Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Either vs neither

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    奥地利
    Native language
    Italian, Italy (Torino)
    Age
    29
    Posts
    2,456

    Either vs neither

    Qualcuno mi spiegherebbe per cortesia come si usano "either" e "neither"?
    In una puntata di "Desperate Housewives" mi pare di capire che lui dica: I don't want to hurt her" e lei risponde "me either!". Non dovrebbe dire "neither"?

    Ho già cercato un po' nel forum, ma non ho trovato nulla di illuminante!

    Grazie!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Native language
    jordan-arabic
    Posts
    8

    Re: Either/neither

    I think that it is said like: "I don't want to hurt her " so she has to answer as " neither I" or " Me neither"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    English (American)
    Age
    58
    Posts
    11,304

    Re: Either/neither

    You are correct, gabri. It should be "Neither do I" or more colloquially "me neither." But people often say "me either" instead.

    There are some either/neither threads in the English Only forum that you might find helpful as well.

    Elisabetta
    Va', pensiero, sull'ali dorate.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Belluno
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    643

    Riferimento: Either/neither

    Se volessi dire "nessuno dei due", come in:
    "Chi ha ragione, A o B?" / "Tutti e due (entrambi)" / "Nessuno dei due"
    Potrei usare:
    "Who's right, A or B?" / "Both" / "Neither"
    o cosa?
    The sentences above are provided "as is", without any implicit or explicit warranty of any kind. Blame my English teacher for any fault you encounter.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    English (American)
    Age
    58
    Posts
    11,304

    Re: Either/neither

    Sì, perfetto, Nicholas!
    Va', pensiero, sull'ali dorate.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Belluno
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    643

    Riferimento: Either/neither

    Thanks. .
    The sentences above are provided "as is", without any implicit or explicit warranty of any kind. Blame my English teacher for any fault you encounter.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    23

    either?neither

    qualcuno mi puo spiegare la differenza tra either e neither? grazie

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Roma, Italia
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    46
    Posts
    16,248

    Re: either?neither

    Quote Originally Posted by psi View Post
    Qualcuno mi può spiegare la differenza tra either e neither? Grazie
    Ciao psi e benvenut@ al Forum

    Ho accodato la tua domanda a una discussione (thread) già esistente.
    Con la funzione di ricerca scoprirai che è molto facile trovare argomenti interessanti già affrontati sul nostro Forum.

    Ne approfitto per ricordarti l'uso corretto delle maiuscole e degli accenti.
    Siamo un Forum di lingue

    Grazie e buona permanenza,

    Laura
    Moderatrice
    Quello che voglio per Me lo voglio per Tutti

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    36
    Posts
    5

    either or neither???

    Salve a tutti....e sopratutto scusate la mia ignoranza in inglese

    Il mio dubbio è il seguente: se voglio dire "nemmeno io" , posso dire "me neither"??? oppure "I dont either"? ; o sono corretti entrambi?

    thanks to everyone!

    Pink_Acid.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Sicily, Italy
    Native language
    English, UK
    Posts
    9,141

    Re: Either vs neither

    Me neither è informale e può essere usato in conversazione.

    I don't either è anche giusto in un contesto informale, però non si può rispondere sempre così - dipende dall'ausiliare usato nella frase principale.

    Eg.
    I don't like football.
    I don't either.

    I'm not going to that party.
    I'm not either.

    I haven't got a car.
    I haven't either.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    36
    Posts
    5

    Re: Either vs neither

    Quote Originally Posted by murphy View Post
    me neither è informale e può essere usato in conversazione.

    i don't either è anche giusto in un contesto informale, però non si può rispondere sempre così - dipende dall'ausiliare usato nella frase principale.

    Eg.
    I don't like football.
    I don't either.

    I'm not going to that party.
    I'm not either.

    I haven't got a car.
    I haven't either.

    grazie mille!!!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    English (American)
    Age
    58
    Posts
    11,304

    Re: Either vs neither

    Quote Originally Posted by Murphy View Post
    I haven't got a car.
    I haven't either.
    In AE:
    I don't have a car.
    I don't either./Neither do I.



    Elisabetta
    Va', pensiero, sull'ali dorate.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    12

    Re: Either vs neither

    Ciao a tutti, mi accodo a questa discussione per un dubbio su either/neither.
    You can have either an apple or an orange.
    Puoi avere o l'uno o l'altro.

    Se volessi dire Non puoi avere nè l'uno nè l'altro?
    Grazie anticipatamente!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Sicily, Italy
    Native language
    English, UK
    Posts
    9,141

    Re: Either vs neither

    Quote Originally Posted by flaviam View Post
    Se volessi dire Non puoi avere nè l'uno nè l'altro?
    Grazie anticipatamente!
    Nè l'uno nè l'altro
    Neither one nor the other.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    13,655

    Re: Either vs neither

    But I think you'd say "You can't have either one or the other" avoiding the double negative. You cannot say "You can't have neither one.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Sicily, Italy
    Native language
    English, UK
    Posts
    9,141

    Re: Either vs neither

    Quote Originally Posted by rrose17 View Post
    But I think you'd say "You can't have either one or the other" avoiding the double negative. You cannot say "You can't have neither one.
    No, of course not, but you can say:
    You can have neither (one nor the other).

    It would probably sound quite formal, though.

    However, if someone asked me "can I have an apple or an orange" and I, very selfishly and totally out of character (), wanted to say "non puoi avere nè l'una nè l'altra", I'd probably say:
    "No, you can't have either of them".

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    English (American)
    Age
    58
    Posts
    11,304

    Re: Either vs neither

    Quote Originally Posted by Murphy View Post
    "No, you can't have either of them".
    D'accordo (with the grammar and the unlikelihood of being so stingy ).

    Elisabetta
    Va', pensiero, sull'ali dorate.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    1

    Re: Either vs neither

    Hi guy!
    Can you help me with either/neither!
    For example:
    - Neither of them knew the solution (non posso usare anche Nobody)
    -I haven't read either of these books ( In questo caso either diventa negativo e significa nemmeno; ne l'uno ne l'altro)
    -It's either going to be a very good outcome for me (??????)

    neither...nor posso utilizzarlo come rafforzativo?
    I saw Paul's girlfriend and she was neither beautiful nor smart

    Niccolo'

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    13,655

    Re: Either vs neither

    Quote Originally Posted by Americanfiore View Post
    Neither of them knew the solution (non posso usare anche Nobody) Here there are only two people. None of them knew there are two or more people.
    -I haven't read either of these books ( In questo caso either diventa negativo e significa nemmeno; ne l'uno ne l'altro)
    -It's either going to be a very good outcome for me or not. Either good or bad.
    It's going to be neither a good outcome nor a very satisfying one. Neither good nor interesting.
    neither...nor posso utilizzarlo come rafforzativo?
    I saw Paul's girlfriend and she was neither beautiful nor smart

    Niccolo'

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •