Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 33

Thread: heart disease + stroke

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    St. Paul, MN
    Native language
    US english
    Age
    31
    Posts
    86

    heart disease + stroke

    How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?


    also:

    Stroke

    Thanks!!

    Pam

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Native language
    Chile - Español
    Age
    57
    Posts
    397

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    Hola,

    Ataque al corazón/ataque cardíaco

    Saludos,

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    St. Paul, MN
    Native language
    US english
    Age
    31
    Posts
    86

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    isn't that heart attack? I think that is different from heart disease.... am i wrong??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Southern Spain
    Native language
    Spain, spanish
    Posts
    1,194

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    ¡¡Hola!!

    Literalmente es "enfermedad del corazón", pero según el contexto podría ser "mal de corazón"

    Espero haberte ayudado

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Zapopan, Jalisco, México
    Native language
    USA - English/Spanish/basic Japanese/some German
    Posts
    9

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    Hola! I'd say "enfermedad cardíaca" for heart disease. Here in central México a stroke is called either an "Accidente Cerebro-Vascular" or a "Derrame Cerebral" depending upon how clinical you want to sound. Saludos, Patricio

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    St. Paul, MN
    Native language
    US english
    Age
    31
    Posts
    86

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    I want it to sound more informal, or casual... so which do you recommend? Previously I was using the word "golpe"... what does that mean??

    thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Native language
    Argentina / spanish
    Posts
    36

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    Hola a todos:

    Por lo que estuve viendo, "enfermedad cardíaca" es una forma muy utilizada.
    ¡Saludos!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Spain Spanish
    Posts
    95

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    "Heart disease" es, literalmente, "enfermedad cardiaca".

    Sin embargo, creo que "Stoke" no tiene una traducción tan directa: "heart stroke" podría traducirse como "ataque cardiaco", que puede ser un infarto o una angina, pero nunca un "accidente cerebrovascular"!! Eso sería "Cerebrovascular Stroke", y ya involucra también al cerebro

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    St. Paul, MN
    Native language
    US english
    Age
    31
    Posts
    86

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    I am so confused right now.

    There is not a word for "Stroke"??

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Native language
    SPAIN SPANISH
    Posts
    16

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    yo creo que el termino más apropiado en este caso sería: ataque al corazón para referirse a heart attack de una manera informal. En el caso de heart desease....no creo que haya ninguna traducción más casual que enfermedad cardiobascular...o también enfermedad cardiaca

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    St. Paul, MN
    Native language
    US english
    Age
    31
    Posts
    86

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    A stroke is technically a "brain hemmorage"... is there a way to say that in Spanish?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    St. Paul, MN
    Native language
    US english
    Age
    31
    Posts
    86

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    thank you for your advice...

    but a stroke is not a heart attack. It is like when the brain is bleeding and is disconnected from the body. It's like "brain hemmorage"

    Is there a word for that?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Spain Spanish
    Posts
    95

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    I don´t think so, if we want to speak very precisely. But it refers to a sudden onset of a cardiac disease, to a "heart attack" maybe. In my opinion it can´t be transalated as "heart disease" in any case, as it includes also chronic heart disease.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Spain Spanish
    Posts
    95

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    yes!
    "Hemorragia cerebral", mucho mejor que "derrame"

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    New York City
    Native language
    Argieland--Esp/Eng
    Posts
    1,744

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    Quote Originally Posted by maria_larrea
    yo creo que el termino más apropiado en este caso sería: ataque al corazón para referirse a heart attack de una manera informal. En el caso de heart desease....no creo que haya ninguna traducción más casual que enfermedad cardiobascular...o también enfermedad cardiaca
    Estoy de acuerdo. También puede ser un "infarto".

    saludos
    "No soy un completo inútil. Por lo menos sirvo de mal ejemplo". Les Luthiers

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Zapopan, Jalisco, México
    Native language
    USA - English/Spanish/basic Japanese/some German
    Posts
    9

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    The word "golpe" means literally "a blow." It might possibly be used in some areas as a colloquial synonym for "stroke," although I've never heard it used that way. Many folks around here use the term "infarto." I hope that helps. Saludos, Patricio

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Native language
    México / Español
    Posts
    80

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    En México decimos problemas del corazón

    Juan tiene problemas del corazón (salud)


    Juan tiene problemas con su corazón (sentimental)

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Córdoba - Argentina
    Native language
    Argentina - Spanish
    Age
    38
    Posts
    2,182

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    Quote Originally Posted by pamelajoy05
    Stroke it is known as ACV the acronym of Accidente CerebroVascular
    For heart disease I agree with our fellow foreros about infarto or enfermedad cardíaca.-
    El castellano es una lengua viva, ¡no la maten!

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Mexico City
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    857

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    As pamelajoy mentioned, a stroke is different from heart disease. Our own Wordreference dictionary at this site gives aplopejía for "stroke".

    I agree with the others above that "heart disease" would be "enfermedad cardiaca". But I believe that "infarto" means a heart attack, not a stroke.
    Yes, do correct my mistakes in Spanish, please.
    Gracias por corregir mis errores.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Native language
    Venezuela / Español
    Posts
    1,619

    Re: How do you say "heart disease" in spanish?

    Stroke = Formalmente se le llama Accidente Cerebro Vascular, o "ACV". Más informal es llamarlo derrame (cerebral) ("a mi padre le dió un derrame y quedó paralizado del lado izquierdo del cuerpo").

    Yo creo que en español la "gente de a pie" tiende a llamar las enfermedades con nombres más formales, cercanos a la definición médica. Sin generalizar, claro, pero hay muchos ejemplos...
    Corrections are more than welcome.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •