Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Present Continuous in Hebrew

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    Español Argentina
    Posts
    1

    Present Continuous in Hebrew

    Hello everyone, my name is Ivan and I'd like to know how to say sentences in present or past continuous in hebrew.

    For example:

    I am watching TV (rather than: I watch TV)

    or

    I was watching TV when you called

    תודה רבה לכולם ושנה אזרחית טובה

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Jerusalem
    Native language
    English Israel (originally from the US)
    Posts
    236

    Re: Present Continuous in Hebrew

    Like French, there is no continuous tense in Hebrew. The concept of continuity vs. simplicity is understood within the context of the sentence.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Native language
    english (UK) French Spanish Italian
    Posts
    131

    Re: Present Continuous in Hebrew

    The present continuous in French is rendered in a roundabout way: ENTRAIN/E DE .....+....(infinitive verb) .

    example: I was (in the middle of) eating when.....
    J'etais entrain de manger quand .......

    In Hebrew I would say 'haiti b'emtsat ochel ka'ashe........' (sorry I cannot print Hebrew ).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Jerusalem
    Native language
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Age
    60
    Posts
    23,275

    Re: Present Continuous in Hebrew

    Quote Originally Posted by chaya View Post
    The present continuous in French is rendered in a roundabout way: ENTRAIN/E DE .....+....(infinitive verb) .

    example: I was (in the middle of) eating when.....
    J'etais entrain de manger quand .......

    In Hebrew I would say 'haiti b'emtsat ochel ka'ashe........' (sorry I cannot print Hebrew ).
    Hello again, Chaya.

    Your Hebrew sentence could use a bit of tweeking.
    באמצע, as you see now that it's written in Hebrew, ends with an ayin and not a heh. Therefore nothing changes in the compound form. We can say באמצע הכביש or באמצע הארוחה (in the middle of the street, in the middle of the meal).

    אוכל, as you know, means "food". In your example, I would be more likely to say ארוחה, meal.

    It's probably just a typo, but the word you want at the end is כאשר or ka'asher, with a final R.

    It would also be correct in this instance to say אכלתי כששמעתי בום אדיר. The simple past in Hebrew often does double duty as past continous.

    (Considering that you live in the US and, if I recall correctly, are learning on your own, you are doing a fine job! Keep it up!)
    When you want to fight fire with fire, remember that the professionals use water.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Native language
    english (UK) French Spanish Italian
    Posts
    131

    Re: Present Continuous in Hebrew

    Shalom Nun-translator-

    As you see my French is much better than my Ivrit especially in the spelling department. ( I am an ex-lyceenne) My problem (one of them) is that one needs to know in advance how a word is spelled before making a s'mikhut. Therefore unless I use a dictionary evey time it is very 'hit and miss' .

    As for ka'asher - it often SOUNDS as if the final R is dropped - hence the confusion.
    Anyway, many thanks for your help (from London not the US).

    CHAYA

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Jerusalem
    Native language
    English Israel (originally from the US)
    Posts
    236

    Re: Present Continuous in Hebrew

    Something important to point out here is that you can say אני אוכל in Hebrew or Je mange in French and they could mean "I am eating in addition to "I eat." However, in English you cannot say "I am eating" unless the action is current or the near future and you cannot say "I eat" unless you're speaking generally.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Native language
    English - Australia
    Posts
    28

    Re: Present Continuous in Hebrew

    This is probably off topic but; the form in French "en train de faire quelque chose" is more equated to the English "in the middle of doing something".

    "Je suis en train de manger" is like saying "I'm eating right now" as opposed to "I'm eating". Therefore, I don't think of it as being in the present continuous but rather as emphasising the currentness of the action.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Native language
    Israel - Hebrew
    Posts
    702

    Re: Present Continuous in Hebrew

    Seriously? You felt the need to revive a 6.5 years old thread for this?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Native language
    English - Australia
    Posts
    28

    Re: Present Continuous in Hebrew

    Quote Originally Posted by tFighterPilot View Post
    Seriously? You felt the need to revive a 6.5 years old thread for this?
    In fact, yes. It was misleading information. It is now corrected for other people who shall stumble across it on the future. So yes "seriously".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •