Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 59

Thread: fare caso/ non fare caso a

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    2,000

    fare caso/ non fare caso a

    Ho controllato "fare caso" sul dizionario su questo sito e non sono riuscita a trovarlo. Ho pensato che significava " to take notice" or " to pay attention". Che "si fa caso ad una cosa". "Non ci ho fatto caso"

    Mi sono sbagliata?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Naples / Milan
    Native language
    Italy- Italian
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,882

    Re: non ci facevo caso

    No, non ti sei sbagliata Giacinta. Brava!
    Valentina

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Native language
    Italia/Italiano
    Posts
    1,159

    Re: non ci facevo caso

    Ciao

    "Non ci ho fatto caso"
    Durante una conversazione l'altro ti fa notare una cosa,come è meglio dire?:
    Sorry, I didn't take notice that.. or I have not taken notice that..(past simple or present perfect?)

    grazie


    ps
    Io ha volte avevo usato semplicemente:
    "I didn't notice that."
    Ma evidentemente era sbagliato
    Come on, don't be shy! Please correct my English. Don't have pity; I'm not touchy. We're all here for the same reason at the end of the day.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Brooklyn NY
    Native language
    USA/English
    Posts
    8,628

    Re: non ci facevo caso

    Quote Originally Posted by kan3malato
    Ciao


    Durante una conversazione l'altro ti fa notare una cosa,come è meglio dire?:
    Sorry, I didn't take notice that.. or I have not taken notice that..(past simple or present perfect?)

    grazie


    ps
    Io ha volte avevo usato semplicemente:
    "I didn't notice that."
    Ma evidentemente era sbagliato
    Invece avevi ragione. "I didn't notice that" è corretto.

    Si può dire: "Everyone should take notice of the new forum rules," ma se dici "I took notice of the new rules," suoneresti un po' formale e forse "legalistico". Sarebbe più comune dire "I noticed the new rules."
    PANDAmonium (noun): What happens when posters don't use capital letters and punctuation!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    2,000

    non ci ho fatto caso

    Ciao,

    La mia domanda e': Che differenza c'e' (se ce ne sia una) fra:

    Non ci ho fatto caso / Non me ne sono accorto

    Giacinta

    Come sempre, vi prego di correggere alcuni miei sbagli

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Tuscany
    Native language
    Italy Italian
    Posts
    2,369

    Re: non ci ho fatto caso

    Quote Originally Posted by giacinta
    Ciao,

    La mia domanda e': Che differenza c'è (se ce n'è una) fra:

    Non ci ho fatto caso / Non me ne sono accorto

    Giacinta

    Come sempre, vi prego di correggere alcuni miei sbagli
    In pratica nessuna , hanno tutte e due lo stesso significato .

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Cremona
    Native language
    Italian - Italy
    Age
    37
    Posts
    288

    Re: non ci ho fatto caso

    Ciao!
    Secondo voi potrebbe andare bene:

    Non ci ho fatto caso: I didn't noticed?
    Non me ne sono accorto: I didn't realized?

    Grazie!
    Bex

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    2,000

    Re: non ci ho fatto caso

    Grazie Maverick

    E "non me ne sono reso conto " I didn't realise it v. I didn't notice it?
    Giusto?

    Giacinta

    Scusa Bex --ci siamo incrociate

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London
    Native language
    England, English
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,472

    Re: non ci ho fatto caso

    Se 'do' è nel passato (cioé didn't), il verbo dopo deve essere nell'infinitivo.

    Quote Originally Posted by Bex78
    Ciao!
    Secondo voi potrebbe andare bene:

    Non ci ho fatto caso: I didn't noticed?
    Non me ne sono accorto: I didn't realized?

    Grazie!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Tuscany
    Native language
    Italy Italian
    Posts
    2,369

    Re: non ci ho fatto caso

    Quote Originally Posted by giacinta
    Grazie Maverick

    E "non me ne sono reso conto " I didn't realise it v. I didn't notice it?
    Giusto?

    Giacinta
    "Non me ne sono reso conto " for me sounds better as " I didn't realize it".
    " I did not notice it " is " Non l'ho notato " even if they have both more or less the same meaning.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Cremona
    Native language
    Italian - Italy
    Age
    37
    Posts
    288

    Re: non ci ho fatto caso

    Quote Originally Posted by shamblesuk
    Se 'do' è nel passato (cioé didn't), il verbo dopo deve essere nell'infinitivo.
    Bex

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    2,000

    Re: non ci ho fatto caso

    Quote Originally Posted by MAVERIK
    "Non me ne sono reso conto " for me sounds better as " I didn't realize it".
    " I did not notice it " is " Non l'ho notato " even if they have both more or less the same meaning.
    Allora
    1.Stai dicendo che "non l'ho notato" e' meglio di "non me ne sono accorto" e "non ci ho fatto caso" per rendere " I didn't notice it"???

    2.Forse "non ci ho fatto caso" significa " I took no notice of it" - nel senso che " I paid it no attention"??

    Giacinta

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Tuscany
    Native language
    Italy Italian
    Posts
    2,369

    Re: non ci ho fatto caso

    Quote Originally Posted by giacinta
    Allora
    1.Stai dicendo che "non l'ho notato" e' meglio di "non me ne sono accorto" e "non ci ho fatto caso" per rendere " I didn't notice it"???

    2.Forse "non ci ho fatto caso" significa " I took no notice of it" - nel senso che " I paid it no attention"??

    Giacinta
    Perfect !

    Mave

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    2,000

    Re: non ci ho fatto caso

    Quali sono giusti? Entrambi 1 e 2?

    Preferisci usare " non l'ho notato" invece di " non me ne sono accorto" per dire " I didn't notice it??

    Sono un po' stupida stasera.

    Giacinta

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Tuscany
    Native language
    Italy Italian
    Posts
    2,369

    Re: non ci ho fatto caso

    Quote Originally Posted by giacinta
    Quali sono giusti? Entrambi 1 e 2?

    Preferisci usare " non l'ho notato" invece di " non me ne sono accorto" per dire " I didn't notice it??

    Sono un po' stupida stasera.

    Giacinta
    Non ti preoccupare , sì , personalmente userei " Non l'ho notato " ma possono andar bene entrambe.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Formello (Rome)
    Native language
    Italian (Italy)
    Posts
    23,214

    Re: non ci ho fatto caso

    Quote Originally Posted by shamblesuk
    Se 'do' è nel passato (cioé didn't), il verbo dopo deve essere nell'infinitivo.
    Sorry, Shamble, it's out of topic, but I see you too use 'infinitivo' instead of 'infinito', is there a reason? I've opened a thread about this, although no one answered...

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Native language
    English, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,200

    non farci caso

    Can anyone tell me the meaning of the expression: "non farci caso"?

    Thanks!

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    Italy Italian
    Posts
    82

    Re: non farci caso

    I think the English translation should be "Don't pay attention to it" or " Don't care about it"

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Native language
    English, uSA
    Age
    33
    Posts
    527

    Re: non farci caso

    I'm not sure, I think it might be something like:

    Don't make a big deal of it.

    I didn't find much on google.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Native language
    English, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,200

    Re: non farci caso

    Thank you all!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •