Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Online Radios / Radios En Ligne

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    France, région parisienne
    Native language
    French
    Age
    39
    Posts
    2,603

    Online Radios / Radios En Ligne

    Radio France
    http://www.radiofrance.fr/
    France Inter, France Info, France Culture, France Musique, FIP, Le Mouv', etc. Possibilité d'écouter en direct ou de "podcaster" des émissions. (ceci de Zaby, la suite de Jann)

    Radio France is the national public radio service. It runs several stations. Listen live online or download podcasts for any of the stations. Le groupe radiophonique national "Radio France" est un service public qui gère plusieurs chaînes de radio. Écoutez en direct sur votre ordinateur, ou téléchargez des podcasts d'émissions.

    Les chaînes :
    France Inter - general
    France Info - only news
    France Culture - culture: science, the visual arts, music, media, history, politics, etc.
    France Bleu - 41 regional stations* (Click on a map to connect to the site of a local radio station - OR - choose from a list.)
    France Musique - classical, music as a subject
    FIP - music
    Le Mouv' - alternative rock, youth oriented

    *Regarding the regional stations on France Bleu, a member suggests:
    Quote Originally Posted by JerseyRich
    I like France Bleu Armourique. They have the news,weather, horoscopes. Also later on in the morning during the week they have quite a lot of phone ins which are good for understanding a lot of very basic French.

    http://www.radiofrance.fr/chaines/fr...?tag=Armorique
    Indeed, if you are interested in regional pronunciation differences, listening to call-in shows on different France Bleu stations around the country is a good way to get a sampling of accents. Call-in shows are in general an excellent way for an intermediate or advanced learner to accustom his/her ear to the great variety possible across native speakers. People who use their voices professionally (language teachers, TV presenters, etc.) speak differently in these professional situations than "normal" people do in their everyday lives.
    Last edited by jann; 10th January 2009 at 11:32 PM. Reason: format

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    India
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    678

    Radio France Internationale

    Radio France Internationale

    http://www.rfi.fr/ (la radio, les actualites, la musique etc..)
    Radio France Internationale - très bien pour les débutants en français.

    http://www.rfi.fr/lffr/statiques/accueil_apprendre.asp
    RFI has a sub-section for people learning French, with news in "easy" French, listening exercises.
    RFI propose des émissions pour ceux qui apprennent la langue française : les infos en "français facile", des exercices d'écoute, etc.
    Last edited by jann; 10th January 2009 at 10:33 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    IdF
    Native language
    French (lower Normandy)
    Posts
    26,178

    Re: Radios En Ligne/Online Radios

    Anglais britannique / British English (including slang, dialects, etc)

    Un classique, la BBC bien sûr.
    ... y compris une partie du site dédiée à l'anglais en langue étrangère : http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/

    Et des enregistrements pris des quatre coins du Royaume-Uni : Voices recordings.
    Pour certains enregistrements, il y a même le transcript comme ici.

    Les voices recordings figurent également dans ce fil.
    Last edited by jann; 7th October 2007 at 5:53 AM. Reason: nouveau lien


  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Cheshire, England
    Native language
    England, UK English
    Posts
    1,754
    Radios françaises et internationales

    http://www.radiobfm.com/
    "La radio de l'éco". Cliquez "écouter en direct". Features mostly talking, i.e. little or no music

    http://www.freedom.fr/
    "En direct de La Réunion". Cliquez "freedom en HIFI". Il y a beaucoup de programmes avec les auditeurs en direct; features mostly talking, i.e. little or no music.

    www.classic21.be
    For people who like classic rock, a French speaking Belgian official radio.
    Merci à Benoit abroad !

    www.radiocourtoisie.net
    The reason I like this station so much is the presenters and their guests seem to have great accents and diction (from dhome). Radio Courtoisie is a political station, openly close to the Front National, the extreme right French party. But their attachment to traditional values does bring them to speak a very academic French (from berrac).

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/french/institut...ogrammes.shtml
    Les émissions de BBC Afrique
    Merci, deanti !

    www.novaplanet.com
    www.tigersushi.com
    www.rireetchansons.fr
    www.cheriefm.fr
    www.nrj.fr
    Last edited by jann; 16th January 2010 at 8:00 PM. Reason: new link
    svp n'hésitez pas à corriger mon français

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Virginia Piedmont & Washington, DC - USA
    Native language
    English - USA
    Posts
    31,375

    Re: Radios En Ligne / Online Radios

    American English / Anglais américain

    http://www.npr.org/
    National Public Radio (US-in-depth news, politics, culture, talk). To listen, select a podast, a story, a program, a live station, etc. Association de stations indépendantes à but non lucratif, financées en large partie par les auditeurs : infos, politique, interviews, analyse, culture, etc. Pour écouter, sélectionner un podcast, une émission, un programme, une station en live, etc.
    .... How to tune in, aide à l'écoute : http://www.npr.org/everywhere/
    .... NPR Worldwide, NPR internationale : http://www.npr.org/worldwide/

    http://www.live-radio.net/us.shtml
    Index of on-line stations all across the US with map-based search, Annuaire de stations américaines qui diffusent en live sur internet, rechercher sur la carte.

    http://www.voanews.com/specialenglish/index.cfm
    The Voice of America (VOA) radio is funded by the US government. This link is to the portion of the site that is intended to help non-native English speakers understand and learn American English. These broadcasts are in what the VOA calls "special English:" the vocabulary and sentences are simplified and the speaking rate is about 2/3 of natural speed.
    La radio Voice of America (VOA) est financée par le gouvernement américain. Le lien ci-dessus mène vers la partie du site destinée à ceux qui ne parlent pas l'anglais comme langue maternelle. Les émissions sont en ce que la VOA appelle "anglais spécial", c'est-à-dire un anglais d'un vocabulaire et d'une structure simplifiés et dont la prononciation n'est qu'à 2/3 de la vitesse naturelle. L'objectif affiché est d'aider les non-anglophones à comprendre et à apprendre l'anglais américain.
    Last edited by jann; 7th October 2007 at 6:59 PM. Reason: format + version française + nouveau lien

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Native language
    none
    Posts
    2

    Re: Radios En Ligne / Online Radios

    www.europe1.fr
    Europe 1, of course! Listen live "en direct" or download podcasts.
    Caroline Dublanche's call-in show may be of particular interest to language learners because the host does not seem to work from a script. She has a very clear speaking voice and often repeats callers' questions, making it easier to understand them. You will hear a variety of natural, native speaking patterns. Podcasts or listen live: http://www.europe1.fr/Radio/Animateu...ANCHE-Caroline
    Last edited by jann; 10th January 2009 at 10:45 PM. Reason: link added

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    2,006

    Re: Radios En Ligne / Online Radios

    Les radios publiques francophones :

    Belgique : rtbf.be
    Burkina : radio.bf
    Cameroun : crtv.cm
    Canada : radio-canada.ca
    Côte d'Ivoire : lanationale.ci
    Djibouti : rtd.dj
    France : radiofrance.fr
    Mali : ortm.ml
    Maroc : www.snrt.ma
    Niger : telesahel.org
    Rwanda : www.orinfor.gov.rw
    Sénégal : rts.sn
    Suisse : rsr.ch
    Tunisie : radiotunis.com
    Last edited by jann; 5th September 2008 at 6:52 PM. Reason: format

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •