WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > French > French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Translations of French or English words, phrases, expressions, and idioms. Discussion is in both English and French.
Traductions de mots, phrases et expressions / tournures idiomatiques en français et en anglais. Discussions portant sur le vocabulaire dans les deux langues.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 20th July 2005, 06:04 PM
Ehayes Ehayes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Native language: England
Posts: 1
Hebergement

I was recently on holiday in Morroco and saw the word Hebergement?? Is this french and what does it mean.

If anyone can help me it would solve a mystery!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20th July 2005, 06:06 PM
la grive solitaire's Avatar
la grive solitaire la grive solitaire is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Native language: United States, English
Posts: 5,889
Re: What is Hebergement??

Bonjour Ehayes, welcome to the WR forums. hébergement = lodging
__________________
But sound of water over a rock / Where the hermit thrush sings in the pine trees
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th July 2005, 06:10 PM
beri beri is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Paris
Native language: France
Age: 25
Posts: 1,821
Re : What is Hebergement??

Hi Ehayes! welcome here.
Remember to look up words in a dico before posting a request
Beri

EDIT: but egueule, for instance , is the one who should have pointed this out to you

Last edited by beri; 20th July 2005 at 06:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th July 2005, 06:11 PM
egueule's Avatar
egueule egueule is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bretagne, France
Native language: Français de France
Posts: 20,981
Re: What is Hebergement??

La Grive is correct.
Also, in an Internet context,
hébergement = hosting
hébergement de site web = website hosting
__________________
Alle warten auf das Licht.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th July 2005, 06:13 PM
egueule's Avatar
egueule egueule is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bretagne, France
Native language: Français de France
Posts: 20,981
Re: Re : What is Hebergement??

Quote:
Originally Posted by beri
Hi Ehayes! welcome here.
Remember to look up words in a dico before posting a request
Beri
hébergement n'est pas dans le dictionnaire WR, Beri.
__________________
Alle warten auf das Licht.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th July 2005, 06:15 PM
beri beri is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Paris
Native language: France
Age: 25
Posts: 1,821
Re : What is Hebergement??

eh ben
je, euh... sors.
quelqu'un pour m'héberger? j'ai froid :cry:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st May 2008, 10:55 PM
netissime netissime is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Native language: english
Posts: 1
Re: What is Hebergement??

HEBERGEMENT :
1 - Hebergement : mean acommodation for example : hotel, inn, room in familly
2 - Hebergement Internet : webhosting for example : hebergement.netissime.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
en dur / rempart sOULbROTHER French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais 13 28th June 2005 02:59 PM
Room upgrade Solved French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais 3 13th June 2005 11:57 PM
l'hôtelerie semiller French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais 9 19th April 2005 03:59 PM



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com