Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: approcher / s'approcher

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    France
    Native language
    English, UK
    Posts
    10

    approcher / s'approcher

    Which is correct?

    Nous approchons du but ,ou nous nous approchons du but

    Au fur et a mesure que la seance approche, ou que la seance s'approche

    If they are all correct but with differences of meaning, please expain.

    Thanks

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
    Last edited by jann; 2nd July 2013 at 4:24 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Toronto
    Native language
    Anglais, Canada
    Age
    29
    Posts
    28

    Re: approcher or s'approcher?

    je m'approche du but

    i am reaching the goal myself.. i think you would use the reflexive verb in this case

    approcher is correct but when you are talking about yourself/ourselves/themselves you use the reflexive verb.

    we are reaching the goal ourselves

    et pour l'autre je dirais - la seance approche

    i am confusing myself here!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    365

    FR: approcher / s'approcher

    When is the proper time to use the two. I'm not quite clear on that.

    Is approcher used more to signify time approaching or an object?

    L'heure approche.

    Is s'approcher used for a person approaching, for example, Il s'approche????

    Your help is greatly appreciated.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    France
    Posts
    1,316

    Re: approcher/s'approcher

    S'approcher is the reflexive form. It's not specific to "person".
    Example :
    Le bateau s'approchait trop vite du quai.

    Approcher is the non-reflexive form.
    It's not specific to "objects".
    Example :
    J'approche du moment où je vais enfin comprendre quelque chose.

    I think the reflexive form (s'approcher) translate more the idea of movement between the person (or the object) and the goal :
    Je m'approche du but.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    365

    Re: approcher/s'approcher

    So the elections are approaching would be " Les elections approchent?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    France, french
    Posts
    131

    Re: approcher/s'approcher

    Quote Originally Posted by ForzaMilan View Post
    So the elections are approaching would be " Les elections approchent?
    yes

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    France
    Posts
    1,316

    Re: approcher/s'approcher

    Les élections approchent = les élections s'approchent.
    But the reflexive form (les élections s'approchent) sounds weird because "les élections" don't move ! That's us (or the time line) which are moving toward, not the elections.
    The reflexive form is more emphatic on the idea of moving.
    So, in my opinion :
    Les élections approchent = nous nous approchons des élections.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    53

    approcher and s'approcher

    What's the difference of usage between qn approcher de qch and qn s'approcher de qch?

    Exemple:
    Elle approche du bassin.
    Elle s'approche du bassin.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    116

    Re: approcher and s'approcher

    In that particular context, the first one is not really correct, you wouldn't say it. Whereas the second one yes.

    The difference is the s' which stands for "oneself" if you want : Elle s'approche du bassin (= She is getting (herself) closer to the pool).
    And it really emphasizes the action of someone getting closer to an object or a person.

    You would use "approcher" without the s' in a more general context: Il faut oser approcher les clients. (= One should dare approach customers)

    It's not that easy to explain though. If someone has a better way to say it...

    Hope it helps.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lyon
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    13,045

    Re: approcher and s'approcher

    There is actually no real difference, except that the first use is no longer commonplace, and rather found in literary texts. Nothing wrong with it though.
    approcher
    ·v. intr. et v. tr. indir. Venir plus près. L’ennemi approche. Ils approchèrent sans bruit de leur proie. / Par ext. Approcher d’une échéance. / Fig. Être près. Approcher de la sainteté.
    ·v. intr. Être imminent. L’heure, l’orage approche.

    s’approcher
    v. pron. Venir près de quelque chose. ou de quelqu’un. Ne t’approche pas de la falaise! / Fig. S’approcher d’un idéal, d’un modèle.
    © Hachette Livre, 1998
    a different language is a different vision of life. F. Fellini Please do correct my mistakes

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    53

    Re: approcher and s'approcher

    Thanks for the explanation. That's true, I found the first sentence in a book.
    I think in dialy communication, the second version is much preferred.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    near Grenoble
    Native language
    French - France
    Age
    65
    Posts
    10,188

    Re: approcher and s'approcher

    As I understand them, approcher is more objective and s'approcher is more intentional. A very tiny difference though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •