Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 39

Thread: I haven't got vs I don't have

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    London, UK
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    86

    I haven't got vs I don't have

    Hi everybody,

    Some of you could tell me what is the difference between this 2 following sentences:

    " I haven't (got) a girlfriend

    I don't have a girlfriend "

    Are both of them correct?

    Ciao, grazie, Silvia

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Derby. England
    Native language
    England/English
    Age
    34
    Posts
    581

    Re: I haven't / I don't have

    Quote Originally Posted by hiamsilvia View Post
    Hi everybody,

    Some of you could Could somebody tell me what is the difference is between these this 2 following sentences:

    " I haven't (got) a girlfriend

    I don't have a girlfriend "

    Are both of them correct? Yes
    Ciao. As far as I know they are both exactly the same. I can't think of a situation where you could use one and not the other off the top of my head.

    P.S. I hope you don't mind the changes I made. Don't forget to change the word order to ask questions in English.
    Feel free to correct my Italian (and my English!)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    1,698

    Re: I haven't got a girlfriend / I don't have a girlfriend

    Isn't haven't got typical BE, is it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Derby. England
    Native language
    England/English
    Age
    34
    Posts
    581

    Re: I haven't got a girlfriend / I don't have a girlfriend

    Quote Originally Posted by federicoft View Post
    Isn't haven't got typical BE, is it?
    I think you're probably right, but we use both phrases, perhaps owing to the amount of American TV programmes shown in the uk.
    Feel free to correct my Italian (and my English!)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Native language
    English UK
    Posts
    1,599

    Re: I haven't got a girlfriend / I don't have a girlfriend

    Nell'inglese di un secolo fa si sarebbe detto "I haven't a girl friend" in quello di cinquant'anni fa "I haven't got a girl friend" e durante i due decenni scorsi - sotto l'influenza dell'inglese trasatlantico - è cominciato a dirsi "I don't have a girlfriend".
    Poveretto! Mi sembra una mancanza troppo lunga di compagnia femminile!
    Virgilio

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Native language
    USA,English
    Posts
    624

    Re: I haven't got a girlfriend / I don't have a girlfriend

    As Karl said the meaning is the same
    I haven't a girlfriend (BE)
    I haven't got a girlfriend (BE,AE)
    I don"t have a girlfriend (AE,BE)
    Last edited by ElaineG; 20th March 2007 at 11:47 PM. Reason: Please remember apostrophes. Rule 22.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    London, UK
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    86

    Re: I haven't got a girlfriend / I don't have a girlfriend

    Hello everybody,

    thank you very muck "Karl!!!" for your answer and your corrections, actually I am trying to write in English in spite of the fact I am not very good at it, because I am trying to improve.

    I can't understand what the initial BE, AS are. BE = American of the USA?

    ciao, grazie a tutti, Silvia

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    1,698

    Re: I haven't got a girlfriend / I don't have a girlfriend

    Quote Originally Posted by hiamsilvia View Post
    Hello everybody,

    thank you very muck "Karl!!!" for your answer and your corrections, actually I am trying to write in English in spite of the fact I am not very good at it, because I am trying to improve.

    I can't understand what the initial BE, AS are. BE = American of the USA?

    ciao, grazie a tutti, Silvia
    BE = British English
    AE = American English

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    Italy, italian
    Posts
    1,131

    Re: I haven't got a girlfriend / I don't have a girlfriend

    AE = American English
    BE = British English

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    15

    Re: I haven't / I don't have

    Some of you could Could somebody tell me what is the difference is between [s]these this 2 following sentences[/S] the following two sentences:

    " I haven't (got) a girlfriend

    I don't have a girlfriend "

    Are both of them correct? Yes
    Ciao. As far as I know they are both exactly the same. I can't think of a situation where you could use one and not the other off the top of my head.

    P.S. I hope you don't mind the changes I made. Don't forget to change the word order to ask questions in English.[/quote]

    I think it's slightly more proper to say "between these 2 sentences" rather than "these 2 following sentences." JMO. Thanks!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    London, UK
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    86

    Re: I haven't got a girlfriend / I don't have a girlfriend

    Thank you so much!!
    ciao Silvia

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Native language
    Italy, Italian
    Posts
    3,435

    Re: I haven't got a girlfriend / I don't have a girlfriend

    Ciao.
    Quote Originally Posted by virgilio View Post
    Nell'inglese di un secolo fa si sarebbe detto "I haven't a girl friend" in quello di cinquant'anni fa "I haven't got a girl friend" e durante i due decenni scorsi - sotto l'influenza dell'inglese trasatlantico - si è cominciato a dire "I don't have a girlfriend".
    Poveretto! Mi sembra una mancanza troppo lunga di compagnia femminile!
    Virgilio
    Ottimo!. Just a little correction.

    Uinni
    In the Kingdom of the Blind the One-Eyed Are Kings (DCD)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Native language
    English UK
    Posts
    1,599

    Re: I haven't got a girlfriend / I don't have a girlfriend

    Uinni,
    Thank you for the correction. As we say in English "Every little helps!"
    I am much obliged.
    Virgilio

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Italia
    Native language
    Italia
    Posts
    87

    Haven't e Don't have

    Ciao a tutti! Vorrei un chiarimento:

    Se dico, ad esempio:

    1. Have you got a bicycle? No, I haven't. (perchè è ausiliare)

    2. I don't have a pen (NON: I haven't a pen)
    perchè in questo caso è verbo avere, giusto?

    grazie mille!!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Reykjavík, Ísland
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    18,506

    Re: I haven't got a girlfriend / I don't have a girlfriend

    As a native speaker of BE, "haven't got" couldn't be more correct, but am I to understand that Americans don't see this as extremely common?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    New York City, English
    Posts
    41

    Re: I haven't got a girlfriend / I don't have a girlfriend

    They both mean exactly the same, but the latter is a bit more gracious way of expression.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    London
    Native language
    Italian - Italy
    Posts
    654

    Re: I haven't got a girlfriend / I don't have a girlfriend

    But, as atrakal asked, it's a mistake saying I haven't (without using got) a girlfriend, isn't it?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Sicily, Italy
    Native language
    English, UK
    Posts
    9,141

    Re: Haven't e Don't have

    Quote Originally Posted by atrakal View Post
    Ciao a tutti! Vorrei un chiarimento:

    Se dico, ad esempio:

    1. Have you got a bicycle? No, I haven't. (perchè è ausiliare)

    2. I don't have a pen (NON: I haven't a pen)
    perchè in questo caso è verbo avere, giusto?

    grazie mille!!
    atrakal,
    "I haven't a pen" non è sbagliato. E' solo fuori moda, è non viene usato molto al giorno di oggi. Si trova ancora, comunque, in alcuni libri di grammatica.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    奥地利
    Native language
    Italian, Italy (Torino)
    Age
    29
    Posts
    2,456

    Re: I haven't got a girlfriend / I don't have a girlfriend

    If i try to make it easy using ONLY "have" e "don't have" is it ok? Everywhere?
    Correct me please!!

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    New York City, English
    Posts
    41

    Re: I haven't got a girlfriend / I don't have a girlfriend

    "I haven't a girlfriend" and "I have a girlfriend are on exactly the same level of expression, just right.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •