Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: That describes me to a T

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Native language
    France
    Posts
    177

    That describes me to a T

    That describes me to a T

    That describes me perfectly?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Upstate New York (State)
    Native language
    English - USA
    Age
    23
    Posts
    236

    Re: That describes me to a T

    Yes, it describes you perfectly. I am not sure as to why 'T' is used though :s Just another English expression

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Native language
    France
    Posts
    177

    Re: That describes me to a T

    me either! That's why i wanted to make sure. Judging by the context it fits, but why is it capital T ???

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Upstate New York (State)
    Native language
    English - USA
    Age
    23
    Posts
    236

    Re: That describes me to a T

    I think a T is used because it has perfect, simple straight lines. It makes a perfect 180 degree and two 90 degree angles. In a sense it is perfect, linear.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Native language
    France
    Posts
    177

    Re: That describes me to a T

    what about the perfection of capital O? or H? or X???

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Upstate New York (State)
    Native language
    English - USA
    Age
    23
    Posts
    236

    Re: That describes me to a T

    No, T is a common and often used expression. other letters sound weird.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Native language
    Canadian English
    Posts
    12,981

    Re: That describes me to a T

    Here is a link that possibly explains the origin:

    http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_b...sages/672.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •