Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: draw attention to one's self

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    arizona
    Native language
    puerto rico/espanol,ingles
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,191

    draw attention to one's self

    como se dice "to draw attention to 1s self" por ejemplo "i dont like to go with him because he's always showing off and he like to draw attention to himself" o "she love to draw attention to herself " etc.......





    gracias

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Native language
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Posts
    17,458

    Re: como se dice "to draw attention to 1s self"

    draw attention to oneself = llamar la atención a sí mismo.

    Saludos,
    LN

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hogwarts, yes I´m a witch!
    Native language
    Burgos, Spain. Spanish
    Age
    37
    Posts
    146

    Re: como se dice "to draw attention to 1s self"

    Hola!

    En España también decimos "llamar la atención", but we never say "a mí mismo" afterwards.

    I think your phrase should be something like
    No me gusta ir con él porque siempre se está exhibiendo y le encanta llamar la atención. (to himself is understood)

    Perdona laura, espero que no t moleste

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Leicester, England
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    27,929

    Re: como se dice "to draw attention to 1s self"

    Quote Originally Posted by aniceto
    como se dice "to draw attention to 1s self" por ejemplo "i dont like to go with him because he's always showing off and he like to draw attention to himself" o "she love to draw attention to herself " etc.......

    gracias
    Hi aniceto,
    Don't take this the wrong way, but please refrain from using shorthand (text message type) English, e.g. 1s self. Please use the full word (in this case oneself). Being English, I understand you perfectly well, but for the benefit of those whose first language is not English (this IS an English-Spanish forum ), please use full words, not non-standard abbreviations.
    Thanks
    Masood
    Por favor, corrígeme si me equivoco (yo haría lo mismo por ti).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Madrid
    Native language
    Spain / Spanish
    Posts
    7,382

    Re: como se dice "to draw attention to 1s self"

    Quote Originally Posted by zifnab
    Hola!

    En España también decimos "llamar la atención", but we never say "a mí mismo" afterwards.

    I think your phrase should be something like
    No me gusta ir con él porque siempre se está exhibiendo y le encanta llamar la atención. (to himself is understood)

    Perdona laura, espero que no t moleste
    De acuerdo con Zifnab: "llamar la atención" no necesita nada más...
    Saluditos.
    EVA.
    "Grasp the subject, words will follow." Cato the Elder (234 B.C. - 149 B.C.)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    back in Soria
    Native language
    Zaragoza(Spain)- Spanish
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,705

    Re: como se dice "to draw attention to 1s self"

    También puedes decir:

    - Le encanta ser el centro de atención (es muy usado)
    - Le encanta que todo el mundo le preste atención (y así reflejas con el "le" el "to himself")

    Besicos
    Don Quijote que te metes pa' flipar con los molinos

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Native language
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Posts
    17,458

    Re: como se dice "to draw attention to 1s self"

    Quote Originally Posted by zifnab
    Perdona laura, espero que no t moleste
    Para nada, Zifnab... el hecho de que las tendencias específicas de nuestras respectivas regiones sean un poco diferentes, no le resta a las traducciones intrínsecamente correctas que hemos brindado, las cuales NO difieren diametralmente. Ambos estamos de acuerdo en que es "llamar la atención"... sólo que yo utilizo "en sí mismo" mientras que tú lo obvias.

    Saludos,
    LN

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •