WordReference.com Language Forums | ||
|
|||||||
| Italian-English Italian or English words, phrases, expressions. English and Italian language allowed. Parole, frasi, espressioni in italiano e inglese. Lingue ammesse: italiano e inglese. |
![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
#1
|
|||
|
|||
|
tante belle cose
Is there someone who could please help me with translation of this phrase?
Thank you. |
|
#2
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose
Quote:
"bye, see you soon, I wish you the best" |
|
#3
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose
Literally, it means "Bye, see you soon, lots of good things"...is the context the end of a letter/email - they're probably wishing you well, etc. and therefore guessing that the "ciao" is bye and not hi!
|
|
#4
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose
Aha, does "tante belle cose" mean "all the best"? Good to know!
|
|
#5
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose
Quote:
|
|
#7
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose
Thank you, much appreciated
|
|
#8
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose
Grazie Elisa!
Ma c'e' una cosa che non capisco tanto bene - una mia amica mi ha detto che "stammi bene" vuol dire "take care", ma come?! Litteralmente, vuol dire "Be good/well for me"
|
|
#9
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose
And 'comunque credo che verro a trovarti' - does this mean 'Anyway i believe that i will come to visit you soon' ?
|
|
#10
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose
Quote:
|
|
#11
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose
Quote:
|
|
#12
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose
I guessed that it was the imperative, but was a bit confused, as in English "take care" is something selfless...wishing them all the best, and so was a bit thrown by the "for me" bit! Grazie!
|
|
#13
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: ciao a presto tante belle cose
Quote:
stammi bene more colloquial abbi cura di te a little more formal Hope this helps!
|
|
#14
|
|||
|
|||
|
tanti belli cosi
Ciao!
Would someone kindly help me understand this? tanti belli cosi ( a closing in an email...) Thanks!! |
|
#15
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: tanti belli cosi
Should be "tante belle cose"..
(I wish you) many good things. |
|
#16
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: tanti belli cosi
Quote:
Ciao. Edit: oppps, cross. excuse me. St.
__________________
una lingua è un dialetto che ha fatto carriera (Gaetano Berruto). |
|
#17
|
|||
|
|||
|
Thank you FranParis, you are an angel and have helped me with many French queries too!
Tante belle cose, Mara Thank you to you too Rubuk! And for such speedy replies. Grazie. Ciao bello (and that is the extent of my Italian)! Mara Last edited by stella_maris_74; 6th December 2008 at 07:01 AM. Reason: Posts merged. |
|
#18
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: tanti belli cosi
Tanti belli cosi is the Sicilian version of tante belle cose. It may be the same for some other regions of southern Italy.
|
![]() |
| Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|
Similar Threads
|
||||
| Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
| Everything Beautiful | sha51862 | Italian-English | 14 | 13th July 2005 01:38 AM |
| It takes two and shop around | danalto | Italian-English | 31 | 23rd March 2005 06:29 AM |
| Too close to call | alec | Italian-English | 3 | 11th February 2005 08:12 AM |