WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Spanish-English / Español-Inglés > Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Palabras, frases y modismos.
Words, phrases and idioms.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 14th January 2007, 06:34 PM
ponk1980 ponk1980 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Native language: English UK
Posts: 74
Six pack (abdominal muscles)

Hi there,
How would one say of a physically fit man "He's got a six pack" meaning his stomach muscles are very well defined?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th January 2007, 06:38 PM
heidi78 heidi78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Spain
Native language: English England
Posts: 52
Re: Six pack (abdominal muscles)

tabla de chocolate
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th January 2007, 06:46 PM
Shoquim's Avatar
Shoquim Shoquim is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Hermosillo, Sonora
Native language: Mexico (Español)
Age: 49
Posts: 267
Re: Six pack (abdominal muscles)

"Estómago de lavadero" por estos rumbos.
__________________
°Aprender y enseñar... nada mejor para un mejor futuro°
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th January 2007, 06:54 PM
sunce's Avatar
sunce sunce is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Valladolid, Spain
Native language: Español, España
Posts: 3,089
Re: Six pack (abdominal muscles)

Yo diría que tiene "una tableta de chocolate"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th January 2007, 07:04 PM
gongorac's Avatar
gongorac gongorac is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Native language: Spanish - Cochabamba, Bolivia
Age: 43
Posts: 520
Re: Six pack (abdominal muscles)

You can say: "El tiene el abdómen bien demarcado". That idiom has not really direct translation in Sspanish... sorry...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th January 2007, 07:10 PM
heidi78 heidi78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Spain
Native language: English England
Posts: 52
Re: Six pack (abdominal muscles)

In Spain they say, una tabla/tableta de chocolate
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th January 2007, 07:11 PM
sunce's Avatar
sunce sunce is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Valladolid, Spain
Native language: Español, España
Posts: 3,089
Re: Six pack (abdominal muscles)

De acuerdo con Heidi78
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th April 2007, 06:15 PM
Janoma's Avatar
Janoma Janoma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: La Jolla, California, USA
Native language: Spanish (Chile)
Age: 26
Posts: 22
Re: Six pack (abdominal muscles)

En Chile se dice "tener calugas", o "él tiene calugas", y nadie entendería a qué te refieres con "tabla de chocolate". Si quieres hacer una traducción más universal, deberías decir "abdominales bien marcados".
__________________
Quod natura non dat, Salamantica non praestat. jano.victormatematica.cl
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th April 2007, 01:39 AM
abeltio abeltio is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Native language: Spanish, Argentina
Age: 51
Posts: 2,775
Re: Six pack (abdominal muscles)

En Argentina también se usaba: tiene los abdominales como una tabla de lavar.

Ahora muy pocos saben lo que es una tabla de lavar
__________________
Saludos.[] = opcional--Internet sin google es como un rebaño sin pastor...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28th November 2007, 08:13 PM
FFGG FFGG is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Belfast
Native language: Mexico, spanish
Posts: 1
Re: Six pack (abdominal muscles)

En Mexico: Estómago/Abdomen de lavadero. (Común)
Vientre/Abdomen marcado.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com