WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > French > French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Translations of French or English words, phrases, expressions, and idioms. Discussion is in both English and French.
Traductions de mots, phrases et expressions / tournures idiomatiques en français et en anglais. Discussions portant sur le vocabulaire dans les deux langues.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 14th December 2006, 12:22 AM
wonderwoman wonderwoman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Native language: english
Posts: 4
Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie

i got this response from a friend, and being that im pretty new at french, im a bit confused at the wording. could i get help translating this correctly. thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th December 2006, 12:28 AM
themaster's Avatar
themaster themaster is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toulouse
Native language: FRANCE/French
Posts: 321
Re: Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie

Le boulot me soûle, ma copine c'est top,il n'y a rien de neuf, j'ai hâte de prendre des vacances c'est de la folie.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th December 2006, 12:30 AM
Fred_C's Avatar
Fred_C Fred_C is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: France
Native language: Français
Posts: 3,786
Re: Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie

Hi. You should not start french with such poor wordings : they are not very correct, difficult to explain, difficult to understand, to remember, and not very worth knowing :
However, your sentence means, more or less :
"(My) job feeds me up, my girlfriend, (she ?) is great, nothing new, (i am looking) forward to having a day off, it is a crazy thing."
It does not mean anything more precise to me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th December 2006, 12:33 AM
walkyrie walkyrie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Paris
Native language: né et vit en France
Posts: 1,078
Re: Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie

"I'm fed up with my job" (not "my job feeds me up")
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th December 2006, 12:34 AM
wonderwoman wonderwoman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Native language: english
Posts: 4
Re: Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie

what is the rien de neuf? by the way thank you for your quick response
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th December 2006, 12:35 AM
wonderwoman wonderwoman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Native language: english
Posts: 4
Re: Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie

thx, email lingo drives me crazy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th December 2006, 12:38 AM
Fred_C's Avatar
Fred_C Fred_C is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: France
Native language: Français
Posts: 3,786
Re: Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie

Quote:
Originally Posted by walkyrie View Post
"I'm fed up with my job" (not "my job feeds me up")
Thank you. I knew the expression "I am fed up with", and I thought i could decline it into "Sth feeds me up"... to mimic the french word order, but somehow, I suspected it was too beautiful to be that easy.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th December 2006, 12:39 AM
walkyrie walkyrie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Paris
Native language: né et vit en France
Posts: 1,078
Re: Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie

Quote:
Originally Posted by wonderwoman View Post
what is the rien de neuf? by the way thank you for your quick response
"rien de neuf" is "nothing new". It probably refers to what he just said before : he's fed up with his job but having a great time with his girlfriend.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14th December 2006, 12:41 AM
walkyrie walkyrie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Paris
Native language: né et vit en France
Posts: 1,078
Re: Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred_C View Post
Thank you. I knew the expression "I am fed up with", and I thought i could decline it into "Sth feeds me up"... to mimic the french word order, but somehow, I suspected it was too beautiful to be that easy.
That could be an idea for "ça me gave" but I've never heard it that way.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th February 2007, 09:28 PM
Pandipanda Pandipanda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wolverhampton (UK)
Native language: France; French
Age: 22
Posts: 34
Re: Boulot me saoule, ma copine c top, rien de neuf, hate de prendre des vacances c de la folie

"Rien de neuf" could be an answer to "what's up" "how are you doing" or something like that. Just to say that there's nothing really important he should tell you about his life.
"C'est de la folie" is just used to insist on the fact that he's really looking forward to being on holidays. That's very informal but we may say "J'ai pas envie d'aller en cours demain c'est de la folie !, meaning I really don't wanna go to class tomorrow.
"ma copine c top" doesnt mean my girlfriend is great but rather with my girlfriend, it's great.

That's it, hope that will help you.
__________________
PaNDa eaTS SHooTS aND LeaVeS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com