Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Jon was late for school + modal verbs of speculation

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Native language
    Español - España
    Posts
    268

    Jon was late for school + modal verbs of speculation

    Hola de nuevo:

    Estoy haciendo un ejercicio. Tengo que completar la frase con otra, usando modal verbs of speculation.

    Me gustaría saber cómo suenan estas frases:

    Jonathan was late for school.

    He must have been affected by the school bus strike.

    He couldn’t have slept after the quarrel he had with his father yesterday.

    He must have be suffering from insomnia again.


    Muchas gracias,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Native language
    Central AmericanSpanish/EnglishUSA
    Posts
    1,545

    Re: Jon was late for school + modal verbs of speculation

    Muy bien, en la última sólo necesitas cambiar...
    He must have been suffering...
    english buzzes much too much

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Washington
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    5,110

    Re: Jon was late for school + modal verbs of speculation

    The first one doesn't sound speculative to me. It is more a statement of fact. The last three are more speculating.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •