Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 73

Thread: Parts of the human head

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    South Florida
    Native language
    US English
    Posts
    7,530

    Parts of the human head

    This is a sample glossary. Please contribute!

    While most glossaries will be based around hobbies and professions, I wanted to choose a subject that is easy for everybody for an example.
    Mike
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by cuchuflete; 6th September 2005 at 11:32 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Maine, EEUU
    Native language
    EEUU-inglés
    Posts
    46,192

    Re: Parts of the human head

    Here it is with SP, gender but no POS, and definitions.
    Last edited by cuchuflete; 6th September 2005 at 11:23 PM.
    That mod mods best that mods least...with apologies to Th. Jefferson.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Toulouse, France
    Native language
    France / Français
    Age
    47
    Posts
    3,750

    Re : Parts of the human head

    . Added French translation + gender.
    . Added cheek (en+fr). Missing definition & SP
    Request:
    two separate entries for hair:
    - hair filaments projecting from the scalp (french "cheveux")
    - hair filaments projecting from any other part of the face (french "poils")
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    South Florida
    Native language
    US English
    Posts
    7,530

    Re: Parts of the human head

    I've separated out hair to three entries.

    hair - generic, both from the scalp and facial hair
    facial hair
    hair - from scalp
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Maine, EEUU
    Native language
    EEUU-inglés
    Posts
    46,192

    Re: Parts of the human head

    Pretending to be the thread 'manager'....that's really Mr. Kellogg...I just added POS in Spanish, and put all the entries in alphabetical order, using the EN words as the sort key..
    That mod mods best that mods least...with apologies to Th. Jefferson.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    At home
    Native language
    Spain - Spanish
    Age
    34
    Posts
    351

    Re: Parts of the human head

    1. Cheek: added SP translation and EN definition

    2. Three more entries with their respective SP translation: forehead, eyelid, face

    3. I disagree with the SP translation for the following entries:
    - "hair-filaments projecting from the scalp, face, nostrils". ---> It should be "pelo"
    - "hair- from scalp" ---> cabello
    Nunca te acostarás sin haber aprendido una cosa más
    Any correction is welcome

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Maine, EEUU
    Native language
    EEUU-inglés
    Posts
    46,192

    Re: Parts of the human head

    Quote Originally Posted by niña
    1. Cheek: added SP translation and EN definition

    2. Three more entries with their respective SP translation: forehead, eyelid, face

    3. I disagree with the SP translation for the following entries:
    - "hair-filaments projecting from the scalp, face, nostrils". ---> It should be "pelo"
    - "hair- from scalp" ---> cabello
    Gracious Niña,
    You've grown 20yrs since I last had the pleasure of your company.

    Thanks for the corrections. The thread manager will doubtlessly agree to them

    Do you think we should add frente and bigotes? I would feel lost without both of mine.

    Un abrazo,
    Cuchu
    That mod mods best that mods least...with apologies to Th. Jefferson.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Native language
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Posts
    17,458

    Re: Parts of the human head

    Added "Puerto Rican slang" column, entered two terms.

    I disagree with English explanation of line 13: (it should read "hair: filaments projecting from nostrils, face, ears"). Its Spanish translation should not be "cabello" but rather vellos.

    Spanish translation for line #14 (hair: from scalp) should be cabello.

    Saludos,
    LN
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Valencia - Spain
    Native language
    Gt. Britain - English
    Posts
    4,775

    Re: Parts of the human head

    Have added the English definitions that were missing.

    Also agree with Laura that there's a confusion over the 3 SP definitions of "hair" in Lines 11, 13 & 14.
    My version would be:
    line 11 "facial hair": vello
    line 13 "filaments projecting from scalp, face etc.": pelo
    line 14 "from scalp": cabello
    Attached Files Attached Files
    ...du-DU-di-du-du...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Strasbourg, France
    Native language
    UK, English
    Posts
    3,749

    Re: Parts of the human head

    I have:
    - added English words (jaw, nostril, temple, scalp)
    - added French definitions and genders)
    Attached Files Attached Files

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Native language
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Age
    25
    Posts
    11,154

    Re: Parts of the human head

    I added the "Deutsch column".
    Wer keine großen Dinge vollbringen kann, tue kleine in großem Maße. — Free translation of Napoleon Hill's citation —

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Moronland
    Native language
    Catalonia, Catalan.
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1,032

    Re: Parts of the human head

    Hello, I have added the Catalan column.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    I quit. Thanks for all your support! Roi

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Maine, EEUU
    Native language
    EEUU-inglés
    Posts
    46,192

    Re: Parts of the human head

    I'm delighted at how fast and how well this is proceeding. Bravo Mike for yet another useful WR forum.

    Question to all: I have no notion of a "right" answer for this. Just wondering out loud...
    The original instructions were to provide a "brief" definition. The assumption behind that had two facets. First, this is a glossary, not an unabridged dictionary. If we need lengthy discussions, and a very detailed definition coming from it, we have the language forums to achieve that. Second, we were hoping to have just enough of a 'shorthand' definition to make clear what a word means in a base language, whether EN or whatever language is used to start a glossary, and then focus on translations.

    That said, the initial definitions were an attempt to just describe the parts of the head, and not discuss their potential uses. So when I came across this:

    either side of the face below the eye asking to be pinched or kissed
    I had to ask myself whether the intended/potential use clause fits our purpose. Most any part of the face can be used for pleasant touching. Example: Ear: Cartiliginous target for nibbling and kissing, also an auditory organ aperture.

    The real question is whether or not we should try to keep the definitions short, or let them stretch into more discussion-provoking directions.

    What do you think?

    Thanks to all who have and will soon join in.

    Cuchuflete
    Last edited by cuchuflete; 7th September 2005 at 3:02 PM.
    That mod mods best that mods least...with apologies to Th. Jefferson.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    At home
    Native language
    Spain - Spanish
    Age
    34
    Posts
    351

    Re: Parts of the human head

    jajja..I couldn't agree more with you dear Cuchu. My opinion is that we should keep them short
    Since this is just a "sample glossary", I thought I'd check if people are paying attention
    Last edited by niña; 7th September 2005 at 3:03 PM.
    Nunca te acostarás sin haber aprendido una cosa más
    Any correction is welcome

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Native language
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Posts
    17,458

    Re: Parts of the human head

    Great to see that people are getting excited about this newest project.

    Just one small observation for Aupick, Whodunnit and Roi (and everyone else)... please remember to check out the numbered sequence of the document you're downloading, and as you finish working on it, please assign the next natural number.

    For example, see that the last numbered document in this thread happened to be "version" 6 (mine) and all subsequent submissions were unnumbered. This may create needless confusion for the List Manager.

    Thanks in advance,
    LN

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Native language
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Posts
    17,458

    Re: Parts of the human head

    I have added two new Spanish equivalencies for "face".
    This particular word now has three rows... is this the way we should go about it? Just checking!

    Saludos,
    LN
    Attached Files Attached Files

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Maine, EEUU
    Native language
    EEUU-inglés
    Posts
    46,192

    Re: Parts of the human head

    Quote Originally Posted by lauranazario
    I have added two new Spanish equivalencies for "face".
    This particular word now has three rows... is this the way we should go about it? Just checking!

    Saludos,
    LN
    ¡Excelente!

    But...even though you have done it perfectly well...I would ask that we all get in the habit of putting any and all additions to the original list at the bottom of the list in the downloaded file.

    Some of us are familiar with spreadsheets, and adding a row is easy. Others may need to learn how to do this, and may get frustrated in the process.

    So, to keep it simple, why not just add to the bottom of the list?

    Your thoughts?

    Cuchu
    That mod mods best that mods least...with apologies to Th. Jefferson.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Native language
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Posts
    17,458

    Re: Parts of the human head

    Quote Originally Posted by cuchuflete
    Thanks Laura,

    In fact we have set it up so that file names do not matter. If the manager were to use the file merge function, each file copy would require a different name. We found a way to make the names a point of indifference.
    Thanks for the info... I did not know that the name/version issue had been successfully addressed.

    So...you may leave the names alone or change them as you wish. But please!! Do not change or edit or overwrite any data in the file you download. Just add whatever you please.
    Mais oui, monsieur! Siempre supe que Editing and Overwritting are totally Verbotten!

    LN

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Native language
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Posts
    17,458

    Re: Parts of the human head

    Quote Originally Posted by cuchuflete
    ¡Excelente!
    But...even though you have done it perfectly well...I would ask that we all get in the habit of putting any and all additions to the original list at the bottom of the list in the downloaded file.

    Some of us are familiar with spreadsheets, and adding a row is easy. Others may need to learn how to do this, and may get frustrated in the process.

    So, to keep it simple, why not just add to the bottom of the list?

    Your thoughts?

    Cuchu
    Fair enough... we concede the point to the people who might not be well versed in Excel, making things "easier" for everyone.

    So any and all equivalency additions (as well as new entries) should be at the bottom of the list... if this is going to become "procedure" then we should clearly say so somewhere! Seems we have to update the "instructions".

    Question: if all new entries are added at the bottom, I'm guessing the list manager would then be in charge of sorting and posting an "updated" version each time, eh?

    LN

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Maine, EEUU
    Native language
    EEUU-inglés
    Posts
    46,192

    Re: Parts of the human head

    Quote Originally Posted by lauranazario
    So any and all equivalency additions (as well as new entries) should be at the bottom of the list... if this is going to become "procedure" then we should clearly say so somewhere! Seems we have to update the "instructions".

    Question: if all new entries are added at the bottom, I'm guessing the list manager would then be in charge of sorting and posting an "updated" version each time, eh?

    LN
    We have already asked that all additional entries go at the bottom of the list. Let's review the instructions to be sure this is clear enough, and change it if needed.

    I did that --in passing--earlier in this thread. It's just a sort by column A.
    Any manager who needs help doing that can ask in the Excel thread.

    Thanks for the good clarifications.
    C.
    That mod mods best that mods least...with apologies to Th. Jefferson.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •