WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Italian > Italian-English
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Italian-English Italian or English words, phrases, expressions. English and Italian language allowed.
Parole, frasi, espressioni in italiano e inglese. Lingue ammesse: italiano e inglese.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 29th September 2005, 02:46 PM
pv911 pv911 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Native language: australian/english
Posts: 16
tante belle cose

Is there someone who could please help me with translation of this phrase?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29th September 2005, 02:49 PM
Ludik Ludik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Native language: italia italiano
Posts: 67
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose

Quote:
Originally Posted by pv911
Is there someone who could please help me with translation of this phrase?

Thank you.

"bye, see you soon, I wish you the best"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th September 2005, 02:49 PM
comespeaktome comespeaktome is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Native language: UK English
Posts: 18
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose

Literally, it means "Bye, see you soon, lots of good things"...is the context the end of a letter/email - they're probably wishing you well, etc. and therefore guessing that the "ciao" is bye and not hi!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th September 2005, 02:49 PM
comespeaktome comespeaktome is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Native language: UK English
Posts: 18
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose

Aha, does "tante belle cose" mean "all the best"? Good to know!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th September 2005, 02:53 PM
Ludik Ludik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Native language: italia italiano
Posts: 67
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose

Quote:
Originally Posted by comespeaktome
Aha, does "tante belle cose" mean "all the best"? Good to know!
"Tante belle cose" means "many nice things", but here there is an unexpressed wish "(ti auguro) tante belle cose" "(I wish you) many nice things"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th September 2005, 02:55 PM
Elisa68 Elisa68 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Native language: Italy Language:Italian
Posts: 3,250
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose

Yes, it is more or less the same as "buone cose" here.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th September 2005, 03:01 PM
pv911 pv911 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Native language: australian/english
Posts: 16
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose

Thank you, much appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th September 2005, 03:03 PM
comespeaktome comespeaktome is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Native language: UK English
Posts: 18
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose

Grazie Elisa!

Ma c'e' una cosa che non capisco tanto bene - una mia amica mi ha detto che "stammi bene" vuol dire "take care", ma come?! Litteralmente, vuol dire "Be good/well for me"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29th September 2005, 03:11 PM
pv911 pv911 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Native language: australian/english
Posts: 16
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose

And 'comunque credo che verro a trovarti' - does this mean 'Anyway i believe that i will come to visit you soon' ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29th September 2005, 03:13 PM
Ludik Ludik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Native language: italia italiano
Posts: 67
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose

Quote:
Originally Posted by comespeaktome
Grazie Elisa!

Ma c'e' una cosa che non capisco tanto bene - una mia amica mi ha detto che "stammi bene" vuol dire "take care", ma come?! Litteralmente, vuol dire "Be good/well for me"
"stammi bene", which is not very common...., means, as u say, "be well for me (to me)", literally. It's always a wish. "I hope you will be fine". To understand the origin of the expression, focus on "stai (imperative) bene"="be fine". "Stammi"="stai a me" is an idiomatic way of saying "stai", as if you were something belonging to me. Maybe it's weird...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 29th September 2005, 03:15 PM
Elisa68 Elisa68 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Native language: Italy Language:Italian
Posts: 3,250
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ludik
"stammi bene", which is not very common...., means, as u say, "be well for me (to me)", literally. It's always a wish. "I hope you will be fine". To understand the origin of the expression, focus on "stai (imperative) bene"="be fine". "Stammi"="stai a me" is an idiomatic way of saying "stai", as if you were something belonging to me. Maybe it's weird...
Yes, but we do use it as "take care" when we leave somebody.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 29th September 2005, 03:17 PM
comespeaktome comespeaktome is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Native language: UK English
Posts: 18
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose

I guessed that it was the imperative, but was a bit confused, as in English "take care" is something selfless...wishing them all the best, and so was a bit thrown by the "for me" bit! Grazie!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 29th September 2005, 03:25 PM
Elisa68 Elisa68 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Native language: Italy Language:Italian
Posts: 3,250
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose

Quote:
Originally Posted by comespeaktome
I guessed that it was the imperative, but was a bit confused, as in English "take care" is something selfless...wishing them all the best, and so was a bit thrown by the "for me" bit! Grazie!
stammi bene=abbi cura di te= take care
stammi bene more colloquial
abbi cura di te a little more formal

Hope this helps!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 6th December 2008, 05:18 AM
marat marat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Toronto
Native language: English, Canada
Posts: 195
tanti belli cosi

Ciao!

Would someone kindly help me understand this?

tanti belli cosi ( a closing in an email...)

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 6th December 2008, 05:36 AM
FranParis FranParis is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Paris
Native language: Français - France
Posts: 4,448
Re: tanti belli cosi

Should be "tante belle cose"..

(I wish you) many good things.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 6th December 2008, 05:40 AM
rubuk's Avatar
rubuk rubuk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Giovi
Native language: Italiano
Age: 55
Posts: 1,001
Re: tanti belli cosi

Quote:
Originally Posted by marat View Post
Ciao!

Would someone kindly help me understand this?

tante belle cose ( a closing in an email...)

Thanks!!
Many=tante beautyful=belle things=cose. (I wish You)

Ciao.

Edit: oppps, cross. excuse me.
St.
__________________
una lingua è un dialetto che ha fatto carriera (Gaetano Berruto).
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 6th December 2008, 05:42 AM
marat marat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Toronto
Native language: English, Canada
Posts: 195
Thank you FranParis, you are an angel and have helped me with many French queries too!

Tante belle cose,
Mara

Thank you to you too Rubuk! And for such speedy replies.

Grazie. Ciao bello (and that is the extent of my Italian)!
Mara

Last edited by stella_maris_74; 6th December 2008 at 07:01 AM. Reason: Posts merged.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 6th December 2008, 07:25 AM
Charles Costante Charles Costante is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Native language: English
Posts: 14,006
Re: tanti belli cosi

Tanti belli cosi is the Sicilian version of tante belle cose. It may be the same for some other regions of southern Italy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Everything Beautiful sha51862 Italian-English 14 13th July 2005 01:38 AM
It takes two and shop around danalto Italian-English 31 23rd March 2005 06:29 AM
Too close to call alec Italian-English 3 11th February 2005 08:12 AM



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com