WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Spanish-English > General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General > "Old" General Vocabulary forum
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

"Old" General Vocabulary forum This forum has old posts. You can post new messages in existing threads, but not create new threads here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 25th January 2007, 05:46 PM
Jade14 Jade14 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chile
Native language: French/Tahiti
Age: 29
Posts: 537
Apostolado activo

Hello,
I can't figure out how to translate the end of this sentence as i'm not familiar with those terms in spanish.

"Nuestros integrantes también clases de la Biblia, con miras a preparar a otros a realizar un apostolado activo. "
Our members also give Bible classes with the objective of training others to ...

Does anyone have a suggestion?

Thank you for your time!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25th January 2007, 05:48 PM
Jade14 Jade14 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chile
Native language: French/Tahiti
Age: 29
Posts: 537
Re: Apostolado activo

Sorry i omitted the verb!
"Nuestros integrantes también imparten clases de la Biblia, con miras a preparar a otros a realizar un apostolado activo."
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd March 2007, 05:05 PM
David1984's Avatar
David1984 David1984 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lima, Perú
Native language: Spanish
Posts: 111
Re: Apostolado activo

Hi Jade:

In a book, I read the word "Apostled". I suposse that word is correct.

"Our members also give Bible classes with the objective of training others to active apostled".

I suggest wait the opinion of a native.

GReetings for you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd March 2007, 05:09 PM
1-2-many's Avatar
1-2-many 1-2-many is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tarragona Spain
Native language: UK English
Posts: 205
Re: Apostolado activo

make disciples/apostles
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd March 2007, 05:20 PM
David1984's Avatar
David1984 David1984 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lima, Perú
Native language: Spanish
Posts: 111
Re: Apostolado activo

Apóstol, es un sustantivo también. La traducción de Apóstol es Apostle.

Pero "Apostolado", en español, es otro sustantivo. No estoy seguro si "Apostled" es una traducción correcta. La encontré en un libro, pero no sé si será correcta esa traducción. Por cierto, el Apostolado es la obra del Apóstol.

---

Apóstle, is a noun too. The translation of Apóstol is Apostle.

But Apostolado, in spanish, is the another noun. I'm not sure if "Apostled" is a good translation. I see it in a book, but I don't know if is correct. By the way, "Apostolado", in spanish, is the action of an apostle.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd March 2007, 05:22 PM
1-2-many's Avatar
1-2-many 1-2-many is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tarragona Spain
Native language: UK English
Posts: 205
Re: Apostolado activo

But Apostolado, in spanish, is the another noun. I'm not sure if "Apostled" is a good translation. I see it in a book, but I don't know if is correct. By the way, "Apostolado", in spanish, is the action of an apostle.

Evangelize, minister, preach....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com