WordReference.com Language Forums | ||
|
|||||||
| Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Palabras, frases y modismos. Words, phrases and idioms. |
![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
#1
|
|||
|
|||
|
Deathly hallows
hi anyone can tell me how to translate: "DEATHLY HALLOWS"
-sepulcro santificado? please help!!1 |
|
#2
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: help me please!!
Welcome to the Forum!
Could you give us a little more context? |
|
#3
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: help me please!!
it's a book title!!!
|
|
#4
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Deathly hallows
Sepulcros sepulcrales??? suena fatal
__________________
"No existen más que dos reglas para escribir: tener algo que decir y decirlo" |
|
#5
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: help me please!!
Hola Pirate Chik:
Desafortunadamente esto no nos ayuda mucho. Si nos dijeras de qué trata el libro podríamos ayudarte mejor. Así sólo te podemos dar una traducción literal que fácilmente obtendrías en nuestro diccionario: deatlhy = mortal, hallow = santificado. Te esperamos. ILT
__________________
Las ranitas se ponen tristes cuando se deben comer mensajes porque no cuentan con las mayúsculas, acentos, eñes y signos ¿? ¡! correspondientes
|
|
#6
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Deathly hallows
sound terrible!!!
hahaha well I tell you that will be the name of the new book of JK Rowling: "Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows" |
|
#7
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Deathly hallows
Sería más como «hueco (en las montañas) peligroso (hasta la muerte)».
|
|
#8
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Deathly hallows
Hollow es hueco, hallow es santificar, consagrar, bendecir…
¿Algo como "santificación sepulcral"? |
|
#9
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Deathly hallows
This title doesn't make sense to me even in English. It should be an adjective or adverb followed by a noun or a verb (respectively). Deathly is an adjective, but hallow is a verb. Hallowed is an adjective. There is no noun form that I know of. Maybe Rowling is inventing a word?
|
|
#10
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Deathly hallows
Ops! You are right! It is not "hollow" it is hallow." I guess what threw me off is that we almost never use "hallow" as a noun. Because of this, are you sure it is not supposed to be "hollow?"
|
|
#11
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Deathly hallows
Notice that it is not hallow, but hallows, like in "all hallows".
Hey, how about "los inocentes sepulcrales"? |
|
#12
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Deathly hallows
Ah, creo que hallows como sustantivo puede ser una forma antigua de decir santos (las personas). Entonces, tal vez sea algo como:
Los santos mortales En esta entrada de Wikipedia, explican que hallows = saints: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/All_Saints_Day |
|
#13
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Deathly hallows
I found this at the French-English forum, quoting the Oxford English Dictionary:
Quote:
|
|
#14
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Deathly hallows
Hi! I'm a Harry Potter fan so basically what fans think is this is related with the Horcruxes and Hogwats.
We think is related with Hogwarts because they registered 2 other titles some time ago: -Harry Potter and the Hogwarts Hallows -Harry Potter and the Hallows of Hogwarts As I'm sure you know, Hogwarts had four founders, they would be the "saints" and the Horcruxes could be their "relics". But it could be refering to places, not objects. It can mean very different things, and there are many different theories, we won't really know the exact meaning until the book is released, so there can not be a good translation until then.
|
|
#15
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Deathly hallows
Que tal "los Santos Sepulcros" suena mejor y tiene mas sentido, aunque no concuerda bien ya que Deathly es un adjetivo y no sustantivo como lo mencionaron antes waaa Rowling siempre nos mete en problemas de traducción que en español suenan poco esteticos como "El principe Mestizo" que de plano cambiaron por "El Misterio del principe"
Last edited by Alexa Krum; 22nd December 2006 at 03:49 AM. |
|
#16
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Deathly hallows
Deathly means "sepulcral", which usually is accompanied by "silence"... whereas hallows means either "santos" or "sagrados" which doesn't make much sense to me. Maybe "las reliquias sepulcrales?"
|
|
#17
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Deathly hallows
And yet that translation doesn't satisfy me... though it's very close to the horcruxes plot
|
|
#18
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Deathly hallows
Propongo como traducción "Los Santos mortales", utilizando mortales en el sentido de letal, y "Hallows" creo que se refiere a lo que en español llamamos "santo patrón"
|
|
#19
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Deathly hallows
Hello everybody,
I posted the same question in the French-Englsih forums. I don't understand Spanish so sorry if I repeat something already told. I think like Crisss that the second translation of the Oxford Dictionary allow us to translate "Hallows" by "Relics". With the context of Hogwarts and the Horcruxes it fits perfectly. But we never know and it will be great to catch some advice JK.Rowling can give to official translators of HP all around the world. So, for now, I stick with "Harry Potter and the Dealthy Relics". |
|
#20
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Deathly hallows
Hay que tener en cuenta que es inglés británico, no americano.... puede que allá signifique algo que en USA o en otro país de habla inglesa no (digo, si con los hispanohablantes cuánta diferencia existe........).
Tipo: Philosopher's Stone y Sorcerer's Stone... :/ vamos, lo tuvieron que traducir......... hmmmmmm. --- We have to remember it's british english not american so... maybe the meaning is different in UK than in USA or another english speaker country (between spanish speakers there are so many differences in the language, you know...). I.e. Philosopher's Stone and Sorcerer's Stone, they had to translate it......... hmmmm....... Eso de santo patrón quedaría bien... santos sepulcrales, santos mortales. Harry Potter y los santos más chingones ok no AJJAJAJAA I don't understand why people say hallows don't make sense, ok is not a noun... so hallow is old english or what? Or...well... can somebody explain that to me? I'm such a... T_T
__________________
What the... Last edited by Brenduchis; 22nd December 2006 at 10:52 AM. |
![]() |
| Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|