WordReference.com Language Forums | ||
|
|||||||
| "Old" General Vocabulary forum This forum has old posts. You can post new messages in existing threads, but not create new threads here. |
![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
#1
|
|||
|
|||
|
Apostolado activo
Hello,
I can't figure out how to translate the end of this sentence as i'm not familiar with those terms in spanish. "Nuestros integrantes también clases de la Biblia, con miras a preparar a otros a realizar un apostolado activo. " Our members also give Bible classes with the objective of training others to ... Does anyone have a suggestion? Thank you for your time! |
|
#2
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Apostolado activo
Sorry i omitted the verb!
"Nuestros integrantes también imparten clases de la Biblia, con miras a preparar a otros a realizar un apostolado activo." Thank you! |
|
#3
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Apostolado activo
Hi Jade:
In a book, I read the word "Apostled". I suposse that word is correct. "Our members also give Bible classes with the objective of training others to active apostled". I suggest wait the opinion of a native. GReetings for you. |
|
#4
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Apostolado activo
make disciples/apostles
|
|
#5
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Apostolado activo
Apóstol, es un sustantivo también. La traducción de Apóstol es Apostle.
Pero "Apostolado", en español, es otro sustantivo. No estoy seguro si "Apostled" es una traducción correcta. La encontré en un libro, pero no sé si será correcta esa traducción. Por cierto, el Apostolado es la obra del Apóstol. --- Apóstle, is a noun too. The translation of Apóstol is Apostle. But Apostolado, in spanish, is the another noun. I'm not sure if "Apostled" is a good translation. I see it in a book, but I don't know if is correct. By the way, "Apostolado", in spanish, is the action of an apostle. |
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Apostolado activo
But Apostolado, in spanish, is the another noun. I'm not sure if "Apostled" is a good translation. I see it in a book, but I don't know if is correct. By the way, "Apostolado", in spanish, is the action of an apostle.
Evangelize, minister, preach.... |
![]() |
| Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|