Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 46

Thread: Genitivo sassone/possessive case con il plurale o nomi che terminano per S

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    Italy Italian
    Posts
    163

    Genitivo sassone/possessive case con il plurale o nomi che terminano per S

    Se io per esempio dovessi scrivere "combattimento dei ninja" uso :
    Ninja's battle?
    Ninjas's battle?
    Ninjas battle?

    In ogni caso qualcuno mi sa spiegare come si usa far ein genere con i plurali ed il genitivo sassone?
    Vedo sempre soluzioni diverse...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,081

    Re: Genitivo sassone con il plurale.

    Nessuna di quelle.. Ninjas' battle.

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Sicily, Italy
    Native language
    English, UK
    Posts
    9,141

    Re: Genitivo sassone con il plurale.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mago-Merlino View Post
    Se io per esempio dovessi scrivere "combattimento dei ninja" uso :
    Ninja's battle? singolare
    Ninjas's battle?
    Ninjas battle?Si potrebbe dire "Ninja battle" (compound noun)

    In ogni caso qualcuno mi sa spiegare come si usa far ein genere con i plurali ed il genitivo sassone?
    Vedo sempre soluzioni diverse...
    Usando il genitivo sassone al plurale, non c'è bisogno di una seconda "S", quindi sarebbe "the Ninjas' battle". Altrimenti "the battle of the Ninjas" va anche bene.

    Altri plurali usando il genitivo sassone;
    the boys' mother
    the babies' father
    the dogs' bones
    the girls' magazines

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    Italy Italian
    Posts
    163

    Re: Genitivo sassone con il plurale.

    Ciao a tutti, solito problema.
    Ho capito un pò come funziona.
    Preferisco chidere a voi per questi due casi.
    E' meglio scrivere :

    Intro and actions' music : Bobby McFerrin - Don't worry be happy
    oppure
    Intro and actions music : Bobby McFerrin - Don't worry be happy

    Ending credits' music : Truby Trio - A go go
    oppure
    Ending credits music : Truby Trio - A go go

    Insomma, suonano meglio con la s' o senza queste frasi?
    Oddio sono imbranato...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,081

    Re: Genitivo sassone con il plurale.

    Quando uso il genitivo sassone? (ovviamente non quando mi pare..)

    http://www.englishgratis.com/1/risor...ivosassone.htm

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    Italy Italian
    Posts
    163

    Re: Genitivo sassone con il plurale.

    Grazie Paul.
    Purtroppo in quell'articolo non ho trovato nulla riguardo il "compound noun".

    Richiedo umilmente, in questi due casi dove sto scrivedo gli ending credits di un video, devo usare il genitivo sassone o posso usare il compound noun?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    31,444

    Re: Genitivo sassone con il plurale.

    Ci puoi spiegare l'uso di "action(s)"?

    Nel secondo esempio, "Ending credits music" va bene - non c'è bisogno di usare il possessivo.
    Una mucca dice all'altra "Hai letto della "mucca pazza"? L'altra dice "Sì, ho sentito. Meno male che io sono un pinguino!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    Italy Italian
    Posts
    163

    Re: Genitivo sassone con il plurale.

    Il video ha due musiche di sottofondo.
    Una durante l'intro (i titoli) e le "azioni" di gioco.
    L'altra durante gli ending credits.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    31,444

    Re: Genitivo sassone con il plurale.

    Quindi direi:
    Intro and action music : Bobby McFerrin - Don't worry be happy
    Una mucca dice all'altra "Hai letto della "mucca pazza"? L'altra dice "Sì, ho sentito. Meno male che io sono un pinguino!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    Italy Italian
    Posts
    163

    Re: Genitivo sassone con il plurale.

    Grazie Timla e Paul.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Italia
    Native language
    Italia
    Age
    41
    Posts
    234

    Genitivo sassone al plurale

    Ciao a tutti,
    how do I use the Saxon Genitive in this context?

    "la Provincia di Roma ha inteso rispondere alle esigenze dei cittadini, degli operatori commerciali e dei trasportatori, per lo sviluppo di un servizio di distribuzione delle merci efficiente ed efficace e che costituisse un punto d’eccellenza per la città".

    This is my attempt:

    "the Province of Rome intended to answer its citizens, commercial operators and transporters’ needs of developing an efficient and effective goods distribution service that could be a point of excellence for the city".

    I don't know whether or not to use the apostrophe for all of the three words, like this: "...citizens', commercial operators' and transporters’ needs...".
    It doesn't sound good to me.

    Thanks in advance
    Last edited by Ottavio Amato; 6th March 2008 at 4:36 PM. Reason: Typo

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Milano, Italia
    Native language
    UK, English
    Age
    65
    Posts
    14,125

    Re: Genitivo sassone al plurale

    "...citizens', commercial operators' and transporters’ needs...".


    This is fine, but if you don't like it you're not obliged to use the Saxon genitive. You can say "the needs of citizens, commercial operators and transporters...". In any case the preposition that follows is "for", not "of".

    PS "ha inteso rispondere"... If you say "intended", it suggests "intendeva". Maybe "has decided". Also "respond to needs" rather than "answer".
    Last edited by Einstein; 6th March 2008 at 4:27 PM. Reason: aggiunta

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Age
    44
    Posts
    584

    Re: Genitivo sassone al plurale

    I thought that when you have more than a word, you put the Saxon Genitive only after the last word....
    For example:
    John and Mary's house
    Cats and dogs' shelter

    But maybe it's my only last neuron that got drunk!?!?

    Laura
    Κτήμα ες αεί - Θουκυδίδης --- Il possesso è per sempre - Tucidide

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Native language
    Italy Italian
    Age
    31
    Posts
    140

    Re: Genitivo sassone al plurale

    Quote Originally Posted by papi View Post
    I thought that when you have more than a word, you put the Saxon Genitive only after the last word....
    For example:
    John and Mary's house
    Cats and dogs' shelter

    But maybe it's my only last neuron that got drunk!?!?

    Laura
    For what I know you put the Saxon Genitive only after the last word if all the terms in the list "own" the same thing, otherwise you put it after every term.

    eg.

    John and Mike's parents
    implies that John and Mike are brothers, they have the same parents

    John's and Mike's parents
    are John's parents and Mike's parents, 4 different people.

    May be some native speaker can tell us st more...

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    4,016

    Re: Genitivo sassone al plurale

    Quote Originally Posted by papi View Post
    Cats and dogs' shelter
    To make things even more complicated for us learners, in some cases a compound form is preferred to a genitive. I've done a quick search on Google and it seems that cat and dog shelter is the most common form.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    104

    Re: Genitivo sassone al plurale

    Quote Originally Posted by paoman View Post
    For what I know you put the Saxon Genitive only after the last word if all the terms in the list "own" the same thing, otherwise you put it after every term.

    eg.

    John and Mike's parents
    implies that John and Mike are brothers, they have the same parents

    John's and Mike's parents
    are John's parents and Mike's parents, 4 different people.

    May be some native speaker can tell us st more...
    Ciao a tutti!

    Volevo sapere se le intuizioni di Paoman potevano essere confermate da un madrelingua o meno...

    Il mio dubbio nello specifico è il seguente: devo riferirmi ad un articolo scritto da due tizi (Evered & Seldman, 1989).

    A quanto dice Paoman dovrebbe essere: In Evered & Seldman's (1989) article... Visto che l'articolo l'hanno scritto in due.

    L'accendiamo?

    Grazie!
    Psy

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    31,444

    Re: Genitivo sassone con il plurale.

    Ciao,

    Si può dire:
    ...in Evered and Seldman's article (1989) xxx...
    ...in the 1989 paper of Evered and Seldman xxx...
    ...in Evered and Seldman (1989) xxx...
    ...in Evered's and Seldman's 1989 paper...(ma non mi piace tanto)


    Ma dipende dal contesto esatto.
    Una mucca dice all'altra "Hai letto della "mucca pazza"? L'altra dice "Sì, ho sentito. Meno male che io sono un pinguino!

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    104

    Re: Genitivo sassone con il plurale.

    Grazie Tim!

    Per me il dubbio era tra la prima e l'ultima che hai elencato...
    I'll go for the first one then!

    Cheers,
    Psy

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Native language
    English (U.S.) & Italiano [native bilingual]
    Posts
    703

    Re: Genitivo sassone con il plurale.

    Neanche a me piace la versione con i due "apostrofi esse."
    Se stai facendo un riferimento bibliografico vero e proprio allora e` piu` bello
    ...in Evered and Seldman (1989) xxx...

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    104

    Re: Genitivo sassone con il plurale.

    Yeah, the only point is that every now and then I need to say: 'in Evered & Seldman's (1989) article' just to give my paper a litte bit of swing (and variety!)

    Cheers guys!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •