Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25

Thread: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    ITALY
    Native language
    ITALY / Russian
    Posts
    34

    Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    Qqualcuno mi potrebbe aiutare di tradurre BONIFICO BANCARIO VISTA FATTURA in inglese?
    Bank transfer... at sight invoice? Non mi suona bene.. :-(

    Grazie mille!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Lombardy
    Native language
    italy, italian
    Posts
    203

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    Bank transfer at sight. E' giusto, non serve, secondo me, ripetere invoice.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    ITALY
    Native language
    ITALY / Russian
    Posts
    34

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    Grazie 1000!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    North Italy
    Native language
    Italan
    Age
    33
    Posts
    10

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    C'è qualche madre lingua che può confermare il "Bank transfer at sight"?
    Anche io utilizzo questa formula con operatori britannici e mi piacerebbe sapere se è corretta.
    Grazie a chiunque può essere di aiuto.
    Ciao

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Lombardia
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7,027

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    Ciao, Buio

    Non sono madrelingua!
    Però "bonifico bancario vista fattura" significa che il bonifico bancario sarà da effettuare alla presentazione della fattura da parte del fornitore, cioè il pagamento è dovuto, da parte del cliente, non appena riceve la fattura: secondo me, "invoice" deve necessariarmente apparire nella frase. Proverei così: "bank transfer upon receipt of invoice".

    Aspettiamo madrelingua!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    Quote Originally Posted by Anja.Ann View Post
    Non sono madrelingua!
    Però "bonifico bancario vista fattura" significa che il bonifico bancario sarà da effettuare alla presentazione della fattura da parte del fornitore, cioè il pagamento è dovuto, da parte del cliente, non appena riceve la fattura: secondo me, "invoice" deve necessariarmente apparire nella frase.
    Appunto, stavo per dire esattamente la stessa cosa. Se non dici a vista fattura non si capisce niente!

    You can certainly say something will be " payable/paid by electronic transfer upon receipt of invoice" .

    At sight. Non si adatta alla frase in questione, però, a mio avviso.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Lombardia
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7,027

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    Ciao, London!

    Grrrrrr ... pensare che stavo scrivendo "payment to be made by bank wire transfer ..."
    Mi manca sempre qualcosa!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    3,590

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    "Bank transfer" va benissimo (avviene "automaticamente" in via telematica con SWIFT o altri sistemi: wire e electronic non sono necessari, in generale)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Lombardia
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7,027

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    Ciao, LP

    Grazie. Sì, mi riferivo al fatto che dato che è "il pagamento" ad essere richiesto "a vista/ricevimento fattura", è effettivamente più corretto precisare "payable/payment upon receipt of invoice", del resto "bank wire/electronic transfer" è la modalità del pagamento.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    3,590

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    Forse c'è già scritto: "Pagamento":- (e poi) bank transfer upon...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Lombardia
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7,027

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    Sì, sarebbe bene avere una bella frase completa.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    Quote Originally Posted by Anja.Ann View Post
    Ciao, LP

    Grazie. Sì, mi riferivo al fatto che dato che è "il pagamento" ad essere richiesto "a vista/ricevimento fattura", è effettivamente più corretto precisare "payable/payment upon receipt of invoice", del resto "bank wire/electronic transfer" è la modalità del pagamento.
    Io in genere parlo di wire transfer, ma electronic transfer pare sia più "attuale". Bank transfer pure va bene , anche se è ormai un po' datato.

    Comunque, bonifico bancario vista fattura significa "payable by electronic transfer upon receipt of invoice". E confermo che non si dice "bank transfer at sight (of invoice)". Provate a googlarlo (solo siti UK)...nulla di nulla.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    3,590

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    Ci deve essere un vecchio thread sul perchè non sarebbe più necessario dire trasferimento "telefonico", "telegrafico" o "wire transfer", "cable transfer" ecc. .
    "A vista" è errato in ogni caso, perchè i bonifici sono sempre "a vista": tutto dipende dalla "valuta" (per il beneficiario).

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Romagna, Italy
    Native language
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    Posts
    2,140

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    I won't quibble about the "at sight" part - although I personally like it. But I totally disagree about translating "bonifico bancario" to "wire transfer." While a bank transfer is (by nature) electronic, so "electronic transfer" is technically correct (both for a regular bank transfer and for a wire transfer), there is a definite distinction made by banks between a simple "bank transfer" and a "wire transfer" - at least in the United States. I know from personal experience. A wire transfer is required for overseas transfers, and it's more expensive than a simple bank-to-bank transfer handled between American banks. But I know this has already been discussed on the Forum, here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showt...+bank+transfer
    “Be the change you want to see in the world.” Mahatma Gandhi.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    London
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    400

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    Quote Originally Posted by london calling View Post
    Bank transfer pure va bene , anche se è ormai un po' datato
    It's certainly in very current use in the UK today. We don't say 'wire transfer'. This is AE. SWIFT transfer is used in banking / legal circles but it's not a term that's used by the general population. 'Direct bank transfer' is also used.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil9 View Post
    It's certainly in very current use in the UK today. We don't say 'wire transfer'. This is AE. SWIFT transfer is used in banking / legal circles but it's not a term that's used by the general population. 'Direct bank transfer' is also used.
    Is it? I got into the habit of saying wire transfer when one of our British suppliers wrote to me and asked when we were going to issue one! Like Curio, I had also assumed that a bank transfer was a "domestic" transaction whilst an electronic one was an international one, but I don't work for Accounts, so I'll take your word for that, Phil.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    London
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    400

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    Quote Originally Posted by london calling View Post
    Is it? I got into the habit of saying wire transfer when one of our British suppliers wrote to me and asked when we were going to issue one! Like Curio, I had also assumed that a bank transfer was a "domestic" transaction whilst an electronic one was an international one, but I don't work for Accounts, so I'll take your word for that, Phil.
    Hi, LC. I'm a solicitor, not an accountant, but for many years I've dealt with transferring money when clients complete the purchase of a property, etc. Generically, 'bank transfer' covers everything.

    In legal circles, lawyers always talk about a 'telegraphic transfer' (shortened usually to a TT) probably harking back to the days when transfers were indeed effected by telegraph!! Use of the phrase still persists today, rather like we still say 'to dial a number even though we haven't had dials for years! TTs are always done electronically of course and money is sent and received the same day.

    These days in the UK, a TT would also be referred to as a 'CHAPS transfer/payment' or just 'a CHAPS'. CHAPS means Clearing House Automated Payment System. Put 'CHAPS payment' into Google for further details. You might say 'I'll send you the money by CHAPS' It has even become a verb so you could say: 'will you CHAPS me the money tomorrow?'

    For less urgent payments, BACS payments are very common, usually for regular payments. BACS means Bank Account Clearing System payment. It takes 2-3 days to arrive. In the UK most people working for larger employers, and many medium/small employers, get their monthly salary by BACS.

    In the UK, an international bank transfer would normally be referred to as a SWIFT transfer, although, outside professional circles, the average person may not be familiar with the term unless they have had to send one!

    Finally, with most people conducting their private banking online, it is common to transfer money by direct bank transfer. This is done using Internet banking. These transfers are normally free. Money doesn't always arrive the same day. A new system of bank transfers called Faster Payments (less than £10,000 I believe) was introduced a few years ago. This ensures payments arrive the same day instead of the banks having the money for a few days!
    Last edited by Phil9; 20th January 2013 at 8:24 AM.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    Thanks for that, Phil. I must say, I hadn't heard the expression "telegraphic transfer" in years, but as you say it's like saying "to dial a number", when the last time I really dialled a number was probably in the 80s! . The SWIFT code I am familiar with, but I've never heard of a SWIFT transfer (not surprising, I've been ex-pat for over 30 years!).

    Getting back to the original question. Would you agree (in your experience) that we wouldn't say "bank transfer at sight (of invoice)"? I read it and thought..translation! and Google would appear to confirm that, hence my suggestion (very similar to Anja's).

    PS the transfers the (very large) Italian company I work for arrange are not TTs, on the basis of what you just explained, because the money is never received on the same day (the value date is always 2 or 3 days after the date of issue, no wonder our suppliers all get so hopping mad), so from now on I will now call them bank transfers.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    London
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    400

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    Quote Originally Posted by london calling View Post
    Thanks for that, Phil. I must say, I hadn't heard the expression "telegraphic transfer" in years, but as you say it's like saying "to dial a number", when the last time I really dialled a number was probably in the 80s! . The SWIFT code I am familiar with, but I've never heard of a SWIFT transfer (not surprising, I've been ex-pat for over 30 years!).

    Getting back to the original question. Would you agree (in your experience) that we wouldn't say "bank transfer at sight (of invoice)"? I read it and thought..translation! and Google would appear to confirm that, hence my suggestion (very similar to Anja's).

    PS the transfers the (very large) Italian company I work for arrange are not TTs, on the basis of what you just explained, because the money is never received on the same day (the value date is always 2 or 3 days after the date of issue, no wonder our suppliers all get so hopping mad), so from now on I will now call them bank transfers.
    Well, I've never actually heard the expression 'bank transfer at sight of invoice'. It doesn't sound like banking terminology at all.

    In the same way that some suppliers put on their invoices 'strictly 30 days' meaning you have to pay them within 30 days, perhaps this expression means that you have to pay by bank transfer on receipt of the invoice. Difficult to know because Quiete hasn't given the context or the document in which this phrase appears!

    By the way TTs only arrive on the same day within the UK. SWIFT transfers are international and may take a few days to arrive.

    You mention using 'wire transfer' since a British supplier wrote asking for one. Perhaps the employee was American. In 35 years as a solicitor I've never heard that expression here. It's true that I only deal with UK lawyers/banks/companies.
    Last edited by Phil9; 20th January 2013 at 1:19 AM. Reason: Additional information

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    16

    Re: Bonifico Bancario Vista Fattura

    For me the best is:
    money transfer upon receipt of invoice. Let me know something...........sometimes I have the same trouble!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •