WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > French > French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Translations of French or English words, phrases, expressions, and idioms. Discussion is in both English and French.
Traductions de mots, phrases et expressions / tournures idiomatiques en français et en anglais. Discussions portant sur le vocabulaire dans les deux langues.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 19th October 2004, 01:12 AM
mikamfr mikamfr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PARIS
Native language: france french
Age: 34
Posts: 6
technico-commercial

Hello,

I would like to know how i could write "technico-commercial" and "ingénieur-commercial" for an english curiculum vitae....

Thanks in advanced
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th October 2004, 02:21 AM
clavie clavie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Native language: Canada - french
Posts: 61
I don't about technico-commercial
but I would think "ingénieur commercial" would be "commercial engineer"

but if you would explain what technico-commercial is in french may be it would help for the translation
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th October 2004, 09:28 AM
OlivierG's Avatar
OlivierG OlivierG is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Toulouse, France
Native language: France / Français
Age: 42
Posts: 3,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by clavie
I don't about technico-commercial
but I would think "ingénieur commercial" would be "commercial engineer"
Are you sure about this ?
Isn't it "Sales engineer" instead? ("commercial" is the English word for "Publicité")
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th October 2004, 10:54 AM
williamtmiller williamtmiller is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris
Native language: usa--english
Posts: 190
sales and commercial

You are both right. Depends on the context, a sales engineer is someone who is specialized in the technical aspects of the product being sold and a commercial engineer is more into sales techniques and market fluctuations. Un ingénieur technico-commercial is the former--a sales engineer while un ingénieur commercial is the latter.

WT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th October 2004, 12:40 PM
mikamfr mikamfr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PARIS
Native language: france french
Age: 34
Posts: 6
For clavie who wanted to know what is a technico-commercial in french

A techico-commercial or ingénieur-commercial have got the same job....it means they have got technical and selling knowledges which enable them to sell technical products......the difference is about study level, technico-commercial is "bac+2" 2years Univesity and Ingénieur-commercial is "bac+3 à +5" 3years or more....

As well an other one is:
"Ingénieur d'affaires" in french is an "ingénieur-commercial" with significant working experiences

Thanks to all of you for your translations into english which helped me a lot
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th February 2008, 01:41 PM
nihilanth nihilanth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Native language: Belgium - French
Posts: 1
Re: Does someone know the english for "technico-commercial"

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikamfr View Post
the difference is about study level, technico-commercial is "bac+2" 2years Univesity and Ingénieur-commercial is "bac+3 à +5" 3years or more....
Just for your information,
In Belgium, every "technico commercial" is bac+3 and a "Ingénieur-commercial" is bac+5

I'm also wondering if we could call a Technico Commercial a "Technical salesman" ? What are your thoughts about this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th March 2008, 12:25 PM
djulatas djulatas is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: paris
Native language: France / French
Posts: 15
Re: Does someone know the english for "technico-commercial"

I would use business manager for ingénieur d'affaires

je suis preneur du technico commercial, ou alors essayons engineer salesman vs engineer sales manager ? mais alors là je suis vraiment pas sûr
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 6th March 2008, 11:38 PM
Jean-Michel Carrère Jean-Michel Carrère is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Native language: French from France
Posts: 6,170
Re: technico-commercial

specialty salesman ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16th February 2009, 07:01 PM
L'irlandais's Avatar
L'irlandais L'irlandais is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Elsaß (Alsace region)
Native language: Ireland: English-speaking
Age: 41
Posts: 1,118
Re: Does someone know the english for "technico-commercial"

Quote:
Originally Posted by nihilanth View Post
Just for your information,
In Belgium, every "technico commercial" is bac+3 and a "Ingénieur-commercial" is bac+5

I'm also wondering if we could call a Technico Commercial a "Technical salesman" ? What are your thoughts about this?
Hello,
I think that's a good suggestion.
While I agree with sales engineer as discussed above - ie. if you have an engineering degree.
However, I do feel Technical Sales Rep. (Representative) is more usual in Americian English or technical salesman in UK English is a better translation.
__________________
(Merci de bien vouloir corriger mes fautes.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
working - travailler cinthya17 French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais 5 14th October 2004 03:15 PM
I wish to hone my English Spicy English Only 1 3rd October 2004 10:46 PM



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com