WordReference.com Language Forums | ||
|
|||||||
| French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Translations of French or English words, phrases, expressions, and idioms. Discussion is in both English and French. Traductions de mots, phrases et expressions / tournures idiomatiques en français et en anglais. Discussions portant sur le vocabulaire dans les deux langues. |
![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
#1
|
|||
|
|||
|
Sock Juice
Hello,
I thought I read somewhere that the French describe American coffee as being like sock juice (jus de chausettes?). Is this true? I hope so because I think it's a hilarious and apt wording. Thanks
|
|
#2
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Sock Juice
yes that's true american coffee or a coffee with more water than coffee is called jus de chaussettes
many years ago, socks was used as filters
__________________
ρμ - Rien n'est hasard, tout n'est que fatalité ! |
|
#3
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Sock Juice
Ahem...
My guess is that this kind of coffee compares to water colored by very dirty socks when washed...
__________________
Si le rire est le propre de l'homme, pourquoi faire de sales blagues, hein ?
|
|
#4
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re : Sock Juice
Exemple d'emploi:
Quote:
__________________
Context: Don't post without it ![]() |
|
#5
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Sock Juice
Quote:
|
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Sock Juice
autre expression : C'est clair comme du jus de chaussette
je retire ce que j'ai dit, je pense qu'Agnès a comme toujours raison ! je m'incline un genou à terre ! expression que je me suis rappelé grâce à ce site : http://www.yaronet.com/en/posts.php?sl=&s=41377
__________________
ρμ - Rien n'est hasard, tout n'est que fatalité ! |
|
#7
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Sock Juice
I've never heard it referring specifically to American coffee. I think it refers to any coffee that doesn't taste good.
Merci pour le lien romu. J'adore "tu veux mes cinq marionnettes sur ton théâtre ?". Dommage, je suis trop pacifique pour avoir l'occasion de l'utiliser.
__________________
Must we really learn to die? I mean, we generally succeed at the first attempt. Last edited by LV4-26; 23rd September 2005 at 11:44 PM. |
|
#8
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Sock Juice
On a slightly different but related note, what is the English for "café léger" : weak coffee ? / light coffee ?
Also, I would be interested in knowing whether anybody knows of some slang and pejorative phrase used in English to describe coffee when it is "jus de chaussettes". |
|
#9
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Sock Juice
Quote:
Q2 - I am not sure how slang and pejorative you want to be in describing weak coffee - "jus de chaussettes" - but I found the expression "love in a canoe coffee" a short time ago, meaning coffee that is extremely close to the water
|
|
#10
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Sock Juice
By 'café léger', do you mean watery coffee? I can't think of any term that's specific to coffee, though I've often heard very weak or watery tea, coffee or beer referred to as cat's p*** (or cat's pee). Not particularly sophisticated descriptions, but they get to the point
![]() My favourite coffee-related put-down comes from the British comedy series 'Blackadder'. The main character enters his dingy local coffee shop, greets the owner and calls for "a cup of your best hot water with brown grit in it. Unless, of course, by some miracle, your coffee shop has started selling coffee." |
|
#11
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Sock Juice
Quote:
For bad coffee, wine or beer, we use "de la pisse d'âne".
__________________
Must we really learn to die? I mean, we generally succeed at the first attempt. |
![]() |
| Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|
Similar Threads
|
||||
| Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
| viandox | JMV | French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais | 8 | 29th July 2005 09:08 AM |
| What to call soft drinks | foxfirebrand | English Only | 29 | 23rd July 2005 05:22 AM |
| Juice up | Antonio | English Only | 5 | 13th June 2005 01:26 AM |
| Put a sock in it | gms | English Only | 4 | 18th August 2004 07:22 PM |