WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Other Language Forums > Other Languages > All Languages
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

All Languages Translations and discussions not limited to (a) specific language(s)


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 10th September 2005, 12:40 PM
Roi Marphille's Avatar
Roi Marphille Roi Marphille is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Moronland
Native language: Catalonia, Catalan.
Age: 35
Posts: 1,032
Caput

Hey,
I'm wondering about the word "caput". Latin for "head"
Many use it nowadays to refer something or someone dead.
Castilian-Spanish: "mi ordenador está caput" meaning my computer is dead or in a really bad condition.
I heard this expression in other languages and in English in a movie..
Is it in use in every language?
Is it a kind of International known-word?

cheers

Roi
__________________
I quit. Thanks for all your support! Roi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th September 2005, 12:57 PM
Whodunit's Avatar
Whodunit Whodunit is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: กรุงเทพมหานคร
Native language: Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
Age: 21
Posts: 11,171
Re: caput

I daresay that the German word "kaputt" is the original one and every language borrowed it. I don't know of an Old German word for that, but I think it was something like that as well. Even in English people use "kaput" for things that are broken, lik in German.

The Latin word "caput" is still in use as "Kapuze" in German, which means "hood".
__________________
Wer keine großen Dinge vollbringen kann, tue kleine in großem Maße. — Free translation of Napoleon Hill's citation —
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th September 2005, 01:03 PM
Jana337's Avatar
Jana337 Jana337 is offline
самодержица
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Native language: čeština
Posts: 18,710
Re: caput

Like in German, we use "kaput" for broken things. The word is of French origin according to the Duden: frz. (Kartenspiel) être/faire capot= ohne Stich sein

Jana
__________________
A great deal of intelligence can be invested in ignorance when the need for illusion is deep. Saul Bellow
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th September 2005, 03:26 PM
Outsider Outsider is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Native language: Portuguese (Portugal)
Posts: 25,846
Re: All languages: Caput

See what the Online Etymology Dictionary has to say about 'kaput/caput'.
__________________
Deuparth gwaith yw ei ddechrau.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th September 2005, 12:07 PM
Moni Moni is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Poland, Warsaw
Native language: Poland
Posts: 7
Re: All languages: Caput

hi guys, in poland we use this word too but for dead people, not things, and we borrowed it from german. so when we say "he's kaput" we mean "he's dead"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th September 2005, 01:44 AM
elroy's Avatar
elroy elroy is offline
Motley mod
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Native language: English (American) / Arabic (Palestinian) [bilingual]
Posts: 22,518
Re: All languages: Caput

As far as I know, Arabic doesn't use this word. We don't even have a "p."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th September 2005, 12:53 PM
alby alby is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Zagreb
Native language: Croatia
Age: 28
Posts: 116
Re: All languages: Caput

we use word "kaput" for situations, to "finish" something, or be "done" with something , sometimes we use it when someone die's, but in croatia it's not very nice term to say he's caput.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th September 2005, 02:39 PM
yasemin yasemin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Native language: Turkey, Turkish
Age: 29
Posts: 196
Re: All languages: Caput

in turkish, it is kaput and means 1. greatcoat, but it is not used very often 2. motor hood 3. condom (that's really vulgar though!)

and a dictionary says that it means also broken, but i have never ever heard that usage
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30th November 2005, 04:50 PM
nigelofk nigelofk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: US East Coast
Native language: US English
Posts: 2
Re: All languages: Caput Capuchins Kapuziner Kirche

Nice thread.

It sounds like all the terms are originally derived from 'capita' for head.

The Capuchin Monks (wherefrom is named the monkey) wear a hooded garment, whence Kapuze auf Deutsch. The Stefandom is the main cathedral in Vienna, but all the Hapsburgs are interred at the more modest Kapuziner Kirche.

The Serbs call their greatcoat "kaput" as well, maybe from Turkish, but it's just as likely from the west, since it probably describes a coat that covers the head as well. Form follows function, as does the name.

The origin of "chief/chef" is likewise capita. Brought into English via a Norman (French) filter, both the initial and final consonants were affricated -- k => ch/sh and p => f. (cf. castle vs. chateau.)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 1st December 2005, 10:11 AM
Ilmo's Avatar
Ilmo Ilmo is offline
Member Emeritus
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Uusikaupunki, Southwestern Finland
Native language: Finland, Finnish
Posts: 1,699
Re: All languages: Caput

Finnish:
"Kaput" is colloquial in Finnish and means both broken and dead.
Used to be more common around World War II.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 1st December 2005, 11:08 AM
zaby's Avatar
zaby zaby is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: France, région parisienne
Native language: French
Age: 34
Posts: 2,485
Re: All languages: Caput

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilmo
Finnish:
"Kaput" is colloquial in Finnish and means both broken and dead.
Used to be more common around World War II.
It's a colloquial word to say broken/dead in French too.
Edit: i'm wondering if we write it "kaput", "caput" or "capout"

The expressions "faire capot" or "être capot" are still used in French card games
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2nd December 2005, 02:44 PM
MindStorm's Avatar
MindStorm MindStorm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Moscow
Native language: Russia, russian
Age: 23
Posts: 69
Re: All languages: Caput

In russian you can also use caput to say something is broken or someone is dead (though it isnt wide spread, but i think everyone can understand it), but nowdays it is being used mostly in witty manner. But this word is mostly associated with the name of Adolph Hitler. It's always said "hitler kaput" in old movies and stuff
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2nd December 2005, 03:43 PM
Zoltan Zoltan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Native language: Canada english
Posts: 20
Re: All languages: Caput

<<The expressions "faire capot" or "être capot" are still used in French card games>>

That made me think. It has nothing to do with being finished but in french, "capoter" is a collequial term for going crazy, or freaking out.

As in : "J'ai vu ma teste et je me suis capoter!"

I would agree that the original kaputt is from german though
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2nd December 2005, 03:53 PM
Outsider Outsider is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Native language: Portuguese (Portugal)
Posts: 25,846
Re: All languages: Caput

According to the link above, the German word is of French origin.
__________________
Deuparth gwaith yw ei ddechrau.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2nd December 2005, 07:05 PM
Lancel0t's Avatar
Lancel0t Lancel0t is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philippines
Native language: Philippines - Filipino/English
Age: 29
Posts: 576
Re: All languages: Caput

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roi Marphille
Hey,
I'm wondering about the word "caput". Latin for "head"
Many use it nowadays to refer something or someone dead.
Castilian-Spanish: "mi ordenador está caput" meaning my computer is dead or in a really bad condition.
I heard this expression in other languages and in English in a movie..
Is it in use in every language?
Is it a kind of International known-word?

cheers

Roi
Unfortunately, we don't use that word in our country. In Filipino, we will use the word "patay" if something/someone is dead or something is turned-off, if it is broken it is "sira/wasak"
__________________
"Love is not BLIND because there is Love at FIRST sight"
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 3rd December 2005, 05:12 AM
Cracker Jack Cracker Jack is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Native language: Ilonggo
Posts: 3,635
Re: caput

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whodunit
I daresay that the German word "kaputt" is the original one and every language borrowed it. I don't know of an Old German word for that, but I think it was something like that as well. Even in English people use "kaput" for things that are broken, lik in German.

The Latin word "caput" is still in use as "Kapuze" in German, which means "hood".
Whod I understand that ''kaputt'' is a German adjective to mean broken or non-functional. So, is it possible to say - Mein Computer ist kaputt.

However, if a telephone does not have a dial tone can it also be said - Das Telefon ist kaputt.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 23rd June 2007, 09:37 PM
Nizo Nizo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Springfield, Virginia, USA
Native language: USA English
Age: 47
Posts: 597
Re: All languages: Caput

In Esperanto, kaputa means not functioning, broken, fallen apart, or ruined. From the German.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 23rd June 2007, 10:15 PM
Lopes Lopes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Native language: Dutch
Age: 22
Posts: 499
Re: All languages: Caput

In Dutch 'kapot' has the same meaning as the German 'kaputt'
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 23rd June 2007, 11:10 PM
suslik's Avatar
suslik suslik is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: USA, Atlanta
Native language: Estonia, estonian
Age: 22
Posts: 161
Re: All languages: Caput

In Estonian we say kaputt, when something is broken or missing, or somebody is dead.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 24th June 2007, 11:22 AM
deine deine is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lietuva
Native language: Lithuania - lithuanian
Age: 25
Posts: 286
Re: All languages: Caput

In Lithuania we say kaput. We use it when something is boken and not works any more or when someone has a serious problem and does not know how to solve it or when somebody is dead But we usually do not use this word to say that somebody is dead because it is impolite and quite hurting to say that.
__________________
The girl who has nothing to say...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is German so deviant? 22caps Etymology and History of Languages 140 7th September 2009 07:49 PM
Is English a good first foreign language? Jana337 Cultural Discussions 70 27th February 2006 05:22 AM
capiche kmona French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais 23 4th March 2005 08:08 PM
computer jacinta Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés 31 12th January 2005 03:34 PM



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com