WordReference.com Language Forums | ||
|
|||||||
| French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Translations of French or English words, phrases, expressions, and idioms. Discussion is in both English and French. Traductions de mots, phrases et expressions / tournures idiomatiques en français et en anglais. Discussions portant sur le vocabulaire dans les deux langues. |
![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
#1
|
|||
|
|||
|
Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie
i got this response from a friend, and being that im pretty new at french, im a bit confused at the wording. could i get help translating this correctly. thx
|
|
#2
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie
Le boulot me soûle, ma copine c'est top,il n'y a rien de neuf, j'ai hâte de prendre des vacances c'est de la folie.
|
|
#3
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie
Hi. You should not start french with such poor wordings : they are not very correct, difficult to explain, difficult to understand, to remember, and not very worth knowing :
However, your sentence means, more or less : "(My) job feeds me up, my girlfriend, (she ?) is great, nothing new, (i am looking) forward to having a day off, it is a crazy thing." It does not mean anything more precise to me. |
|
#4
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie
"I'm fed up with my job" (not "my job feeds me up")
|
|
#5
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie
what is the rien de neuf? by the way thank you for your quick response
|
|
#6
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie
thx, email lingo drives me crazy
|
|
#7
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie
Thank you. I knew the expression "I am fed up with", and I thought i could decline it into "Sth feeds me up"... to mimic the french word order, but somehow, I suspected it was too beautiful to be that easy.
|
|
#8
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie
"rien de neuf" is "nothing new". It probably refers to what he just said before : he's fed up with his job but having a great time with his girlfriend.
|
|
#9
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie
That could be an idea for "ça me gave" but I've never heard it that way.
|
|
#10
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie
"Rien de neuf" could be an answer to "what's up" "how are you doing" or something like that. Just to say that there's nothing really important he should tell you about his life.
"C'est de la folie" is just used to insist on the fact that he's really looking forward to being on holidays. That's very informal but we may say "J'ai pas envie d'aller en cours demain c'est de la folie !, meaning I really don't wanna go to class tomorrow. "ma copine c top" doesnt mean my girlfriend is great but rather with my girlfriend, it's great. That's it, hope that will help you.
__________________
PaNDa eaTS SHooTS aND LeaVeS |
![]() |
| Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|