WordReference.com Language Forums | ||
|
|||||||
| Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Palabras, frases y modismos. Words, phrases and idioms. |
![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
#1
|
|||
|
|||
|
estar que trina
Hola!
If I say that somebody "estar que trina" I mean very mad or angry? In what context it is usually used in Spanish? Oh, and "como boca de lobo" means sth is very, very dark yes? thanks for help lilly |
|
#2
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: estar que trina
__________________
Por favor, corrijan cualquier error Please, correct any mistake |
|
#3
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: estar que trina
"estar que trina", you are right, it means the person is very, very angry, it is very coloquial.
And you are right again, "como boca de lobo" is said when a place is very, very dark. Bye! |
|
#4
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: estar que trina
Hello Lilly,
You're right in both of your meannings. "Estar que trina" is an expression used in not formal descriptions, and is related with the idea of being so angry that you could "sound", like a pressurized vessel before exploding (ja!). And yes.., "como boca de lobo" means very dark. Regards. Orlan |
|
#5
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: estar que trina
thank you
|
![]() |
| Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|