Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: tous (prononciation & liaison)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Cambridge
    Native language
    English UK
    Age
    27
    Posts
    624

    tous (prononciation & liaison)

    Moderator note: several threads have been merged to create this one

    For a discussion of the grammatical aspects of tous (pronoun vs. adjective) please refer to this thread: FR: tout / toute / tous / toutes


    following on the same lines as the thread about the pronunciation of letters, when does one pronounce the s at the end of tous? my french exchange family did but i had never learnt to do this, and didn't know when i should or should not do this. thanks/merci en avance, KittyCatty xxxxx
    Last edited by jann; 4th January 2008 at 5:00 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    France
    Native language
    France, French
    Age
    51
    Posts
    12,825

    Re: pronounciation of tous

    Tous can be a pronoun or an adjective:

    - J'ai mangé tous les gâteaux ! (adjective)
    - Les gâteaux ? Je les ai tous mangés ! (pronoun)

    When it is an adjective, the s stays mute (too les)
    When it is a pronoun, the s is pronounced (toos mangés)

    You could memorize it that way: pronoun = pronounced
    Si le rire est le propre de l'homme, pourquoi faire de sales blagues, hein ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    English England
    Posts
    1,698

    tous (pronunciation)

    Is there a simple rule that explains when to pronounce "tous" like "too" (à l'anglais) and when to pronounce it like "toos".

    This is baffling me, and I suspect it's quite obvious.
    Last edited by jann; 4th January 2008 at 5:00 PM. Reason: threads merged

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    france
    Native language
    Francais
    Age
    27
    Posts
    495

    Re: tous (too) v. tous (toos) ?

    yesat the end of the sentence :
    nous tous.
    and when the word after tous begin with a voyel :
    Tous égaux / Nous irons tous au bois.....

    But when we say :
    Nous sommes tous là we say toos....

    So there are surely a lot of exceptions............
    Last edited by heydzatsmi; 16th December 2006 at 9:30 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    City of Brotherly Love
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    4,995

    Re: tous (too) v. tous (toos) ?

    I believe there is a rule. The final "s" of tous is not pronounced when it is used as an adjective. "Je connais tous les étudiants. It is pronounced, however, when it is used as a pronoun. Je les connais tous.
    Last edited by Maître Capello; 17th September 2012 at 11:28 AM. Reason: unnecessary quotation of post removed to save space

    "If you think you can or if you think you can't, you're probably right."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    France
    Native language
    français
    Posts
    8,964

    Re: tous (too) v. tous (toos) ?

    You're perfectly right !
    Last edited by Maître Capello; 17th September 2012 at 11:28 AM. Reason: idem

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Paris, France
    Native language
    English, United States
    Age
    33
    Posts
    77

    Re: Tout / Tous / Toutes

    Quelquefois on prononce le "s" à la fin de "tous" aussi. Est-ce qu'il y a quelqu'un qui peut m'expliquer quand? merci!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English Canada
    Posts
    6,066

    Re: Tout / Tous / Toutes

    Yes, when it's a pronoun.

    Je les ai tous vus. [tus]
    Last edited by Maître Capello; 17th September 2012 at 11:28 AM. Reason: idem

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Oman
    Native language
    English (USA)
    Posts
    1,386

    tous (pronunciation)

    I have a pronunciation question, for which I apologize ahead of time, but I can't find anything on it in my two grammar books.

    I know that tous is sometimes pronounced "tousse", and sometimes like "tout". When is it pronounced the one way and not the other?

    I believe Tous sont ici is pronounced like "tousse". But I wonder what the rule is -- it must be simple. I believe it is that when tous is used as a pronoun, it is pronounced "tousse." But is there more to it -- or is that even correct?

    Merci en avance --
    Last edited by coiffe; 24th February 2007 at 9:35 AM. Reason: Wanted to add the rule I think may be in effect

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Native language
    England - English
    Posts
    5,902

    Re: tous (pronunciation)

    I think the final 's' is only pronounced when it is used for 'everyone' - but I'd be interested to hear the truth from a French native speaker!
    Last edited by Maître Capello; 17th September 2012 at 11:29 AM. Reason: idem

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Oman
    Native language
    English (USA)
    Posts
    1,386

    Re: tous (pronunciation)

    Yes, the "everyone" is the indefinite pronoun use of tous, I'm sure you're right but I would also like to hear it confirmed by a native speaker!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Nice Hinterland
    Native language
    Belgium/French
    Posts
    19,785

    Re: tous (pronunciation)

    Yes, you're right, "tous" in the meaning of "everyone", or rather "all of them" is pronounced [touss(e)] (you don't pronounce the 'e' at the end)
    I'm still hoping yesterday will get better... (Schulz)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Oman
    Native language
    English (USA)
    Posts
    1,386

    Re: tous (pronunciation)

    And that's the only time it's pronounced like that?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Nice Hinterland
    Native language
    Belgium/French
    Posts
    19,785

    Re: tous (pronunciation)

    No other instance comes to my mind...
    I'm still hoping yesterday will get better... (Schulz)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Native language
    English, Australia
    Posts
    78

    tous

    Hi! Just a pronunciation question about the word "tous"

    In the following sentence, is "tous" pronounced with the "s" or without it?: Tous les hotels.

    In practice I'm not sure when to pronounce the "s" so if anyone could give me a rule for this, that would be great

    Thanks in advance,
    Fez.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Native language
    Canada, French
    Posts
    79

    Re: tous

    When «tous» is alone, you pronounce the s
    When «tous» is followed by other words in the same sentence, you dont pronounce it.
    For example: Je les aime tous (you pronounce the s)
    J'aime tous les animaux (you dont pronounce it)

    I hope this could help you!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Native language
    English (United States) and Spanish (Cub
    Posts
    117

    tous (pronunciation)

    When does one pronounce the "s" in tous, if one does at all?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Outside Paris
    Native language
    English/lives France
    Posts
    7,931

    Re: Do you pronounce "s" in "tous"?

    I'm having trouble conceiving of a standard rule.

    On a tous été jeune, pronounce the ss.
    Tous les jouets, tous les jours - don't pronounce it.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Near Bordeaux, France
    Native language
    Native speaker of pukka UK English
    Age
    52
    Posts
    1,259

    Re: Do you pronounce "s" in "tous"?

    The s is silent in the adjectival use but pronounced when the word is a pronoun.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Near Bordeaux, France
    Native language
    Native speaker of pukka UK English
    Age
    52
    Posts
    1,259

    Re: Do you pronounce "s" in "tous"?

    As you can see it depends on the word following "tous", the s is pronounced if the next word begins with a vowell and is not if it is a consonant.
    I don't think so. On a tous été jeune and on a tous mangé de la vache enragée ont le "s" prononcé. The effect of a following vowel, inducing a liaison, would give the prononciation "z" rather then "ss".

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •