WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Spanish-English / Español-Inglés > Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Palabras, frases y modismos.
Words, phrases and idioms.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 26th February 2007, 05:46 PM
lillyblue lillyblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Poznan, Poland
Native language: Polish, Poland
Posts: 43
estar que trina

Hola!

If I say that somebody "estar que trina" I mean very mad or angry?
In what context it is usually used in Spanish?

Oh, and "como boca de lobo" means sth is very, very dark yes?

thanks for help
lilly
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26th February 2007, 05:47 PM
AJGP AJGP is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Puerto Rico
Native language: Spanish, Colombia
Age: 26
Posts: 959
Re: estar que trina

Quote:
Originally Posted by lillyblue View Post
Hola!

If I say that somebody "estar que trina" I mean very mad or angry?
In what context it is usually used in Spanish?

Oh, and "como boca de lobo" means sth is very, very dark yes?

thanks for help
lilly
__________________
Por favor, corrijan cualquier error
Please, correct any mistake
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th February 2007, 05:47 PM
ABCXYZ ABCXYZ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Native language: Spain, spanish
Posts: 18
Re: estar que trina

"estar que trina", you are right, it means the person is very, very angry, it is very coloquial.

And you are right again, "como boca de lobo" is said when a place is very, very dark.

Bye!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th February 2007, 05:51 PM
Orlan Orlan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ciudad de México
Native language: Spanish, Mexico
Posts: 281
Re: estar que trina

Hello Lilly,
You're right in both of your meannings. "Estar que trina" is an expression used in not formal descriptions, and is related with the idea of being so angry that you could "sound", like a pressurized vessel before exploding (ja!).
And yes.., "como boca de lobo" means very dark.
Regards.
Orlan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th February 2007, 06:03 PM
lillyblue lillyblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Poznan, Poland
Native language: Polish, Poland
Posts: 43
Re: estar que trina

thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com