WordReference.com Language Forums | ||
|
|||||||
| All Languages Translations and discussions not limited to (a) specific language(s) |
![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
#1
|
||||
|
||||
|
Caput
Hey,
I'm wondering about the word "caput". Latin for "head" Many use it nowadays to refer something or someone dead. Castilian-Spanish: "mi ordenador está caput" meaning my computer is dead or in a really bad condition. I heard this expression in other languages and in English in a movie.. Is it in use in every language? Is it a kind of International known-word? cheers Roi
__________________
I quit. Thanks for all your support! Roi |
|
#2
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: caput
I daresay that the German word "kaputt" is the original one and every language borrowed it. I don't know of an Old German word for that, but I think it was something like that as well. Even in English people use "kaput" for things that are broken, lik in German.
The Latin word "caput" is still in use as "Kapuze" in German, which means "hood".
__________________
Wer keine großen Dinge vollbringen kann, tue kleine in großem Maße. — Free translation of Napoleon Hill's citation — |
|
#3
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: caput
Like in German, we use "kaput" for broken things. The word is of French origin according to the Duden: frz. (Kartenspiel) être/faire capot= ohne Stich sein
Jana
__________________
A great deal of intelligence can be invested in ignorance when the need for illusion is deep. Saul Bellow |
|
#4
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: All languages: Caput
__________________
Deuparth gwaith yw ei ddechrau. |
|
#5
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: All languages: Caput
hi guys, in poland we use this word too but for dead people, not things, and we borrowed it from german. so when we say "he's kaput" we mean "he's dead"
|
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: All languages: Caput
As far as I know, Arabic doesn't use this word. We don't even have a "p."
|
|
#7
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: All languages: Caput
we use word "kaput" for situations, to "finish" something, or be "done" with something , sometimes we use it when someone die's, but in croatia it's not very nice term to say he's caput.
|
|
#8
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: All languages: Caput
in turkish, it is kaput and means 1. greatcoat, but it is not used very often 2. motor hood 3. condom (that's really vulgar though!)
and a dictionary says that it means also broken, but i have never ever heard that usage
|
|
#9
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: All languages: Caput Capuchins Kapuziner Kirche
Nice thread.
It sounds like all the terms are originally derived from 'capita' for head. The Capuchin Monks (wherefrom is named the monkey) wear a hooded garment, whence Kapuze auf Deutsch. The Stefandom is the main cathedral in Vienna, but all the Hapsburgs are interred at the more modest Kapuziner Kirche. The Serbs call their greatcoat "kaput" as well, maybe from Turkish, but it's just as likely from the west, since it probably describes a coat that covers the head as well. Form follows function, as does the name. The origin of "chief/chef" is likewise capita. Brought into English via a Norman (French) filter, both the initial and final consonants were affricated -- k => ch/sh and p => f. (cf. castle vs. chateau.) |
|
#10
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: All languages: Caput
Finnish:
"Kaput" is colloquial in Finnish and means both broken and dead. Used to be more common around World War II. |
|
#11
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: All languages: Caput
Quote:
Edit: i'm wondering if we write it "kaput", "caput" or "capout" Quote:
|
|
#12
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: All languages: Caput
In russian you can also use caput to say something is broken or someone is dead (though it isnt wide spread, but i think everyone can understand it), but nowdays it is being used mostly in witty manner. But this word is mostly associated with the name of Adolph Hitler. It's always said "hitler kaput" in old movies and stuff
|
|
#13
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: All languages: Caput
<<The expressions "faire capot" or "être capot" are still used in French card games>>
That made me think. It has nothing to do with being finished but in french, "capoter" is a collequial term for going crazy, or freaking out. As in : "J'ai vu ma teste et je me suis capoter!" I would agree that the original kaputt is from german though |
|
#14
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: All languages: Caput
According to the link above, the German word is of French origin.
__________________
Deuparth gwaith yw ei ddechrau. |
|
#15
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: All languages: Caput
Quote:
__________________
"Love is not BLIND because there is Love at FIRST sight"
|
|
#16
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: caput
Quote:
However, if a telephone does not have a dial tone can it also be said - Das Telefon ist kaputt. |
|
#17
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: All languages: Caput
In Esperanto, kaputa means not functioning, broken, fallen apart, or ruined. From the German.
|
|
#18
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: All languages: Caput
In Dutch 'kapot' has the same meaning as the German 'kaputt'
|
|
#19
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: All languages: Caput
In Estonian we say kaputt, when something is broken or missing, or somebody is dead.
|
|
#20
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: All languages: Caput
In Lithuania we say kaput. We use it when something is boken and not works any more or when someone has a serious problem and does not know how to solve it or when somebody is dead But we usually do not use this word to say that somebody is dead because it is impolite and quite hurting to say that.
__________________
The girl who has nothing to say... |
![]() |
| Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|
Similar Threads
|
||||
| Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
| Why is German so deviant? | 22caps | Etymology and History of Languages | 140 | 7th September 2009 07:49 PM |
| Is English a good first foreign language? | Jana337 | Cultural Discussions | 70 | 27th February 2006 05:22 AM |
| capiche | kmona | French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais | 23 | 4th March 2005 08:08 PM |
| computer | jacinta | Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés | 31 | 12th January 2005 03:34 PM |