Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: FR: on / nous - in the same paragraph

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English Canada
    Posts
    251

    FR: on / nous - in the same paragraph

    Just a further question to the one put forth by KittyCatty, can you use "on" and "nous" in the same paragraph meaning the same group of people? If I don't use "on" I'll end up with a lot of "nous"s all over the place, so I'm hoping the answer is yes!!
    Thanks,
    Laura

    Moderator note: multiple discussions merged to create this one. See also the following related threads
    FR: On / Nous - generalities
    FR: on / nous - in formal essay or academic writing
    FR: on (plural) + participle, adjective, reflexive pronoun agreement
    Last edited by jann; 4th July 2009 at 7:57 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Bretagne, France
    Native language
    français de France
    Posts
    24,386

    Re: nous/on in same paragraph?

    so I'm hoping the answer is yes!!
    Better give up on that particular hope, Laura, the answer is most emphatically "no", the mixture of nous and on to designate the same subject is in fact most teachers (and readers) pet hate.
    Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.
    Don't hate me!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English Canada
    Posts
    251

    Re: nous/on in same paragraph?

    haha, oh darn. Does that mean any story or essay or whatever with "on" in it can never have a "nous" in there?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English Canada
    Posts
    251

    Re: nous/on in same paragraph?

    Oh, and another question. If I'm using "on" instead of "nous" to replace "we"..... what happens when I need to use "nous" as an indirect pronoun? Is it still inappropriate?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia,Pa, USA
    Native language
    Belgium - French
    Posts
    106

    Re: nous/on in same paragraph?

    Quote Originally Posted by clio44 View Post
    haha, oh darn. Does that mean any story or essay or whatever with "on" in it can never have a "nous" in there?
    If you're referring to the same group of people, otherwise, it's ok.

    "On nous dit que les langues, c'est l'avenir, que l'anglais c'est important. Mais nous pensons que la promotion du français devrait constituer la priorité de notre système éducatif. Quand on nous dit "Vive l'Amérique", nous crions: "Vive la France!". Nous ne céderons jamais!".

    Here "on" and "nous" don't refer to the same people.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia,Pa, USA
    Native language
    Belgium - French
    Posts
    106

    Re: nous/on in same paragraph?

    Quote Originally Posted by clio44 View Post
    Oh, and another question. If I'm using "on" instead of "nous" to replace "we"..... what happens when I need to use "nous" as an indirect pronoun? Is it still inappropriate?
    Yes, it's ok: "On nous a parlé d'un site Internet intéressant".

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Chicago
    Native language
    Mexico
    Posts
    123

    Re: nous/on in same paragraph?

    J'ai un question sur le pronom "on" aussi, dans une rédaction pour ma classe que j'ai écrit, j'ai dit:

    "Le désespoir n’est pas difficile à l’imaginer quand on croit qu’on n’avait pas un futur certain."

    Est-ce que l'emploi de "on" est bon pour une rédaction ou pas? Est-ce que je l'ai utilisé correctement?
    ¡Por favor corrijanme! Corrigez-moi s'il vous plaît!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia,Pa, USA
    Native language
    Belgium - French
    Posts
    106

    Re: nous/on in same paragraph?

    Quote Originally Posted by Alelo View Post
    J'ai un question sur le pronom "on" aussi, dans une rédaction pour ma classe que j'ai écrit, j'ai dit:

    "Le désespoir n’est pas difficile à l’imaginer quand on croit qu’on n’avait pas un futur certain."

    Est-ce que l'emploi de "on" est bon pour une rédaction ou pas? Est-ce que je l'ai utilisé correctement?
    "Le désespoir n’est pas difficile à imaginer quand on croit que/qu'..." and then try to find another way to end the sentence to avoid repeating "on" (it's ok, but is very informal to repeat it like that, not very appropriate for an essay".

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Native language
    English (USA), Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    Posts
    107

    Re: nous/on in same paragraph?

    I am very disappointed by the news that one cannot use "on" and "nous" in the same paragraph! However, I have incorporated it into my paper and when I read it, it makes sense to me and does not seem terribly wrong. Can someone please verify if this mixed usage of "nous" and "on" is acceptable or not?

    "D’aprés l’existentialisme de Sartre, l’existence où la somme de la vie est composée de toutes les actions qu’on a choisies et on est responsable de tout ce qu’on a fait est insupportable sans repos. Les coupures de la vie sont nombreuses : le sommeil, chaque clin d’oeuil, la copulation, se regarder dans la glace. Toutes ces choses nous permettent échapper à la responsabilité."

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Bretagne, France
    Native language
    français de France
    Posts
    24,386

    Re: nous/on in same paragraph?

    Quote Originally Posted by Nullomore View Post
    I am very disappointed by the news that one cannot use "on" and "nous" in the same paragraph! However, I have incorporated it into my paper and when I read it, it makes sense to me and does not seem terribly wrong. Can someone please verify if this mixed usage of "nous" and "on" is acceptable or not?

    "D’aprés l’existentialisme de Sartre, l’existence où la somme de la vie est composée de toutes les actions qu’on a choisies et on est responsable de tout ce qu’on a fait est insupportable sans repos. Les coupures de la vie sont nombreuses : le sommeil, chaque clin d’oeuil, la copulation, se regarder dans la glace. Toutes ces choses nous permettent échapper à la responsabilité."
    I would say that it is acceptable in this case, because here it's not so much on that's used instead of nous, but nous that really means on = one, I mean nous designates mankind in general.

    What's not acceptable is this sort of sentence:
    Moi et ma sœur, nous sommes allées à la plage et on s'est bien amusées.

    I hope you can see the difference between both cases.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Wales
    Native language
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Age
    31
    Posts
    10,315

    nous / on

    Bonjour!

    Je voulais savoir si on peut utiliser 'on' et 'nous' et les alterner dans toujours le meme contexte.

    Par exemple:
    Les curiosités historiques les plus intéressantes nous mènent au villages et aux villes pendant que les meilleurs paysages nous attirent vers les régions rurales isolées. Pendant chaque épisode, on fait entre quinze et vingt-cinq kilomètres de marche

    Ici, on et nous parlent toujours des memes gens...
    Merci!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Avignon
    Native language
    France
    Age
    29
    Posts
    93

    Re: nous et on au meme temps

    Bonjour,

    En effet, le "on" et le "nous" ont la même signification, il arrive souvent que nous les alternions, et ceci peu importe le contexte.
    Je me rappelle tout de même que certains professeurs de français nous demandaient d'éviter le "on", qui paraissaient un peu trop familier selon eux.

    En espérant t'aider un petit peu.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Montpellier
    Native language
    France and French
    Posts
    317

    Re: nous / on

    Oui, à l'écrit "on" doit éviter d'utiliser le "on".

    En dehors de ce contexte, le "on" est plus neutre : le "nous" implique que je me compte parmi les personnes alors que le "on" reste général et engage moins la personne qui parle

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    English GB
    Posts
    25

    Re: FR: on / nous - in the same paragraph

    So I cannot mix on and nous when referring to the same person. So with what do I replace nous in the following se?
    on n'a personne dans les moments difficiles pour nous consoler ou nous encourager.

    and what about
    Elle nous donne acces a nos droits et la discipline qu'on a acquis nous aide a combattre nos.......
    presumably the simplest thing here would be to replace on with nous but if I keep 'on' with what do I replace nous

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Brittany, NW France
    Native language
    English (Midlands UK)
    Posts
    26,540

    Re: FR: on / nous - in the same paragraph

    I was taught that "on" is the subject, "se" is the reflexive object, and "vous" or "nous" is the direct or indirect object. E.g: "On dit certaines choses à ses enfants et ils vous/nous répondent..."

    Byne and Churchill (A comprehensive French grammar, Blackwell, 1986) agree with this.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    English GB
    Posts
    25

    Re: FR: on / nous - in the same paragraph

    Thanks, Keith. Using se certainly did not sound at all right!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •