Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 38

Thread: meglio vs migliore

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    BA
    Native language
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Age
    49
    Posts
    8,980

    meglio vs migliore

    Ciao!
    Non sò che cosa devo domandare... ma sempre ho dubbio di quando devo usare una parola o l'altra? Qualquno potrebbe darmi qualchi esempi?
    Grazie!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Native language
    čeština
    Posts
    18,726

    Re: Meglio, migliore, megliore??

    Ciao Art

    alcuni esempi = qualche esempio (mai in plurale)

    migliore - un aggettivo
    meglio - un avverbio

    Il mio amico migliore si chiama Alessandro.
    Sarà meglio andare a letto perché sono stanchissima.

    Megliore sarà una forma di migliore che non si usa molto.

    Spero ti sia d'aiuto.

    Jana
    A great deal of intelligence can be invested in ignorance when the need for illusion is deep. Saul Bellow

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Native language
    čeština
    Posts
    18,726

    Re: Meglio, migliore, megliore??

    Quote Originally Posted by Artrella
    Adesso sto leggendo un'altro thread >> ci spingono troppo lontano la malattia del fegato può ridurci a miglior consiglio, imponendoci (fino che non l’avremmo imparata da noi) una forzata moderazione.

    Si dice "miglior" perche è nome maschile, no? Se fosse un nome femminile devo scrivere "migliore"? O questo è il plurale?
    Scusa per la domanda... sò che è un po' stupida... ma sto imparando sola a casa...
    Non è mica una domanda stupida.

    Secondo me il genere del sostantivo non c'entra. Mi ricordo per esempio che a Bologna c'è la miglior qualità della vita.
    Si usa la forma corta quando "migliore" (maggiore, minore, peggiore e forse altri) precede il sostantivo.

    Jana
    A great deal of intelligence can be invested in ignorance when the need for illusion is deep. Saul Bellow

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    BA
    Native language
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Age
    49
    Posts
    8,980

    Re: Meglio, migliore, megliore??

    Quote Originally Posted by Jana337
    Non è mica una domanda stupida.

    Secondo me il genere del sostantivo non c'entra. Mi ricordo per esempio che a Bologna c'è la miglior qualità della vita.
    Si usa la forma corta quando "migliore" (maggiore, minore, peggiore e forse altri) precede il sostantivo.

    Jana

    Grazie Jana! Your explanations are always crystal clear!! Thanks!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Native language
    Italy Language:Italian
    Posts
    3,246

    Re: Meglio, migliore

    Meglio (avverbio comparativo di bene=better):

    Oggi mi sento meglio.
    Conosco Roma meglio di te.

    Meglio/migliore (aggettivo comparativo di buono=better):

    Questa pasta e meglio/migliore di quella che abbiamo mangiato ieri.

    Migliore (avverbio/aggettivo superlativo di bene/buono=best)

    Questo vino è il migliore che c'è! (Colloquiale: questo vino è il meglio che c'è).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    New York, New York
    Native language
    English/American
    Posts
    988

    meglio/migliore

    Ciao a tutti,

    Can someone tell me what the difference is between 'meglio' and 'migliore'.

    I saw on a post, the translation of "I'm simply the best" is "sono semplicemente la migliore'. Would it be possible to use the same if there were a feminine noun following? And adding "and it's possible. . ."

    "E possibilmente sono semplicemente la migliore _________" or is "la migliore" a noun in itself and if one wants to add a noun, one must use "meglio" to describe it. Also, is there a feminine version. . . "meglia"?

    grazie.

    Otter.
    Last edited by Otter; 18th March 2007 at 5:39 AM. Reason: fixed quote marks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Derby. England
    Native language
    England/English
    Age
    34
    Posts
    581

    Re: meglio/migliore

    Hi Otter. I'm pretty certain there are some good threads on this subject already, I have checked myself! Best thing to do is type 'meglio' into the WR dictionary and scroll down to see other threads on the subject, then come back with any questions that haven't been answered.
    Feel free to correct my Italian (and my English!)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Native language
    English UK
    Posts
    1,599

    Re: meglio/migliore

    Otter,
    "migliore" is an adjective "meglio" is an adverb.
    e.g.
    Ho trovato una soluzione migliore I have found a better solution ("better" describes "solution")
    Lui parla italiano meglio di me He speaks Italian better than me (i.e. "in a better way")

    Hope this helps.
    All the best
    Virgilio

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English, United States
    Posts
    68

    "Meglio" or "Migliore"

    Ciao a tutti. I have researched other threads regarding the the issue of when to use "meglio" or "migliore" and while they have been for the most part helpful, I still would like a stronger understanding of the topic, so for my own clarity, I just want to throw out what I think to be correct and perhaps someone out there can confirm it. It is my understanding that when you are saying something is "better" in comparison to something else similar, you use "migliore". For example, and please correct my italian if there any errors, "Il vino che ho comprato è migliore del vino hai comprato." I think you use "meglio" when you are saying that something has more value than something else, for example, "È meglio risparmiare i soldi che spendere i soldi". Am I on the right track here? Thanks for your help.

    Moderator note: if you think that the information you found in an old thread is not enough, you're free to ask for a more detailed translation in the same thread, without opening a new one, but simply adding a post to the existing discussion.
    Last edited by Paulfromitaly; 22nd March 2007 at 4:07 PM. Reason: note added.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    4,016

    Re: "Meglio" or "Migliore"

    Quote Originally Posted by chris4984 View Post
    Am I on the right track here?
    I think you are. Just a few notes on your examples. In the first one I would feel the need to add the subject pronouns (at least "tu") for emphasis' sake and avoid repeating "vino": il vino che ho comprato (io) è migliore di quello che hai comprato tu.
    In your second example I would omit "i soldi": è meglio risparmiare che spendere.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Genoa/Genova
    Native language
    italy - italiano
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,763

    Re: "Meglio" or "Migliore"

    Quote Originally Posted by chris4984 View Post
    Ciao a tutti. I have researched other threads regarding the the issue of when to use "meglio" or "migliore" and while they have been for the most part helpful, I still would like a stronger understanding of the topic, so for my own clarity, I just want to throw out what I think to be correct and perhaps someone out there can confirm it. It is my understanding that when you are saying something is "better" in comparison to something else similar, you use "migliore". For example, and please correct my italian if there any errors, "Il vino che ho comprato io è migliore del vino che hai comprato tu." I think you use "meglio" when you are saying that something has more value than something else, for example, "È meglio risparmiare i soldi che spendere i soldi". Am I on the right track here? Thanks for your help.
    generally:
    migliore = better than; so... "è migliore di (del, della, dello,...)
    meglio + verb es.: meglio andare via... it would be better to go out...
    But... maybe someone could be add something else...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    CT, USA
    Native language
    USA, English
    Posts
    82

    Meglio e Migliore

    What is the difference between Meglio and Migliore, especially when comparing two things?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Irvine, California
    Native language
    AmEnglish/German
    Age
    30
    Posts
    3,627

    Re: Meglio e Migliore

    Meglio is an adverb and migliore is an adjective. Meglio matches up with "bene" and "migliore" matches up with "buono." Both of them mean "better." Examples:

    Va meglio? (Are you doing better? Is it going better?)

    Perché facciamo la spesa quando possiamo fare qualcosa migliore? (Why are we out shopping when we can be doing something better?)
    Ain't nothin' propa 'bout ya propaganda. - Rage

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    CT, USA
    Native language
    USA, English
    Posts
    82

    Re: Meglio e Migliore

    Grazie! But if you are using them in comparison such as "Do you like Italian better than English?" is it- "Ti piasce l'italiano meglio che l'inglese?" or something different?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Irvine, California
    Native language
    AmEnglish/German
    Age
    30
    Posts
    3,627

    Re: Meglio e Migliore

    Ti piace l'italiano meglio dell'inglese?

    Yes this is correct because "meglio" modifies the verb "piacere" here, so the use of the adverb is correct.
    Ain't nothin' propa 'bout ya propaganda. - Rage

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    CT, USA
    Native language
    USA, English
    Posts
    82

    Re: Meglio e Migliore

    Grazie. So when would one use Megliori in a similar comparative sentence?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Ferrara
    Native language
    italian, italy
    Age
    46
    Posts
    448

    Re: Meglio e Migliore

    Quote Originally Posted by Hockey13 View Post
    Ti piace l'italiano meglio più dell'inglese?
    Sorry, hockey13

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    CT, USA
    Native language
    USA, English
    Posts
    82

    Re: Meglio e Migliore

    But one would say "l'italiano e melgio dell'inglese" right?

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Irvine, California
    Native language
    AmEnglish/German
    Age
    30
    Posts
    3,627

    Re: Meglio e Migliore

    Quote Originally Posted by googs185 View Post
    But one would say "l'italiano e melgio dell'inglese" right?
    Yeh, I think you're right. It's hard for me to come up with examples to fit what you want.

    I usually use migliore as an adjective plain and simple.

    Abbiamo bisogno di un migliore giocatore.

    Ti piacerebbero migliori voti?

    Then I also use it to say things like "the best"...

    Il migliore giocatore è Wayne Gretzky.

    Questa foto è la migliore.
    Ain't nothin' propa 'bout ya propaganda. - Rage

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Italia
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    78

    Re: Meglio e Migliore

    Qualche correzione:

    Quote Originally Posted by googs185 View Post
    But one would say "l'italiano è melgio dell'inglese" right?
    Quote Originally Posted by Hockey13 View Post
    Yeh, I think you're right. It's hard for me to come up with examples to fit what you want.

    I usually use migliore as an adjective plain and simple.

    Abbiamo bisogno di un giocatore migliore .

    Ti piacerebbero voti migliori?

    Then I also use it to say things like "the best"...

    Il miglior giocatore è Wayne Gretzky.
    oppure
    Il giocatore migliore è Wayne Gretzky.

    Questa foto è la migliore.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •