Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 67

Thread: Thank you very much!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Native language
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Posts
    3,896

    Thank you very much!

    Hi there,

    I bumped into this: "Thanks in advance / thank you", but I'd like to take it a step further: How do you say "Thank you very much" in your language? These are the ones I know:

    In Spanish:
    - Muchas gracias.
    - ¡Muchísimas gracias! (Familiar, as in "thank you so very much")

    In French:
    - Merci beaucoup.
    (There's another way with "remercie", but I can't remember it)

    In Italian:
    - Molte grazie.

    In Portuguese:
    - Muito obrigado/a.

    In German:
    - Danke schön. (I think...)

    In Filipino:
    - Maraming salamat sa iyo. (Not sure about that one)

    Could you please add your languages (if different), and/or correct my sentences?

    Thank you very much!
    Incipiente, como las muelas del juicio.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Uusikaupunki, Southwestern Finland
    Native language
    Finland, Finnish
    Posts
    1,695

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    In Finnish:
    Kiitos paljon/Kiitoksia paljon/Paljon kiitoksia
    Kiitos hyvin paljon/Kiitoksia hyvin paljon/Hyvin paljon kiitoksia

    The reason for the three alternatives is that the word "kiitos" can be also in plural, and if it is in plural, then there are two different word orders possible.
    Omnia vanitas, praeter navigare

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Native language
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Posts
    3,896

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    Quote Originally Posted by Ilmo View Post
    In Finnish:
    Kiitos paljon/Kiitoksia paljon/Paljon kiitoksia
    Kiitos hyvin paljon/Kiitoksia hyvin paljon/Hyvin paljon kiitoksia

    The reason for the three alternatives is that the word "kiitos" can be also in plural, and if it is in plural, then there are two different word orders possible.
    Interesting! Thank you very much for your contribution.

    And, are they all just as common? Is any of those more suitable for more formal/informal situations? (Would it be too much if I asked you for a word-by-word English translation? Please...?)
    Incipiente, como las muelas del juicio.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    La Côte, Switzerland
    Native language
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Age
    38
    Posts
    4,025

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    Quote Originally Posted by Venezuelan_sweetie View Post
    In German:
    - Danke schön. (I think...)
    Hi Sweetie,
    Vielen Dank! / Vielen herzlichen Dank! (Viel = many/much)

    "Herzlich" can mean, "sincere", "cordial", "hearty" etc. So I guess it would literally be something like "many sincere thanks".

    Cheers,
    GEmatt
    Last edited by GEmatt; 1st March 2007 at 4:21 PM. Reason: more info

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Helsinki
    Native language
    Finland: Swedish, Finnish, English
    Age
    32
    Posts
    51

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    Swedish:

    The most common way to say it:

    Tack så mycket!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Native language
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Posts
    3,896

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    Quote Originally Posted by GEmatt View Post
    Vielen Dank!
    Thanks, Matt. I first thought of something with "Vielen", but...
    Incipiente, como las muelas del juicio.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Helsinki
    Native language
    Finland: Swedish, Finnish, English
    Age
    32
    Posts
    51

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    Quote Originally Posted by Venezuelan_sweetie View Post
    Interesting! Thank you very much for your contribution.

    And, are they all just as common? Is any of those more suitable for more formal/informal situations? (Would it be too much if I asked you for a word-by-word English translation? Please...?)
    Kiitos paljon ~ Thank you a lot
    Kiitoksia paljon ~ Thank you's (in plural) a lot
    Paljon kiitoksia ~ A lot of thank you's (in plural)
    Kiitos hyvin paljon ~ Thank you very much
    Kiitoksia hyvin paljon ~ Thank you's (in plural) very much
    Hyvin paljon kiitoksia ~ Very much thank you's (in plural)


    It's a word for word translation and not an attempt on proper English.
    In my opinion the most common is either
    Paljon kiitoksia or Kiitos paljon
    and the first one would be slightly more formal than the latter.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Native language
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Posts
    3,896

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    Waow, thanks!

    And, when you say "thank you's", do you mean plural thanks, or plural you's (listeners)? (Sorry, I don't know Finnish, but I'd like to )
    Incipiente, como las muelas del juicio.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    La Côte, Switzerland
    Native language
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Age
    38
    Posts
    4,025

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    In the local dialect here (Zurich Swiss-German, Züritüütsch) it would be

    Merci viilmol

    Merci is the French influence, and viilmol comes from the German vielmals, literally many times, but basically profuse or profusely.

    GEmatt

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Beijing
    Native language
    China,Chinese
    Posts
    11

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    In Mandarin:
    非常感谢(fei1 chang2 gan3 xie4)

    感谢=thanks
    非常=very

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Uusikaupunki, Southwestern Finland
    Native language
    Finland, Finnish
    Posts
    1,695

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    Quote Originally Posted by Venezuelan_sweetie View Post
    Waow, thanks!

    And, when you say "thank you's", do you mean plural thanks, or plural you's (listeners)? (Sorry, I don't know Finnish, but I'd like to )
    It is the plural of the word "thank". Actually, in the Finnish phrase, "you" is not mentioned. Of course, it can be mentioned; if there is a singular "you" then the word is "sinulle", and if there is a plural "you", then the word is "teille". This word that shows to whom you are giving the thanks is placed last in the phrase.

    But Sweetie dear, the Finnish language is not at all impossible to learn, we all have once learned it.
    Omnia vanitas, praeter navigare

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Native language
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Posts
    3,896

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    Quote Originally Posted by Ilmo View Post
    But Sweetie dear, the Finnish language is not at all impossible to learn, we all have once learned it.
    Thanks for the explanation AND for your kind words of encouragement. I certainly admire you guys... Speaking Finnish since childhood!
    Incipiente, como las muelas del juicio.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    France (Paris)
    Native language
    French
    Age
    30
    Posts
    193

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    French also :
    Merci mille fois
    (Thanks thousand times)
    Je vous remercie infiniment (I thank you no end (or something like this ))
    Last edited by Lilla My; 2nd March 2007 at 10:27 AM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Native language
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Posts
    3,896

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    Quote Originally Posted by Lilla My View Post
    Je vous remercie infiniment (I thank you no end (or something like this ))
    Thank you! Now I remember the other one: "Je vous remercie immensement", or something like that (sorry, I suck at French... ). Is that used as well?
    Incipiente, como las muelas del juicio.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    California, U.S.
    Native language
    United States, English, Persian
    Age
    27
    Posts
    213

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    Persian:
    Kheyli mamnun= Thanks a lot, thank you very much.
    Kheyli motshakkeram= I'm very thankful/grateful.
    Kheyli sepaasgozaaram= I'm very grateful.
    I'm not sure if this is actually used in Persian, but one could probably say it and it would still make sense. Don't quote me on this, though. I'm really not sure:
    Hezaaraan tashakkor= A thousand thanks.

    I'm positive on the ones above it, though.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Trento - Italy
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    7,126

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    Quote Originally Posted by Venezuelan_sweetie View Post
    In Italian:
    - Molte grazie.
    You can also say:
    grazie mille
    mille grazie
    grazie tante (maybe this one is less used, or used with a different tone).

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Helsinki
    Native language
    Finland: Swedish, Finnish, English
    Age
    32
    Posts
    51

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    Quote Originally Posted by Ilmo View Post
    It is the plural of the word "thank". Actually, in the Finnish phrase, "you" is not mentioned. Of course, it can be mentioned; if there is a singular "you" then the word is "sinulle", and if there is a plural "you", then the word is "teille". This word that shows to whom you are giving the thanks is placed last in the phrase.
    Oh, yes of course. I'm so used to think of the word kiitos as thank you that I overlooked the fact it doesn't specify you in Finnish. Thank you (no pun intended) for pointing that out!
    Quote Originally Posted by Ilmo View Post
    But Sweetie dear, the Finnish language is not at all impossible to learn, we all have once learned it.
    Quote Originally Posted by Venezuelan_sweetie View Post
    Thanks for the explanation AND for your kind words of encouragement. I certainly admire you guys... Speaking Finnish since childhood!
    Of course Finnish isn't impossible to learn, but what we gain with quite logical pronouncement is lost with our tough grammar.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Native language
    Türkçe, Türkiye
    Age
    32
    Posts
    300

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    In Turkish;
    Çok teşekkürler. (Many thanks)
    Çok teşekkür ederim. (Thank you very much)
    Onur (Used to be known as "Turk".)

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    France (Paris)
    Native language
    French
    Age
    30
    Posts
    193

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    Quote Originally Posted by Venezuelan_sweetie View Post
    Thank you! Now I remember the other one: "Je vous remercie immensement", or something like that (sorry, I suck at French... ). Is that used as well?
    Never heard this. "infiniment" sounds better, but it's very formal.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Senigallia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italy
    Age
    44
    Posts
    2,082

    Re: All Languages: Thank you very much!

    Also in french: "je vous remercie beaucoup".
    Stefano

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •