Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: cross-country - a campo traviesa / a través

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Native language
    USA
    Posts
    88

    cross-country - a campo traviesa / a través

    I looked over previous posts on how to say "cross country" (as in running). I found either "correr campo traviesa" or "correr campo atraves".

    My question is - which is best? And, why is it campo traviesa and not campo travieso?

    Gracias de antemano.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Native language
    Uruguayan Spanish
    Posts
    2,103

    Re: cross country - why campo traviesA?

    "Campo traviesa" sounds very natural to me. The others sound strange.
    I can't tell you why, however.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Native language
    spain spanish
    Posts
    30

    Re: cross country - why campo traviesA?

    Quote Originally Posted by gloria2lagos View Post
    I looked over previous posts on how to say "cross country" (as in running). I found either "correr campo traviesa" or "correr campo atraves".

    My question is - which is best? And, why is it campo traviesa and not campo travieso?

    Gracias de antemano.
    I guess you don't say "campo travieso" because it would mean something like "naughty country"

    My favourite option is "campo a través"

    Cheers!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Tacoma, WA US
    Native language
    Uruguay Español
    Posts
    2,689

    Re: cross country - why campo traviesA?

    Quote Originally Posted by gloria2lagos View Post
    I looked over previous posts on how to say "cross country" (as in running). I found either "correr campo traviesa" or "correr campo atraves".

    My question is - which is best? And, why is it campo traviesa and not campo travieso?

    Gracias de antemano.
    Actually, it's "correr a campo traviesa"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Native language
    Spanish México.
    Posts
    1,804

    Re: cross country - why campo traviesA?

    Es Correr A Campo traviesa.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Zaragoza
    Native language
    Español-Extremeño-Badajoz
    Age
    40
    Posts
    414

    Re: cross country - why campo traviesA?

    Quote Originally Posted by gloria2lagos View Post
    I looked over previous posts on how to say "cross country" (as in running). I found either "correr campo traviesa" or "correr campo atraves".

    My question is - which is best? And, why is it campo traviesa and not campo travieso?

    Gracias de antemano.
    En España es "campo a través" pero todo depende del tipo de español que estés estudiando, si prefieres el de español de América, quizás no usen el mismo termino, pero en esta parte del charco es "campo a través".

    Saludos.
    DURA LEX, SED LEX

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Native language
    Venezuela, Spanish
    Posts
    5

    Re: cross country - why campo traviesA?

    It's correr a campo traviesa. As bellotojuanfra said, it may change according the Spanish you're using. On the other hand, isn't "campo travieso" because it's just an expression.
    Hope this helps

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Zaragoza
    Native language
    Español-Extremeño-Badajoz
    Age
    40
    Posts
    414

    Re: cross country - why campo traviesA?

    Quote Originally Posted by vzla View Post
    It's correr a campo traviesa. As bellotojuanfra said, it may change according the Spanish you're using. On the other hand, isn't "campo travieso" because it's just an expression.
    Hope this helps

    Supongo que en España usamos "a través" (por entre) porque traviesa/o" tiene el significado de "inquieto, revoltoso".

    Saludos.
    DURA LEX, SED LEX

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Native language
    Spain - Spanish
    Posts
    74

    Re: cross country - why campo traviesA?

    Wikipedia dice: "El Campo a través (también conocido en América Latina como campo a traviesa) es una modalidad de atletismo también conocida por la forma inglesa cross-country o por las más reducida de cross. Consistente principalmente en recorrer distancias campo a través, es decir, en circuitos naturales no-urbanos".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •