Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    France
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,025

    Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

    Chers membres,

    nous avons le grand plaisir de vous accueillir dans ce forum. Afin de le rendre plus clair et plus pratique, vous pourrez poster dans ce fil pour y demander de l'aide pour donner un titre à un fil que vous voulez créer. Donnez une explication courte et claire de ce que vous voulez voir figurer dans votre fil et nous essaierons de trouver un titre adapté.

    Bien cordialement,

    Mike, Agnes E., Benjy, DDT, OlivierG.
    Last edited by OlivierG; 22nd June 2007 at 9:08 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Toulouse, France
    Native language
    France - French
    Age
    45
    Posts
    416

    Re: Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

    J'aimerais lancer un fil sur les expressions contenant une partie du corps telles que:

    - prendre qqch à bras-le-corps

    - être un bras cassé
    être bon à rien, être paresseux

    - prendre ses jambes à son cou
    fuir, s'enfuir

    - langue de bois

    -se'en mordre la langue
    regretter d'avoir parler

    -s'en mordre les doigts
    regretter, se repentir


    Comment l'intituler?


    Emm.
    Last edited by beri; 5th September 2005 at 9:49 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    France
    Native language
    France, French
    Age
    51
    Posts
    12,825

    Re: Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

    Allons-y pour [expr]parties du corps/body parts !
    Excellente idée, Emma !
    Last edited by beri; 5th September 2005 at 9:48 PM.
    Si le rire est le propre de l'homme, pourquoi faire de sales blagues, hein ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    California
    Native language
    USA - English
    Age
    44
    Posts
    174

    Re: Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

    Je voudrais suggérer un fil sur les phrases courtes qui contiennent le mot "bon/bonne" avec une explication du contexte convenable. Par example: bon courage, bonne continuation, bonne réception, bonne rentrée, etc.

    Merci!
    Last edited by spinyilex; 10th November 2005 at 11:25 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Marseille
    Native language
    France
    Age
    53
    Posts
    75

    Re: Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

    Bonjour,
    Je voudrais suggérer un fil ayant pour objet les noms des métiers ou les qualifications professionnelles.
    Ceci pourrait être une aide bienvenue lorsque nous devons rédiger un CV en anglais ( c'est mon cas et je pourrai "nourrir" quelque peu ce fil grâce à mes recherches passées )
    Une autre partie de ce fil voire un autre fil pourrait donner quelques expressions bienvenues dans une lettre de motivation ( covering or application letter )
    Voilà de l'essentiellement utile.
    merci et à bientôt

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    France
    Native language
    France, French
    Age
    51
    Posts
    12,825

    Re: Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

    Quote Originally Posted by serge
    Bonjour,
    Je voudrais suggérer un fil ayant pour objet les noms des métiers ou les qualifications professionnelles.
    Ceci pourrait être une aide bienvenue lorsque nous devons rédiger un CV en anglais ( c'est mon cas et je pourrai "nourrir" quelque peu ce fil grâce à mes recherches passées )
    Une autre partie de ce fil voire un autre fil pourrait donner quelques expressions bienvenues dans une lettre de motivation ( covering or application letter )
    Voilà de l'essentiellement utile.
    merci et à bientôt
    Bonne idée !
    Je vous propose, comme titre : [prof.] appellations d'emploi / job titles.
    A vous de jouer et de démarrer la liste !
    Si le rire est le propre de l'homme, pourquoi faire de sales blagues, hein ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Native language
    USA
    Posts
    23

    Re: Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

    Thread for cooking terms and related .. Battus en neige ? Un Moule Rond ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    France
    Native language
    France, French
    Age
    51
    Posts
    12,825

    Re: Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

    Bonjour nugent,
    I suggest, as for title:

    Discussion: [VG]Cooking terms / Faire la cuisine

    Now, it's up to you!
    Si le rire est le propre de l'homme, pourquoi faire de sales blagues, hein ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    English, United States
    Posts
    2,578

    Re: Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

    Je voudrais lancer un fil sur les titres en français des chefs-d'oeuvres de la littérature du monde. Par exemple:

    War and Peace (Tolstoy)
    La Guerre et la Paix

    As I Lay Dying (William Faulkner)
    Tandis que j'agonise

    The Tale of Genji (Murasaki Shikibu)
    Le Dit du Genji

    A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare)
    Le Songe d'une nuit d'été

    We should post only those titles that are more or less settled on in French. For example, if we were looking at titles in English, we wouldn't use "A la recherche du temps perdu" because a new generation of translators has been working on it and has suggested different titles for the volumes.

    I'll make a few other suggestions; obviously, not all of these are established or great works. I just thought it would be curious to see how the titles have been translated.

    A Tale of Two Cities (Dickens)

    Vanity Fair (Thackeray)

    Pride and Prejudice (Austen)

    Sense and Sensibility (Austen)

    A Journal of the Plague Year (Defoe)

    Invitation to a Beheading (Nabokov)

    Gravity's Rainbow (Pynchon)

    Rabbit Run (Updike)

    Good-bye Columbus (Roth)

    An American Tragedy (Dreiser)

    The Corrections (Jonathan Franzen)

    Everything is Illuminated (Jonathan Safran-Foer)

    On Beauty (Zadie Smith)

    The Forsyte Saga (Galsworthy)

    The Metamorphosis (Kafka)

    The Castle (Kafka)
    Le Château [?]

    The Trial (Kafka)
    Le Procès

    The Man Without Qualities (Musil)

    The Divine Comedy (Dante)

    The Confessions of Zeno (Svevo)

    The Waste Land (T.S. Eliot)

    Don Quixote (Cervantes)
    Don Quichotte [?]

    Crime and Punishment (Dostoyevsky)
    Le Crime et le chatiment [??}
    Last edited by polaire; 19th June 2006 at 3:41 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    English. Ireland
    Posts
    165

    Re: Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

    Dear fellow language enthusiasts,
    I write poetry for my own pleasure, to amuse friends, and occasionally to "perform" informally in small gatherings. I usually write in English, but I have trouble translating the texts to French (I live in France, and most of my "audience" is French.)
    Projet en cours : to write a text or poem to do with laundry, washing the clothes, especially hand-washing -
    blanchisserie, lavage des vêtements.
    This time I'm going to try to write in French and English, asking for help from a friend who also writes a bit and who's French. I'd like to gather vocabulary to help us.
    For example, "fouler les vêtements, puis rincer" - I saw this on a packet of detergent, and I understand, but I don't even know how to say it in English. My mother used to say that in Irish Gaelic - "fuinn agus faisc agus na cuimill."
    It would be great if other people who like laundry and clothes were interested in providing bits of vocab - things their mothers or grandmothers used to say, or words that come to their minds spontaneously when washing clothes.

    Thanks very much.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Native language
    england english
    Posts
    1,035

    Re: Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

    Hi Violet Green,

    re "fouler les vêtements, puis rincer" - In the old days it would mean to pound down on the clothes with a dhobi stick, but this caused damage to the fabric so it was considered safer to press down firmly with both hands. All this, of course, would apply to people (like me), who did not possess a washing machine or to washerwomen employed in laundries in big institutions such as hospitals or workhouses. After the pounding came the rincing in cold water to get rid of the soap or detergent residue.
    Any help?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    France
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,025

    Re: Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

    Quote Originally Posted by polaire View Post
    Je voudrais lancer un fil sur les titres en français des chefs-d'oeuvres de la littérature du monde.
    Mais je t'en prie, fais donc:
    [VG] Titres d'oeuvres littéraires / Literary works' titles
    N'oublie pas de créer deux fils, comme stipulé dans le réglement de ce forum.
    domaine / field
    contexte, problème / context, problem
    tentative de trad' / my try

    suggestion, aide / attempt to help

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    France
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,025

    Re: Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

    Quote Originally Posted by Violet Green View Post
    It would be great if other people who like laundry and clothes were interested in providing bits of vocab - things their mothers or grandmothers used to say, or words that come to their minds spontaneously when washing clothes.
    maybe [VG][expr] blanchisserie / laundry
    domaine / field
    contexte, problème / context, problem
    tentative de trad' / my try

    suggestion, aide / attempt to help

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    English, United States
    Posts
    2,578

    Re: Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

    Quote Originally Posted by beri View Post
    Mais je t'en prie, fais donc:
    [VG] Titres d'oeuvres littéraires / Literary works' titles
    N'oublie pas de créer deux fils, comme stipulé dans le réglement de ce forum.
    I'm afraid I don't understand why two threads would be necessary. It's one list/theme.

    I also have no idea what "VG" means.
    N'hésitez pas à corriger tout ce qui vous paraîtrait incorrect ou peu naturel. Merci.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    English. Ireland
    Posts
    165

    Re: Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

    Thanks very much, WilliamC and Beri.
    Blanchisserie / Laundry would be a good title.
    I like the sound of "pounding and pressing" clothes, WilliamC.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    France
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,025

    Re: Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

    Quote Originally Posted by polaire View Post
    I'm afraid I don't understand why two threads would be necessary. It's one list/theme.

    I also have no idea what "VG" means.
    two are necessary, because one is the list (closed thread, updated by moderators with the good elements), and the other one is the discussion.
    VG means "vocabulaire général"
    Beri, quasi modo.
    domaine / field
    contexte, problème / context, problem
    tentative de trad' / my try

    suggestion, aide / attempt to help

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Native language
    English & Français
    Age
    30
    Posts
    235

    Re: Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

    J'aimerais voir une liste de mots qui changent de sens lorsqu'on change le genre du mot.

    Quelques exemples:
    . le/la mode
    . le/la poste
    . le/la poêle

    Je sais qu'il y en a plusieurs.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California
    Native language
    California, USA - Native "English" Speaker
    Age
    48
    Posts
    52

    Re: Choose a theme / Trouver un titre

    There are several members who actively are following the Harry Potter series in one or both languages, and numerous posts with vocabulary pulled directly from the books. With that amount of interest, would it be appropriate to create a themed thread here to discuss the translation, such as the implications of the names of characters, which involves the sometimes very clever, but sometimes very confusing, usage of language?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •