WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > French > French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Translations of French or English words, phrases, expressions, and idioms. Discussion is in both English and French.
Traductions de mots, phrases et expressions / tournures idiomatiques en français et en anglais. Discussions portant sur le vocabulaire dans les deux langues.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 23rd September 2005, 07:18 PM
Diane93 Diane93 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Native language: USA, English
Posts: 25
Sock Juice

Hello,

I thought I read somewhere that the French describe American coffee as being like sock juice (jus de chausettes?). Is this true? I hope so because I think it's a hilarious and apt wording. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23rd September 2005, 07:35 PM
superromu's Avatar
superromu superromu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: münchen, bayern, Deutschland
Native language: french
Age: 30
Posts: 1,124
Re: Sock Juice

yes that's true american coffee or a coffee with more water than coffee is called jus de chaussettes

many years ago, socks was used as filters
__________________
ρμ - Rien n'est hasard, tout n'est que fatalité !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd September 2005, 07:40 PM
Agnès E.'s Avatar
Agnès E. Agnès E. is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: France
Native language: France, French
Age: 46
Posts: 12,819
Re: Sock Juice

Ahem...
My guess is that this kind of coffee compares to water colored by very dirty socks when washed...
__________________
Si le rire est le propre de l'homme, pourquoi faire de sales blagues, hein ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd September 2005, 07:47 PM
Gil Gil is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Native language: Français, Canada
Posts: 19,385
Re : Sock Juice

Exemple d'emploi:
Quote:
imagine que tu continues encore tout droit à travers l'océan, tu tomberais en Amérique sur des gens qui tètent des litres d'infâme jus de chaussette, dans des chopes en faïence multicolore...
Source : ici
__________________
Context: Don't post without it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd September 2005, 08:30 PM
Diane93 Diane93 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Native language: USA, English
Posts: 25
Re: Sock Juice

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agnès E.
Ahem...
My guess is that this kind of coffee compares to water colored by very dirty socks when washed...
Yep, you are right. But I must say that in some areas the coffee is improving. I enjoy the description but not the picture it brings to mind
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23rd September 2005, 08:31 PM
superromu's Avatar
superromu superromu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: münchen, bayern, Deutschland
Native language: french
Age: 30
Posts: 1,124
Re: Sock Juice

autre expression : C'est clair comme du jus de chaussette
je retire ce que j'ai dit, je pense qu'Agnès a comme toujours raison ! je m'incline un genou à terre !

expression que je me suis rappelé grâce à ce site : http://www.yaronet.com/en/posts.php?sl=&s=41377
__________________
ρμ - Rien n'est hasard, tout n'est que fatalité !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23rd September 2005, 11:40 PM
LV4-26's Avatar
LV4-26 LV4-26 is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N49*05'51.92" W0*21'09.88"
Native language: France French
Age: 58
Posts: 9,024
Re: Sock Juice

I've never heard it referring specifically to American coffee. I think it refers to any coffee that doesn't taste good.

Merci pour le lien romu. J'adore "tu veux mes cinq marionnettes sur ton théâtre ?". Dommage, je suis trop pacifique pour avoir l'occasion de l'utiliser.
__________________
Must we really learn to die? I mean, we generally succeed at the first attempt.

Last edited by LV4-26; 23rd September 2005 at 11:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th September 2005, 11:06 AM
Jean-Michel Carrère Jean-Michel Carrère is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Native language: French from France
Posts: 6,703
Re: Sock Juice

On a slightly different but related note, what is the English for "café léger" : weak coffee ? / light coffee ?

Also, I would be interested in knowing whether anybody knows of some slang and pejorative phrase used in English to describe coffee when it is "jus de chaussettes".
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th September 2005, 02:09 PM
panjandrum's Avatar
panjandrum panjandrum is offline
PongoMod
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Belfast, Ireland
Native language: English-Ireland (top end)
Age: 62
Posts: 37,251
Re: Sock Juice

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jean-Michel Carrère
On a slightly different but related note, what is the English for "café léger" : weak coffee ? / light coffee ?

Also, I would be interested in knowing whether anybody knows of some slang and pejorative phrase used in English to describe coffee when it is "jus de chaussettes".
Q1 - I expect this is weak coffee - although I am not sure what café léger is. Weak coffee contains very little coffee

Q2 - I am not sure how slang and pejorative you want to be in describing weak coffee - "jus de chaussettes" - but I found the expression "love in a canoe coffee" a short time ago, meaning coffee that is extremely close to the water
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24th September 2005, 03:06 PM
E-J's Avatar
E-J E-J is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Native language: England, English
Posts: 1,131
Re: Sock Juice

By 'café léger', do you mean watery coffee? I can't think of any term that's specific to coffee, though I've often heard very weak or watery tea, coffee or beer referred to as cat's p*** (or cat's pee). Not particularly sophisticated descriptions, but they get to the point

My favourite coffee-related put-down comes from the British comedy series 'Blackadder'. The main character enters his dingy local coffee shop, greets the owner and calls for "a cup of your best hot water with brown grit in it. Unless, of course, by some miracle, your coffee shop has started selling coffee."
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 24th September 2005, 03:35 PM
LV4-26's Avatar
LV4-26 LV4-26 is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N49*05'51.92" W0*21'09.88"
Native language: France French
Age: 58
Posts: 9,024
Re: Sock Juice

Quote:
Originally Posted by E-J
though I've often heard very weak or watery tea, coffee or beer referred to as cat's p*** (or cat's pee). Not particularly sophisticated descriptions, but they get to the point
Funny, in French "du pipi de chat" refers to something unimportant, ineffective, something which isn't worth much.

For bad coffee, wine or beer, we use "de la pisse d'âne".
__________________
Must we really learn to die? I mean, we generally succeed at the first attempt.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
viandox JMV French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais 8 29th July 2005 09:08 AM
What to call soft drinks foxfirebrand English Only 29 23rd July 2005 05:22 AM
Juice up Antonio English Only 5 13th June 2005 01:26 AM
Put a sock in it gms English Only 4 18th August 2004 07:22 PM



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com