Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: to hull

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Zaragoza, España
    Native language
    Spain. Spanish.
    Posts
    116

    to hull

    ¿Cuál es el significado de hull como verbo?

    Por ejemplo, esta oración:

    the rest of the family was hulling strawberries around the kitchen table.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Socuéllamos
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    3,473

    Re: to hull

    Hull = Pelar

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Native language
    Br English
    Posts
    891

    Re: to hull

    Quote Originally Posted by Henrik Larsson
    Hull = Pelar
    I thought pelar = peel

    to hull a strawberry means to remove the remove the stalk and the hard white bit where the stalk is attached to the berry

    is that pelar is Spanish?

    (I've never heard of peeling a strawberry )

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Socuéllamos
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    3,473

    Re: to hull

    Quote Originally Posted by PSIONMAN
    I thought pelar = peel

    to hull a strawberry means to remove the remove the stalk and the hard white bit where the stalk is attached to the berry

    is that pelar is Spanish?

    (I've never heard of peeling a strawberry )
    I think that "pelar" can work too... at least, is the only option that I see (if you want to translate it as one word).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Socuéllamos
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    3,473

    Re: to hull

    I've just looked it up in cambridge:

    hull I (shell) cáscara f; (of peas) vaina f; (of strawberry) cabito m II vt pelar

    Even so, I think that it would sound better to say: "Quitar las partes no comestibles de la fresa".

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Native language
    ESPAÑOL México
    Posts
    639

    Re: to hull

    Hola, en casa decimos:

    "Limpiar fresas"

    y se entiende que hay que dejarlas libres de las hojitas.

    También decimos

    "descabechar" que se refiere a cortar la "cabecita"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Native language
    United States English
    Age
    38
    Posts
    833

    Re: to hull

    ¿Qué tal si estamos hablando de nueces? ¿Cómo se diría "He hulled the nuts"? Les quitó sus cáscaras, obviamente, pero ¿existe una sola palabra?
    ¡Escribo en español para que me corrijan!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Vigo, Galicia
    Native language
    Spanish - Spain
    Age
    49
    Posts
    14,079

    Re: to hull

    Quote Originally Posted by mylam View Post
    ¿Qué tal si estamos hablando de nueces? ¿Cómo se diría "He hulled the nuts"? Les quitó sus cáscaras, obviamente, pero ¿existe una sola palabra?
    Aquí sí yo diría "pelar nueces". En cambio con las fresas no usaría pelar sino limpiar.
    Ausdauer wird früher oder später belohnt - meistens aber später.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Native language
    Spanish, Spain
    Posts
    87

    Re: to hull

    v. to remove the hull of. (quitar?)
    n. thecalyx of certain fruits, as the strawberry.

    As regards nuts I'd say when he cracks nuts uses a nutcracker. (cascar en español)


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Native language
    United States English
    Age
    38
    Posts
    833

    Re: to hull

    Thank you Kideyes, but we're trying to translate the English verb "hull" to Spanish.
    ¡Escribo en español para que me corrijan!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •