Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 51

Thread: Farsi vivo

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Native language
    Italy italian
    Posts
    7

    Farsi vivo

    Hi!!!
    The english for "farsi vivo" or " presentarsi"
    Thanks
    Eli!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    milan
    Native language
    italy
    Age
    44
    Posts
    114

    Re: Farsi vivo

    i'd say "show up".

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Southern Italy
    Native language
    Italian - Italy
    Posts
    3,481

    Re: Farsi vivo

    Quote Originally Posted by *Eli*
    Hi!!!
    The english for "farsi vivo" or " presentarsi"
    Thanks
    Eli!!!
    Show up in British English and just show in American English

    I was supposed to see him last night but the bastard never showed up

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7,479

    Re: Farsi vivo

    Quote Originally Posted by moodywop
    I was supposed to see him last night but the bastard never showed up


    First day at school, uh?
    Please do not PM me, my PM box is full. You can send an email instead.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Southern Italy
    Native language
    Italian - Italy
    Posts
    3,481

    Re: Farsi vivo

    Quote Originally Posted by Silvia


    First day at school, uh?
    yep, and this wop was as moody as ever

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    NY
    Native language
    US, English
    Posts
    9,174

    Re: Farsi vivo

    Quote Originally Posted by moodywop
    Show up in British English and just show in American English

    I was supposed to see him last night but the bastard never showed up
    AE - showed or showed up (I only use the second, personally)
    That's an L (Lsp)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Native language
    Italy Italian
    Posts
    92

    Re: Farsi vivo

    Se il significato è "non presentarsi", "non venire (ad un appuntamento di variotipo) Io direi anche "turn up".
    Per es.: The class started at 9.00 but she/he didn't turn up.
    Ciao,Ciao
    Adel

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    BA
    Native language
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Age
    49
    Posts
    8,980

    Farsi vivo

    Ciao! Ieri ho domandato questo in spagnolo, vorrei sapere se quella frase in italiano significa lo stesso che in spagnolo. Allora portreste dirmi che vuol dire?
    Grazie!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Southern Italy
    Native language
    Italian - Italy
    Posts
    3,481

    Re: Farti vivo

    Quote Originally Posted by Artrella
    Ciao! Ieri ho domandato questo in spagnolo, vorrei sapere se quella frase in italiano significa lo stesso che in spagnolo. Allora portreste dirmi che vuol dire?
    Grazie!
    Actually I think we recently discussed farsi vivo and I and others translated it as show up.

    However I'm pleased you brought it up again because I've found that even dictionaries(not just native speakers ) disagree with each other!

    Some dictionaries only give show(up). Others - including my trusted Italian dictionary - only give the meaning dar notizie di sé(be in touch).

    It's actually used in both meanings but isn't it odd how we all forgot about the second(very common) sense? Well at least I did!

    Gli avrò detto cento volte della mia festa ma sabato sera non si è fatto vivo/non si è visto(he didn't show up)

    Fatti vivo di tanto in tanto = pleae keep in touch/don't be a stranger

    Doveva chiamarmi ieri ma non si è fatto vivo = he was supposed to call me yesterday but he never did/I didn't hear from him

    Beh, fatti vivo tu allora = OK, I'll be expecting to hear from you or just OK, you call me then

    I think we've covered every possible situation farsi vivo is used in. But with language(s) you never know...

    Carlo
    Last edited by moodywop; 5th September 2005 at 2:26 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Age
    31
    Posts
    671

    Re: Farti vivo

    Significa "fatti sentire" "fatti vedere"

    Es. "buone vacanze! fatti vivo quando ritorni che usciamo a bere qualcosa insieme!"

    Ciao!
    Silvia

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    BA
    Native language
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Age
    49
    Posts
    8,980

    Re: Farti vivo

    Sii Moody, tu hai ragione, ora ricordo. Ma stavo sentendo una canzone e ho ascoltato quella frase e mi sono confusa con quella in spagnolo.
    Scusa a tutti per lo sbaglio...e grazie per rispondere.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Native language
    usa / english
    Posts
    32

    fatti viva

    Please help me translate this, i have managed to translate the rest of a very long letter....thanks everyone

    ...mi piacerebbe vederti,magari fai un pò di vacanza da quelle parti... fatti viva, ti penso spesso..

    i would like to see (you?? or it??- as in a place), i wish to have a little vacation before i go...(fatti viva???) i think of you often...

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Native language
    Italy Language:Italian
    Posts
    3,246

    Re: fatti viva

    I would like to see you. While you're there, why not have a break/vacation? Keep in touch, I think of you often...
    Last edited by Elisa68; 25th June 2006 at 4:52 AM. Reason: Second thought. Thanks mate.;)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    NY
    Native language
    US, English
    Posts
    9,174

    Re: fatti viva

    Wouldn't you say in addition to "keep in touch," it can also be used as "Don't be a stranger"?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New York State
    Native language
    USA
    Posts
    51

    Re: fatti viva

    Hi
    "Fatti Viva" literally means "make yourself alive" so the " do not be a stranger is quite appropriate.
    TR

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Reykjavík, Ísland
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    18,506

    Re: Farsi vivo

    Jana brought up this verb in another thread, I went to look it up, wasn't in the dictionary, but I saw this thread.

    The dictionary definition of this verb would be .. "to show up/to turn up"
    and it is used for meeting people, and if they didn't turn up you would say it, and this is roughly all to this verb, or does it have dark secret other meaning, as Italian verbs tend to do?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,081

    Re: Farsi vivo

    I can't think about any secret meaning...

    "...ma quella stronza non si è fatta viva" would be how I'd tell a friend about a girl who stood me up and didn't show up to a date.
    Last edited by Paulfromitaly; 17th August 2006 at 2:58 PM.

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Native language
    Italia/Italiano
    Posts
    1,159

    Re: Farsi vivo

    HI!!
    Does it make sense to you all?
    "I know..sorry It's a while that I don't show up".


    ps
    Tray you all translate it in Italian(just native English I mean....)
    Come on, don't be shy! Please correct my English. Don't have pity; I'm not touchy. We're all here for the same reason at the end of the day.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Reykjavík, Ísland
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    18,506

    Re: Farsi vivo

    Quote Originally Posted by kan3malato
    HI!!
    Does it make sense to you all?
    "I know..sorry It's a while that I don't show up".


    ps
    Tray you all translate it in Italian(just native English I mean....)
    It doesn't make sense, I don't exactly understand what you mean.
    Has it been a while since the last time you "showed up"?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Native language
    Italia/Italiano
    Posts
    1,159

    Re: Farsi vivo

    mmmmmmmmm
    I mean:
    "lo so scusa..E' da un pò che non mi faccio vivo".
    Come on, don't be shy! Please correct my English. Don't have pity; I'm not touchy. We're all here for the same reason at the end of the day.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •