted by barbaraduvivier View Post
    Che cosa vuol dire "brasigliana dei miei stivali"???
    I received that message from a friend, but didn t understand the meaning...
    thank you for any help
    I need more context to understand what it is that you meant. Alone, this sentence means:

    Brasilian (female) of my boots...

    Stivale in the singular can also refer to Italy (as it is shaped like a boot).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    NY
    Native language
    US, English
    Posts
    9,174

    Re: miei stivali

    I'm pretty sure that a female Brazilian is brasiliana (note difference in spelling).
    That's an L (Lsp)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    31,444

    Re: miei stivali

    I've googled "dei miei stivali" and found hundreds of examples.
    It seems that it is a very idiomatic phrase and probably very negative.
    They seem to use it with a person's name.
    I've seen "loser" as one translation, but it seems a bit stronger than that.
    We shall be in suspense for 5 more hours, 'til the real Italians awaken!!!!
    Una mucca dice all'altra "Hai letto della "mucca pazza"? L'altra dice "Sì, ho sentito. Meno male che io sono un pinguino!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Bologna, Italy
    Native language
    Italian, Italy
    Age
    38
    Posts
    3

    Re: miei stivali

    "dei miei stivali" means "of no use or value"

    It's a rather old-fashioned expression (now replaced by some more taboo one!) but it still used.

    Note that in informal italian this expression is not as offensive as it sounds. Instead, it is usually used in a very friendly way.

    per esempio:

    "ehi, traduttori dei miei stivali, come state?"

    And yes, the right spelling is brasiliana.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    31,444

    Re: miei stivali

    Quote Originally Posted by Claudijko View Post
    "dei miei stivali" means "of no use or value"

    It's a rather old-fashioned expression (now replaced by some more taboo one!) but it still used.

    Note that in informal italian this expression is not as offensive as it sounds. Instead, it is usually used in a very friendly way.

    per esempio:

    "ehi, traduttori dei miei stivali, come state?"

    And yes, the right spelling is brasiliana.
    Welcome to the forum!!
    Superb answer.
    Your voice will be a nice addition.
    Complimenti.
    Una mucca dice all'altra "Hai letto della "mucca pazza"? L'altra dice "Sì, ho sentito. Meno male che io sono un pinguino!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Pisa
    Native language
    Pisa
    Posts
    1,433

    Re: miei stivali

    Non credo che le abbia fatto un complimento, ma chi gliel'ha detto è veramente molto educato...era tanto che non sentivo "dei miei stivali!"
    Pensavo che il bere mi facesse male, così ho smesso di pensare!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New York City
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    4,200

    Re: miei stivali

    Quote Originally Posted by fox71 View Post
    Non credo che le abbia fatto un complimento, ma chi gliel'ha detto è veramente molto educato...era tanto che non sentivo "dei miei stivali!"
    Ok, it may not be as offensive as it sounds, but this is no gentleman either, especially when nationality is involved.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Pisa
    Native language
    Pisa
    Posts
    1,433

    Re: miei stivali

    Mi riferivo all'espressione, non al contenuto!
    Pensavo che il bere mi facesse male, così ho smesso di pensare!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New York City
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    4,200

    Re: miei stivali

    Quote Originally Posted by fox71 View Post
    Mi riferivo all'espressione, non al contenuto!
    Si' Fox, non dicevo a te in particolare. I just wanted Barbara to be aware of the negative nuances of the expression. Then only she knows how she should interpret it.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro
    Native language
    Portuguese- Brazil
    Age
    26
    Posts
    148

    Re: miei stivali

    Thank you very much!
    I'm still not sure if the guy was insulting me, but it is ok. Thanks again!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    near Milan, region of Lombardy, Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    117

    Re: miei stivali

    Equivalent forms are "del cavolo", "del put", "dell'accidenti", "del menga" - and of course the "del cazzo" that Claudijko was hinting at.

    So: what's the correct translation of "dei miei stivali", in the end?

    Is "of my boots" okay?
    Last edited by TalcoTalquez; 28th October 2009 at 11:19 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Sicily, Italy
    Native language
    English, UK
    Posts
    9,141

    Re: miei stivali

    Quote Originally Posted by TalcoTalquez View Post
    Is "of my boots" okay?
    No, I don't think that would be understood at all. You won't find an exact translation of this expression, but I'm sure there are plenty of different ways to express the same sentiment in English, depending on whether you really want to insult the other person or whether you are joking around with a friend.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    near Milan, region of Lombardy, Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    117

    Re: miei stivali

    I find Claudijko's comment
    Note that in informal italian this expression is not as offensive as it sounds. Instead, it is usually used in a very friendly way.
    per esempio:
    "ehi, traduttori dei miei stivali, come state?"
    ..to be a bit misleading: "dei miei stivali" is not a bad word like cazzo, sure, but it definitively IS an insult. It's like with "bastard": you can say it to a friend without resulting offensive (such as Claudijko did in his example "traduttori dei miei stivali").

    Perhaps "good for nothing" would be an acceptable way to translate it, when "dei miei stivali" means "worthless". (Any other options, natives? )

    But in the case of "brasiliana dei miei stivali", more likely it means "you fake Brazilian", or "you so-called Brazilian". (For example, you might want to yell "idraulico dei miei stivali" to a plumber who couldn't fix your sink, or even made the leaking worse than it was. So "dei miei stivali" = "you don't deserve to be called a plumber".)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Sicily, Italy
    Native language
    English, UK
    Posts
    9,141

    Re: miei stivali

    Well, in the last case you mention (the plumber), in BE slang you could say "you cowboy!" but that would only work when referring to people doing (badly) that sort of job (plumber, builder etc). Eg "my garage was built by a bunch of cowboy builders! The roof fell in after 3 months"

    All of your other suggestions (worthless, good-for-nothing, etc) are valid in the right context. You can also just use the word "shit" as an adjective, if you want to be more offensive.

    Eg You are a shit plumber/student/computer engineer! etc

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Cagliari - Sardegna - Italia
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    57
    Posts
    1,439

    Re: miei stivali

    Quote Originally Posted by Murphy View Post
    You can also just use the word "shit" as an adjective, if you want to be more offensive.
    Penso proprio di no! La frase in italiano, per quanto possa essere offensiva, non è volgare. La traduzione deve rispettare anche il linguaggio, non solo il significato.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    18

    Re: miei stivali

    Can ''Ma quel medico dei miei stivali'' be translated as ''That excuse of a doctor''?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    United Kingdom, English/Italian Speaker
    Age
    59
    Posts
    269

    Re: dei miei stivali

    I would have translated it loosely as:

    Brazilian, my a**e

    Not a compliment, insinuating that the object of the phrase is trying to pass for Brazilian and isn't, in fact.
    Last edited by Black Opal; 28th September 2010 at 3:56 PM.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    8,315

    Re: dei miei stivali

    Yes, that's a nice translation... Also: "that poor excuse for a doctor" and maybe "that two-bit doctor" ("second-rate" etc...).

    I hope nobody used this epithet to the surgeon-doctor who posed this question! ;-)

    EDIT: (response to post 17)
    "I'm sorry, I'm a stranger here to myself" -- Anon.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    18

    Re: dei miei stivali

    Quote Originally Posted by GavinW View Post
    Yes, that's a nice translation... Also: "that poor excuse for a doctor" and maybe "that two-bit doctor" ("second-rate" etc...).

    I hope nobody used this epithet to the surgeon-doctor who posed this question! ;-)

    EDIT: (response to post 17)

    Lol, actually i came across this exact phrase in the dictionary, it coincided with my username (actually i'm still a med student).

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •