Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English - Ireland
    Posts
    795

    Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

    Hello,

    I'd like to start a thread on French and English tongue twisters,

    MY favourite,

    How many chucks could a woodchuck chuck if a wood chuck could chuck wood.

    and

    She sells sea shells on the sea shore
    Ah go on, go on, go on, go on, go on,....go on!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    La Côte, Switzerland
    Native language
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Age
    38
    Posts
    4,025

    Re: Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

    The sixth sick sheikh's sixth sheep's sick.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    IdF
    Native language
    French (lower Normandy)
    Posts
    26,178

    Re: Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

    Here is a link provided by Carnesecchi to French tongue-twisters
    In French it is called "un virelangue".
    You will find interesting ones on Wiki.


    One that is for me the most famous one in French:

    "Un chasseur sachant chasser doit savoir chasser sans son chien"

    And another well known
    "Les chaussettes de l'archiduchesse sont-elles sèches ? Archisèches"

    And just try to pronounce more & more quickly:
    "panier-piano"
    Last edited by DearPrudence; 10th October 2010 at 11:14 AM. Reason: Link mentioned no longer valid.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    France, région parisienne
    Native language
    French
    Age
    39
    Posts
    2,603

    Re: Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

    My favorite French ones :

    Combien ces six saucissons-ci et ces six saucisses-ci ? c'est six sous ces six saucissons-ci et six sous ces six saucisses-ci aussi !

    Ton thé t’a-t-il ôté ta toux ?

    Petit pot de beurre, quand te dépetitpotdebeurreriseras-tu ? Je me dépetitpotdebeurreriserai quand tous les petits pots de beurre se pépetitpotdebeurreriseront.
    (J'ai un doute sur l'orthographe du joli néologisme "se dépetitpotdebeurreriser" )

    Dans le même genre que panier-piano, à répéter (enfin, moi, je me trompe dès la première fois ):
    Je veux et j'exige

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Brussels
    Native language
    French - Belgium
    Age
    25
    Posts
    779

    Re: Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

    My favourite English one:

    Three Swiss witches watch three Swiss Swatch watches. Which Swiss witch watches which Swiss Swatch watch?

    There is also:

    Betty Botter had some butter
    But she said this butter's bitter
    If I bake this bitter butter
    it would make my batter bitter
    But a bit of better butter
    that would make my batter better
    so she bought a bit of butter
    better than her bitter butter
    and she baked it in her batter
    and the batter was not bitter
    So it was better that Betty Botter
    bought a bit of better butter


    Well, to be honest I didn't know the latter was so long. I had to look it up on Google because I didn't remember it well. I found this one which is even better (:-D) than the one I knew. I got lost reading it, maybe our friends English-speakers will understand better than me!
    'Only fools never change their minds'

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    2,167

    Re: Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

    I don't know that version, but I do know:

    Betty Botter bought some butter
    But, she said, my butter's bitter
    If I put it in my batter
    It will make my batter bitter
    So she bought some better butter
    And it made her batter better.

    Also (I think this is right):

    Dido dit-on dînait d'os du dos du dodu dindon

    Also, try saying, six times in succession, FAST:
    Red lorry, yellow lorry.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Le Neubourg, Haute Normandie
    Native language
    France, St Maix les bains, 79
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,098

    Re: Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

    Moi je complète celui-ci :
    She sells sea shells on the sea shore. The shells she sells on the sea shore are sea shells...I'm sure
    ++
    Cal

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Auvergne
    Native language
    French / France
    Age
    62
    Posts
    5,882

    Re: Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

    Hello,
    I found this for your tongue's pleasure : http://www.americanfolklore.net/tonguetwisters.html

    And If I may add :
    "Didon dîna, dit-on, d'un os du dos dodu d'un dodu dindon.
    Si le dos dodu du dodu dindon céda, c'est aux doux et doctes coups de la dite Didon"
    Have a nice day!!!
    Use the Force, Luc!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Ile-de-France
    Native language
    USA/English
    Age
    32
    Posts
    561

    Re: Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

    This one STILL drives me crazy:
    Toy boat.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Derby (central England)
    Native language
    English - England
    Age
    59
    Posts
    30,443

    Re: Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

    One from Edinburgh:

    The Leith Police dismisseth us.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Native language
    USA, English
    Age
    32
    Posts
    217

    Re: Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

    How about "Unique New York" five times fast?
    "L'homme est la seule créature qui refuse d'être ce qu'elle est." --- Albert CAMUS

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Native language
    United States, English
    Posts
    1

    Re: Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

    Hello,

    Here are two of my favorites as a child, the second one provides good practice not only with the B's but also the short sounds/ enunciation used at the end of alot of English words.

    1. a big baby buggy with rubber buggy bumpers

    2. A big black bug bleeds black blood

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Collegeville, Minnesota, USA
    Native language
    English - US
    Age
    32
    Posts
    14

    Re: Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

    My favorite in French:
    "Si six scies scient six saucissons, soixante-six scies scient soixante-six saucissons."
    Another one that I learned from a Haitian:
    "Ciel, si ceci se sait, ses soins sont sans succes."
    OK, apparently I have a thing for sibilants. The one that really gets me twisted up in English is a bit ungrammatical:
    "A skunk sat on a stump. The skunk thunk the stump stunk. The stump thunk the skunk stunk. Which stunk, the skunk or the stump?"

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Auvergne
    Native language
    French / France
    Age
    62
    Posts
    5,882

    Re: Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

    Hello,
    Un facile : "ces cyprès sont si loin qu'on ne sait si c'en sont"

    For english speakers : "cyprès" is pronounced as "si près"
    Use the Force, Luc!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago USA
    Native language
    USA, English
    Posts
    1,620

    Re: Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

    Quote Originally Posted by alisonp View Post
    I don't know that version, but I do know:


    .
    Didon dîna, dit-on, du dos d'un dodu dindon.

    The trick lies in the alternance of open clear vowels (wherefor "dîna" rather than "dînait") with corresponding nasals and, of course, the alternance of the far forward clear vowels "i" and "u" with the clear back vowels "o" and "a", all with the constant repetition of the two dentals (d + t).

    And I note no one has put in

    Peter Piper

    picked a peck of pickled peppers.
    A peck of pickled peppers did Peter Piper pick.
    If Peter Piper picked a peck of pickled peppers
    How many peppers did Peter Piper pick?

    And:
    His father works in a shipyard and picks up all the ashes.
    (which is not too bad, unless you try to say it quickly LOL)
    Last edited by ChiMike; 2nd June 2007 at 10:14 PM. Reason: Addition

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Native language
    English (USA)
    Posts
    443

    Re: Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

    Quote Originally Posted by StefKE View Post
    My favourite English one:

    Three Swiss witches watch three Swiss Swatch watches. Which Swiss witch watches which Swiss Swatch watch?

    There is also:

    Betty Botter had some butter
    Betty Botter avait du beurre
    But she said this butter's bitter
    Mais elle a dit que ce beurre était amer
    If I bake this bitter butter
    Si je cuis ce beurre amer
    it would make my batter bitter
    il rendrait ma pâte amère
    But a bit of better butter
    Mais un peu du meilleur beurre
    that would make my batter better
    ça rendrait ma pâte mieux
    so she bought a bit of butter
    donc elle a acheté un peu du beurre
    better than her bitter butter
    meilleur que son beurre amer
    and she baked it in her batter
    et elle l'a cuit dans sa pâte
    and the batter was not bitter
    et la pâte était moins amère
    So it was better that Betty Botter
    Donc c'était mieux que Betty Botter
    bought a bit of better butter
    a acheté un peu de meilleur beurre
    Wow! What a deprived childhood I had-- I've never even heard of these!!
    Here's a rough translation. It isn't the most logical tongue twister (I've never heard of anyone cooking batter before), but it's a good one! Hope this helps!
    Hodie iam vivere...serum est: ille sapit quisquis...vixit heri. --Martial 5.58

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    2,167

    Re: Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

    Well, you can't eat it raw . But I think the version I quoted in post 6 makes more sense.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Native language
    English (USA)
    Posts
    443

    Re: Tongue twisters, difficile à prononcer

    Yours definitely makes more sense. True, you can't eat batter raw; on the other hand, you usually say what your batter is going to make (e.g. bake a cake)...
    Hodie iam vivere...serum est: ille sapit quisquis...vixit heri. --Martial 5.58

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Iowa - US
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    10

    Re: Un chasseur, sachant chasser sans son chien, sait chasser.

    Last edited by DearPrudence; 10th October 2010 at 11:24 AM. Reason: Post taken from another thread.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    English-Français
    Posts
    122

    Re: Un chasseur, sachant chasser sans son chien, sait chasser.

    How much wood could a woodchuck chuck if a woodchuck could chuck wood?
    A woodchuck would chuck as much wood as a woodchuck could, if a woodchuck could chuck wood.
    Ps, it's "Peter Piper ...", there's no "the". Adding a "the" makes it easier!

    And yeah, those two sites will list you a whole whack of them... I just wanted to put the woodchuck up for you. I like it. Super drôle quand tu peux le dire vraiment vite.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •