WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Spanish-English / Español-Inglés > Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Palabras, frases y modismos.
Words, phrases and idioms.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 21st December 2006, 07:33 PM
Pirate_Chik Pirate_Chik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Native language: chile español
Posts: 6
Deathly hallows

hi anyone can tell me how to translate: "DEATHLY HALLOWS"

-sepulcro santificado?


please help!!1
  #2  
Old 21st December 2006, 07:34 PM
Santiago Jorge's Avatar
Santiago Jorge Santiago Jorge is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Washington
Native language: English, USA
Posts: 4,906
Re: help me please!!

Welcome to the Forum!

Could you give us a little more context?
  #3  
Old 21st December 2006, 07:35 PM
Pirate_Chik Pirate_Chik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Native language: chile español
Posts: 6
Re: help me please!!

it's a book title!!!
  #4  
Old 21st December 2006, 07:37 PM
olivodelbuho's Avatar
olivodelbuho olivodelbuho is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Native language: Spanish - UK
Posts: 935
Re: Deathly hallows

Sepulcros sepulcrales??? suena fatal
__________________
"No existen más que dos reglas para escribir: tener algo que decir y decirlo"
  #5  
Old 21st December 2006, 07:37 PM
ILT's Avatar
ILT ILT is offline
modus operandi
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Where I live? My house
Native language: México - Español/Castellano
Posts: 13,323
Re: help me please!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pirate_Chik View Post
It's a book title!!!
Hola Pirate Chik:
Desafortunadamente esto no nos ayuda mucho. Si nos dijeras de qué trata el libro podríamos ayudarte mejor. Así sólo te podemos dar una traducción literal que fácilmente obtendrías en nuestro diccionario: deatlhy = mortal, hallow = santificado.

Te esperamos.

ILT
__________________
Las ranitas se ponen tristes cuando se deben comer mensajes porque no cuentan con las mayúsculas, acentos, eñes y signos ¿? ¡! correspondientes
  #6  
Old 21st December 2006, 07:38 PM
Pirate_Chik Pirate_Chik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Native language: chile español
Posts: 6
Re: Deathly hallows

sound terrible!!!
hahaha
well I tell you that will be the name of the new book of JK Rowling:

"Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows"
  #7  
Old 21st December 2006, 07:40 PM
Santiago Jorge's Avatar
Santiago Jorge Santiago Jorge is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Washington
Native language: English, USA
Posts: 4,906
Re: Deathly hallows

Sería más como «hueco (en las montañas) peligroso (hasta la muerte)».
  #8  
Old 21st December 2006, 07:45 PM
borgonyon's Avatar
borgonyon borgonyon is offline
мексиканец Mod
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Beltsville, Maryland, USA
Native language: Mexican Spanish
Posts: 7,698
Re: Deathly hallows

Hollow es hueco, hallow es santificar, consagrar, bendecir…

¿Algo como "santificación sepulcral"?
  #9  
Old 21st December 2006, 07:48 PM
sneaksleep sneaksleep is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Alexandria, Virginia, USA
Native language: English USA
Posts: 1,119
Re: Deathly hallows

This title doesn't make sense to me even in English. It should be an adjective or adverb followed by a noun or a verb (respectively). Deathly is an adjective, but hallow is a verb. Hallowed is an adjective. There is no noun form that I know of. Maybe Rowling is inventing a word?
  #10  
Old 21st December 2006, 07:49 PM
Santiago Jorge's Avatar
Santiago Jorge Santiago Jorge is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Washington
Native language: English, USA
Posts: 4,906
Re: Deathly hallows

Ops! You are right! It is not "hollow" it is hallow." I guess what threw me off is that we almost never use "hallow" as a noun. Because of this, are you sure it is not supposed to be "hollow?"
  #11  
Old 21st December 2006, 07:50 PM
borgonyon's Avatar
borgonyon borgonyon is offline
мексиканец Mod
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Beltsville, Maryland, USA
Native language: Mexican Spanish
Posts: 7,698
Re: Deathly hallows

Notice that it is not hallow, but hallows, like in "all hallows".

Hey, how about "los inocentes sepulcrales"?
  #12  
Old 21st December 2006, 07:54 PM
sneaksleep sneaksleep is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Alexandria, Virginia, USA
Native language: English USA
Posts: 1,119
Re: Deathly hallows

Ah, creo que hallows como sustantivo puede ser una forma antigua de decir santos (las personas). Entonces, tal vez sea algo como:

Los santos mortales

En esta entrada de Wikipedia, explican que hallows = saints:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/All_Saints_Day
  #13  
Old 21st December 2006, 07:56 PM
borgonyon's Avatar
borgonyon borgonyon is offline
мексиканец Mod
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Beltsville, Maryland, USA
Native language: Mexican Spanish
Posts: 7,698
Re: Deathly hallows

I found this at the French-English forum, quoting the Oxford English Dictionary:
Quote:
hallow (n.)
1. A holy personage, a saint. (Little used after 1500, and now preserved only in all-hallows and its combinations, q.v.)
2. In plural, applied to the shrines or relics of saints; the gods of the heathen or their shrines. In the phrase to seek hallows, to visit the shrines or relics of saints; orig. as in sense 1, the saints themselves being thought of as present at their shrines.
3. A loud shout or cry, to incite dogs in the chase, to help combined effort, or to attract attention.
  #14  
Old 21st December 2006, 11:52 PM
crisss crisss is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Native language: Español España
Posts: 13
Re: Deathly hallows

Hi! I'm a Harry Potter fan so basically what fans think is this is related with the Horcruxes and Hogwats.
We think is related with Hogwarts because they registered 2 other titles some time ago:
-Harry Potter and the Hogwarts Hallows
-Harry Potter and the Hallows of Hogwarts
As I'm sure you know, Hogwarts had four founders, they would be the "saints" and the Horcruxes could be their "relics".
But it could be refering to places, not objects. It can mean very different things, and there are many different theories, we won't really know the exact meaning until the book is released, so there can not be a good translation until then.
  #15  
Old 22nd December 2006, 03:43 AM
Alexa Krum Alexa Krum is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Native language: Español- Mexico
Posts: 1
Re: Deathly hallows

Que tal "los Santos Sepulcros" suena mejor y tiene mas sentido, aunque no concuerda bien ya que Deathly es un adjetivo y no sustantivo como lo mencionaron antes waaa Rowling siempre nos mete en problemas de traducción que en español suenan poco esteticos como "El principe Mestizo" que de plano cambiaron por "El Misterio del principe"

Last edited by Alexa Krum; 22nd December 2006 at 03:49 AM.
  #16  
Old 22nd December 2006, 08:42 AM
Alfredo.Nieto Alfredo.Nieto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Native language: Spain - Spanish
Posts: 64
Re: Deathly hallows

Deathly means "sepulcral", which usually is accompanied by "silence"... whereas hallows means either "santos" or "sagrados" which doesn't make much sense to me. Maybe "las reliquias sepulcrales?"
  #17  
Old 22nd December 2006, 08:45 AM
Alfredo.Nieto Alfredo.Nieto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Native language: Spain - Spanish
Posts: 64
Re: Deathly hallows

And yet that translation doesn't satisfy me... though it's very close to the horcruxes plot
  #18  
Old 22nd December 2006, 09:43 AM
jgarsol jgarsol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Native language: SPANISH
Posts: 76
Re: Deathly hallows

Propongo como traducción "Los Santos mortales", utilizando mortales en el sentido de letal, y "Hallows" creo que se refiere a lo que en español llamamos "santo patrón"
  #19  
Old 22nd December 2006, 10:07 AM
Odonate's Avatar
Odonate Odonate is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Toulouse, France
Native language: French - France
Age: 23
Posts: 6
Re: Deathly hallows

Hello everybody,
I posted the same question in the French-Englsih forums.
I don't understand Spanish so sorry if I repeat something already told.

I think like Crisss that the second translation of the Oxford Dictionary allow us to translate "Hallows" by "Relics". With the context of Hogwarts and the Horcruxes it fits perfectly.

But we never know and it will be great to catch some advice JK.Rowling can give to official translators of HP all around the world.

So, for now, I stick with "Harry Potter and the Dealthy Relics".
  #20  
Old 22nd December 2006, 10:47 AM
Brenduchis Brenduchis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mexico
Native language: Spanish, Mexico city
Age: 25
Posts: 132
Re: Deathly hallows

Hay que tener en cuenta que es inglés británico, no americano.... puede que allá signifique algo que en USA o en otro país de habla inglesa no (digo, si con los hispanohablantes cuánta diferencia existe........).
Tipo: Philosopher's Stone y Sorcerer's Stone... :/ vamos, lo tuvieron que traducir......... hmmmmmm.

---

We have to remember it's british english not american so... maybe the meaning is different in UK than in USA or another english speaker country (between spanish speakers there are so many differences in the language, you know...). I.e. Philosopher's Stone and Sorcerer's Stone, they had to translate it......... hmmmm.......



Eso de santo patrón quedaría bien... santos sepulcrales, santos mortales.
Harry Potter y los santos más chingones ok no AJJAJAJAA

I don't understand why people say hallows don't make sense, ok is not a noun... so hallow is old english or what? Or...well... can somebody explain that to me? I'm such a... T_T
__________________
What the...

Last edited by Brenduchis; 22nd December 2006 at 10:52 AM.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com