Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Lease vs. Rent

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Native language
    Spanish-Spain
    Age
    32
    Posts
    83

    Lease vs. Rent

    Good morning,

    Could somebody explain the difference between "rent" and "lease"?
    I´ve looked it up in the dictionary, but I still do not really get what the exact difference is.

    Thank you very much and have a nice day!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    310

    Re: Lease vs. Rent

    Rent is usually a short term fenomena, tou rent for a week or to, whereas a lease usually last a year or three.
    I hope this was helpful.
    Please correct my mistakes!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Native language
    Spanish-Spain
    Age
    32
    Posts
    83

    Re: Lease vs. Rent

    Thank you!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    english
    Posts
    21

    Re: Lease vs. Rent

    In australia we use the term to rent more for renting a house but you tend to lease a piece of equipment under finance. For example a car or computer you would lease if you did not buy it but had a contract to pay a weekly/monthly sum to pay for it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    310

    Re: Lease vs. Rent

    I agree. The question of time applies specially to cars etc. where you can both rent and lease
    Please correct my mistakes!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    english
    Posts
    21

    Re: Lease vs. Rent

    Castana you are correct. It does apply more to to a time period. You can rent a car for a day or a week and thats why its called car rental but you would be wrong to use the term car lease if it was for a day or a week.
    With a car lease for instance it is over a several year period.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Native language
    Spanish-Spain
    Age
    32
    Posts
    83

    Re: Lease vs. Rent

    Thanks to you both!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Native language
    US English
    Posts
    2,401

    Re: Lease vs. Rent

    In the case of property (in AE) we rent(verb) a house but we sign a lease (noun) for the house rental(adj.)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    Castellano Argentina
    Posts
    198

    Re: Lease vs. Rent

    cuales serían los equivalentes en castellano??

    Se me ocurren "alquilar y arrendar", que son sinónimos...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    310

    Re: Lease vs. Rent

    Hola,
    Hi MarcB. Yes it seems as if exactly the same applies in Spanish
    Y Pecosa! Parece como hay la misma diferecía entre "rent" y "lease" encuanto a inmobiliarios (desde el Wordreference diccionario):

    lease [lɪ:s]

    II verbo transitivo arrendar: Mary is leasing her house to Ruth now, Mary ahora está alquilando la casa a Ruth
    Please correct my mistakes!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •