Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Auguri and complimenti

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Native language
    Catalonia, Catalan
    Posts
    255

    Auguri and complimenti

    Hello,
    I would like to know wich is the difference between fare gli auguri and dare/fare (?) i complimenti.
    In wich social context are this expressions used?
    Thank you very much for your help!

    Ciao,
    Mi piacerei sapere che diferenza cè tra fare gli auguri e dare/fare(?) i complimenti. In che contesto o situazione sociale si usano ogniuna di queste espressioni?
    Grazie mile per il vostro aiuto!


    I'm happy when you correct my English!
    Sono felice quando correggi il mio italiano !
    Last edited by Anna Più; 14th September 2005 at 10:14 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7,479

    Re: Difference between auguri e complementi

    If I say Happy Birthday, Happy Anniversary etc, sto facendo gli auguri

    If I say How beautiful you are, you're Italian is wonderful etc, sto facendo dei complimenti.

    There's also the expression "non fare complimenti" (do not stand on ceremonies)
    Please do not PM me, my PM box is full. You can send an email instead.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Native language
    Italia, Italiano
    Posts
    287

    Re: Difference between auguri e complementi

    "Sono felice cuando mi corrigi l'Italiano!"

    Quando non cuando

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7,479

    Re: Difference between auguri e complementi

    Nowall, then correct all the phrase

    Sono felice quando correggi il mio italiano (quando mi correggi l'italiano would be when you correct me the Italian, though it's virtually possible to say that in Italian, my first option is better)
    Please do not PM me, my PM box is full. You can send an email instead.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Native language
    Catalonia, Catalan
    Posts
    255

    Re: Difference between auguri e complementi

    Ciao Silvia!
    Che velocittà! grazie.
    Ho capito la diferenza (fare dei complimenti ha l'stesso senso in catalano, la lingua in cui parlo).
    Non ostante, una volta mi sembra di avere ascoltato qualcosa come:
    "complementi per la laurea" o anche "complementi per la casa nuova che hai".

    Forse e meglio che lascio perdere! Ups...
    Grazie mile.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Native language
    Catalonia, Catalan
    Posts
    255

    Re: Difference between auguri e complementi

    Nowall and Silvia,
    I have added your corrections!
    Thanks again.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Native language
    Italia, Italiano
    Posts
    287

    Re: Difference between auguri e complementi

    Spero possa aiutarti:

    - AUGURIO (fare gli auguri, augurare...) esprime desiderio o speranza che accada qcs. di positivo ad altri.

    - il COMPLIMENTO è espressione di apprezzamento, ammirazione.
    Può essere in di frasi di auguri o frasi ironiche (- bel guaio, complimenti!).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7,479

    Re: Difference between auguri e complementi

    Yes, Anna, we often use the word complimenti for "congratulations" (congratulazioni).
    Please do not PM me, my PM box is full. You can send an email instead.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Native language
    California, English
    Posts
    989

    Re: Difference between auguri e complementi

    Quote Originally Posted by Anna Più
    Nonostante, una volta mi sembra di avere ascoltato qualcosa come:
    "complementi per la laurea" o anche "complementi per la casa nuova che hai".
    This makes sense in English use as well: as if you were to say "congratulations on your graduation" or "(my) compliments on your new house"
    Quote Originally Posted by Silvia
    If I say How beautiful you are, you're Italian is wonderful etc, sto facendo dei complimenti.
    Silvia you probably already know, but just in case I thought I'd mention it should be "your Italian is wonderful" as "you're" = "you are"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7,479

    Re: Difference between auguri e complementi

    Yes, thank you erick, that's what happens when I post around midnight
    Last edited by Silvia; 14th September 2005 at 10:12 PM.
    Please do not PM me, my PM box is full. You can send an email instead.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Native language
    Catalonia, Catalan
    Posts
    255

    Re: Difference between auguri e complementi

    Perfect, Nowall: the sense of ammirazione to use "complimenti!" will help me quite a lot.
    And also, Silvia and Erick, thanks for your precissions.
    Last edited by Anna Più; 18th September 2005 at 10:04 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Native language
    Italia, Italiano
    Posts
    287

    Re: Difference between auguri e complementi

    My pleasure!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Southern Italy
    Native language
    Italian - Italy
    Posts
    3,481

    Re: Difference between auguri e complementi

    Anna

    It's complimenti not complementi,which means something else.

    Can someone please correct the thread title?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Native language
    Catalonia, Catalan
    Posts
    255

    Re: Auguri and complimenti

    Ok , grazie.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Paris, France
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Age
    44
    Posts
    7,776

    Re: Difference between auguri e complimenti

    Quote Originally Posted by moodywop
    Anna

    It's complimenti not complementi,which means something else.

    Can someone please correct the thread title?
    Sure, thanks a bunch for pointing that out

    DDT
    Nescio ergo sum...pickle my altimeter!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •