WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Spanish-English / Español-Inglés > Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Palabras, frases y modismos.
Words, phrases and idioms.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 10th October 2005, 09:55 PM
rocket girl rocket girl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Native language: USA English
Posts: 1
andale arriba

When I was a kid, Speedy Gonzales, a cartoon character, always said, "Andale, andale! Arriba, arriba!" which seemed to mean "Hurry up!"
But the words together don't mean that, and aren't used in Spanish to mean "faster." Was this a bad translation, or do Spanish-speaking people really say this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th October 2005, 10:18 PM
mandarina_82's Avatar
mandarina_82 mandarina_82 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Spain
Native language: Spain-Spanish
Age: 28
Posts: 545
Re: andale arriba

mexicans use to say "andale" like "move on", "do it" or just when they relized about soemthing like "that's it"

i think "andale, arriba, arriba" just is something made up for the character.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th October 2005, 10:39 PM
fenixpollo's Avatar
fenixpollo fenixpollo is offline
Moderador Rostizado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Arizona
Native language: American English
Age: 40
Posts: 22,992
Re: andale arriba

Hi, rocket girl, and welcome to the forum.

Click on these previous threads (thread, thread, thread, thread) about ándale for detailed explanations of the term.

As for Speedy (link), he was developed in 1953, when the standard cultural stereotype of Mexicans was still the revolution-era (1910's) peasant. In wartime, the gringos might have heard Mexican revolutionaries shout "¡Viva México!" (Long live Mexico!) or "¡Arriba México!" (Up with Mexico!). Disclaimer: this is my own, personal theory.

The "epa!" part of his cry is probably something like "watch it!"

Hope that helps.
__________________
Ignorance --> fear; fear --> anger; anger --> hate; hate --> suffering. || Knowledge => peace.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th June 2006, 08:44 PM
NorteAM NorteAM is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Native language: English, USA
Posts: 5
Re: andale arriba

Also in 1953 Superman was a very popular comic hero. As Superman lept into the sky he called out, "Up...Up...and Away"! American creators of Speedy probably felt they were literally interpreting a similar exclamation for Speedy. Up....Up....and Let's Go! Arriba....Arriba....Andale!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th March 2007, 04:09 AM
Rozza Rozza is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Native language: UK - English
Posts: 145
Re: andale arriba

Wasn't it the other way round (arriba arriba, andale andale) ??

Couldnt that mean: 'get up get up, lets go lets go!'?

That would sort of make sense.

Im still pretty incompetent with my spanish so is probably totally wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th March 2007, 04:46 AM
raramuristar raramuristar is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mexico City
Native language: México-Español
Posts: 233
Re: andale arriba

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rozza View Post
Wasn't it the other way round (arriba arriba, andale andale) ??

Couldnt that mean: 'get up get up, lets go lets go!'?

That would sort of make sense.

Im still pretty incompetent with my spanish so is probably totally wrong.
You are a hundred percent right!

raramuristar-México
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th March 2007, 05:30 AM
zumac zumac is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mexico City
Native language: USA: English & Spanish
Posts: 6,116
Re: andale arriba

I live in Mexico, and you still hear the word "ándale" which has several meanings including "hurry up", "com'on", "please", etc.

The word "arriba", as an expression, and not "upstairs", is generally used in Mexico as a cheer to some leader, like "arriba Juarez", or also as a cheer at a wedding for the bride and groom, "arriba los novios." In Spain, they use, or at least once used, "arriba" as a cheer to inspire singers or dancers.

The combination of "ándale" and "arriba" or viceversa, makes no sense at all here in Mexico. But it sounds good to an American audience.

Saludos.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31st January 2008, 11:41 PM
californiaborder californiaborder is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Native language: U.S.A., English
Posts: 1
Re: andale arriba

It's funny that someone else remembers that phrase. Sometimes I find myself saying that "¡¡andale andale, arriba arriba!!" and today my husband and I were arguing about what arriba means. He thought it meant up. I always thought andale meant "hurry up" or "get going" basically. So I think it was a bad translation, but who knows, cartoons are so silly! My idea is that he was saying "hurry up hurry up, to the top to the top!!".
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
andale [ándale] pues breckling3 Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés 12 7th December 2009 07:59 PM
ándale. rob.returns Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés 13 23rd October 2007 07:26 AM
andale sendme Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés 13 3rd March 2007 12:02 AM
me voy, me cuelgo VenusEnvy Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés 11 3rd April 2005 03:19 AM
andarle, muevele, ... alma_croata Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés 9 24th March 2005 01:31 AM



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com